The results are in: AHSAA Area Volleyball Tournment winners

Sports

School girls playing volleyball indoors

Volleyball teams across the state faced off Tuesday and Wednesday. Here are the winners.

Championship Match Results

CLASS 1A
Area 3 at Brantley HS
Finals (Oct. 12)
Brantley (15-4) 3, McKenzie (8-9) (25-14, 25-20, 25-12)

Area 4 at Sweet Water HS
Finals (Oct. 12)
Sweet Water (19-7) 3, Choctaw County (7-6) (25-18, 25-8, 25-9)

Area 5 at University Charter School, Livingston
Finals (Oct. 12)
University Charter School (18-3) 3, Linden (25-3, 25-16, 25-18)

Area 8 at Woodland HS
Finals
Woodland (20-10) 3, Wadley (22-4) 0

Area 9 at South Lamar HS
Finals (Oct. 12)
South Lamar (13-11) 3, Holy Spirit Catholic (11-15) (25-9, 25-14, 23-25, 25-10)

Area 11 at Sumiton Christian
Finals (Oct. 12)
Sumiton Christian (29-20) 3, Appalachian (9-18) (25-18, 25-12, 21-25, 25-18)

Area 15 at Lindsay Lane Christian
Finals (Oct. 12)
Lindsay Lane (32-14) 3, Decatur Heritage (13-31) (21-25, 25-20, 25-18, 25-15)

Area 16 at Covenant Christian
Finals
Covenant Christian (28-13) 3, Shoals Christian (12-8) (29-27, 25-14, 25-16)

CLASS 2A
Area 5 at Luverne HS
Finals (Oct. 13)
Luverne (21-5) 3, Highland Home (12-10) (25-21, 25-21, 25-18)

Area 6 at Isabella HS
Finals (Oct. 13)
Isabella 3, Fayetteville 0

Area 7 at Horseshoe Bend HS
Finals (Oct. 12)
B.B. Comer 3, Horseshoe Bend (16-14) (22-25, 25-21, 25-23, 20-25, 15-12)

Area 8 at Ranburne HS
Finals (Oct. 12)
Ranburne 3, Lanett (25-14, 21-25, 25-13, 25-17)

Area 10 at Lamar County HS
Finals (Oct. 12)
Lamar County (29-5) 3, Red Bay (17-13) (25-13, 25-12, 25-6)

Area 13 at Addison HS
Finals (Oct. 13)
Addison (41-6) 3, Hatton (26-24, 23-25, 25-17, 25-13)

CLASS 3A
Area 1 at St. Luke’s Episcopal HS
Finals (Oct. 12)
St. Luke’s Episcopal (31-19 3, Mobile Christian (14-7) (25-17, 23-25, 25-14, 25-13)

Area 4 at Goshen HS
Finals (Oct. 12)
Goshen (12-19) 3, Opp (5-19) (25-13, 26-24, 26-24)

Area 7 at Beulah HS
Finals (Oct. 13)
Beulah 3, Dadeville 1

Area 8 at Hale County HS
Finals (Oct. 13)
Hale County (12-15) 3, Greensboro (7-4) (25-2, 27-25, 25-11, 25-12)

Area 9 at Walter Wellborn HS
Finals (Oct. 12)
Walter Wellborn (21-16) 3, Saks (12-16) (25-16, 25-17, 25-18)

Area 16 at Lauderdale County HS
Finals (Oct. 12)
Lauderdale County (31-16) 3, Elkmont (19-16) (26-24, 25-18, 25-17)

CLASS 4A
Area 2 at Straughn HS
Finals (Oct. 13)
Straughn 3, Ashford (25-23, 25-21, 25-23)

Area 5 at Bibb County HS
Finals (Oct. 13)
Bibb County (14-2) 3, Montevallo (12-13) (25-18, 25-9, 25-19)

Area 6 at Northside HS
Finals (Oct. 12)
Northside 3, American Christian (18-25, 25-21, 25-14, 21-25, 15-9)

Area 7 at Cleburne County HS
Finals (Oct. 12)
Cleburne County 3, Munford 0

Area 10 at Etowah HS
Finals (Oct. 13)
Etowah 3, Oneonta 0

Area 12 at Fayette County HS
Finals (Oct. 13)
Haleyville (23-22) 3, Fayette County (22-12) (25-18, 25-23, 25-14)

CLASS 5A
Area 1 at Bayside Academy
Finals (Oct. 13)
Bayside Academy 3, Elberta 1

Area 2 at UMS-Wright HS
Finals (Oct. 13)
UMS-Wright 3, Satsuma (25-20, 25-22, 25-18)

Area 3 at Providence Christian HS
Finals (Oct. 12)
Providence Christian (25-18) 3, Rehobeth (22-9) (25-14, 25-7, 25-16)

Area 9 at Ramsay HS
Finals (Oct. 13)
Ramsay 3, Pleasant Grove 1

Area 10 at Leeds HS
Finals (Oct. 13)
Leeds (18-12) 3, Parker (15-7) 0

CLASS 6A
Area 1 at Saraland HS
Finals (Oct. 13)
St. Paul’s Episcopal (40-8) 3, Saraland (49-4) (25-19, 24-26, 25-23, 25-14)

Area 2 at Spanish Fort HS
Finals (Oct. 13)
Spanish Fort (46-13) 3, Gulf Shores (33-21) (25-19, 19=25, 25-13, 23-25, 15-11)

Area 4 at Opelika HS
Finals (Oct. 13)
Opelika 3, Eufaula 1

Area 9 at Mountain Brook HS
Finals (Oct. 12)
Mountain Brook (35-12) 3, Homewood (27-13) (25-15, 25-17, 25-12)

Area 11 at Shades Valley HS
Finals (Oct. 13)
Shades Valley (10-22) 3, Woodlawn (16-26) (25-14, 25-14, 25-14)

Area 13 at Springville HS
Finals (Oct. 12)
Springville (42-17) 3, Southside-Gadsden (45-12) (25-27, 17-25, 25-18, 25-15, 15-7)

CLASS 7A
Area 7 at Bob Jones HS
Finals (Oct. 13)
James Clemens 3, Bob Jones 2

Area 8 at Sparkman HS
Finals (Oct. 13)
Sparkman (48-11)
 3, Grissom (25-21) (25-11, 23-25, 25-21, 25-12)

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.