Regional basketball tournament results as of Thursday

Sports

HUNTSVILLE, Ala. – The State Championships are getting closer and almost all of the teams have been decided. Here are the results from the week of February 22.

AHSAA Regional Championships

Southwest Regional Finals at Garrett Coliseum

Monday, Feb. 22
Class 4A
Girls’ Championship
Jackson (29-2) 46, Vigor (18-9) 41 – Jackson in SW State Qualifier
Boys’ Championship
Vigor (12-14) 59, Holt (12-9) 55 – Vigor is SW State Qualifier

Tuesday, Feb. 23
Class 5A
Girls’ Championship
Marbury (18-4) 75, UMS-Wright (21-14) 68 – Marbury is SW State Qualifier
Boys’ Championship
Sipsey Valley (22-7) 40, LeFlore (11-8) 24 – Sipsey Valley is SW State Qualifier

Wednesday, Feb. 24
Class 3A
Girls’ Championship
T.R. Miller (15-2) 56, Hillcrest – Evergreen (13-6) 53 (2 OT) – T.R. Miller is SW State Qualifier
Boys’ Championship
Cottage Hill Christian (26-1) 63, Southside-Selma (8-9) 34 – Cottage Hill Christian is SW State Qualifier

Thursday, Feb. 25
Class 6A
Girls’ Championship

Carver-Montgomery (15-4) 66, Eufaula (26-5) 62 – Carver-Montgomery is SW State Qualifier

Boys’ Championship
Eufaula (27-5) 69, Carver-Montgomery (13-4) 67 – – Eufaula is SE State Qualifier
Class 1A
Girls’ Championship
Linden (8-3) 49, A.L. Johnson (10-4) 47 – Linden is SW State Qualifier
Boys’ Championship
Autaugaville (29-0) 63, Keith (7-0) 47 – Autaugaville (29-0) is SW State Qualifier

Southeast Regional Finals at Garrett Coliseum

Monday, Feb. 22
Class 4A
Girls’ Championship
Geneva (20-7) 54, Saint James (19-8) 43 – Geneva in SE State Qualifier
Boys’ Championship
B.T. Washington ((18-4) 71, Geneva (18-8) 50 – B.T. Washington in SE State Qualifier
Class 5A
Girls’ Championship
Charles Henderson (18-2) 46, Carroll, Ozark (15-11) 24 – Charles Henderson in SE State Qualifier
Boys’ Championship
Sylacauga (22-3) 70, Greenville (20-9) 63 – Sylacauga is SE State Qualifier

Tuesday, Feb. 23
Class 6A
Girls’ Championship
McGill-Toolen Catholic (23-5) 46, Gulf Shores (19-8) 43 – McGill-Toolen Catholic is SE State Qualifier
Boys’ Championship
Spanish Fort (27-3) 81, Calera (21-8) 66 – Spanish Fort is SE State Qualifier
Class 3A
Girls’ Championship
Prattville Christian (26-6) 57, Montgomery Academy (26-3) 56 – Prattville Christian is SE State Qualifier
Boys’ Championship
Montgomery Catholic (20-5) 76, Dadeville (9-2) 58 – Montgomery Catholic is SE State Qualifier

Wednesday, Feb. 24
Class 7A
Girls’ Championship
Auburn (17-5) 52, Central-Phenix City (10-12) 30 – Auburn is SE State Qualifier
Boys’ Championship
Auburn (22-3) 54, Fairhope (27-2) 52 (2 OT) – Auburn is SE State Qualifier

Class 1A
Girls’ Championship
Samson (24-3) 54, Georgiana (16-11) – Samson is SE State Qualifier
Boys’ Championship
Notasulga (7-6) 69, Winterboro (16-9) 51 – Notasulga is SE State Qualifier

Thursday, Feb. 25
Class 2A
Girls’ Championship
Lanett (12-8) 53, LaFayette (16-7) 47 – Lanett is SE State Qualifier
Boys’ Championship
Lanett (18-4) 62, Geneva County (18-4) 46 – Lanett is SE State Qualifier

Northeast Regional Finals at Pete Mathews Coliseum, Jacksonville State U.

Monday, Feb. 22
Class 4A
Anniston (24-3) 52, Handley (22-12) 37 – Anniston in NE State Qualifier
Boys’ Championship
Anniston (25-6) 48, White Plains(21-7) 37 – Anniston in NE State Qualifier
Class 5A
Girls’ Championship
Carver-Birmingham (23-4) 74, Ramsay (19-14) 65 – Carver-Birmingham in NE State Qualifier
Boys’ Championship
Ramsay (26-7) 69, vs. Alexandria (15-9) 58 – Ramsay is NE State Qualifier

Tuesday, Feb. 23
Class 6A
Girls’ Championship

Chelsea (27-5) 58, Huffman (6-12) 43 – Chelsea is NE State Qualifier
Boys’ Championship
Mountain Brook (28-6) 63, Huffman (20-5) 47 – Mountain Brook is NE State Qualifier
Class 3A
Girls’ Championship
Sylvania (25-8) 54, Plainview (26-7) 53 – Sylvania is NE State Qualifier
Boys’ Championship
Fyffe (25-6) 55, Plainview (29-6) 62 (OT) – Fyffe is NE State Qualifier

Wednesday, Feb. 24
Class 7A
Girls’ Championship
Hewitt-Trussville(28-4) 48, Vestavia Hills (30-4) 46 – Hewitt-Trussville is NE State Qualifier
Boys’ Championship
Spain Park (27-6) 51, Huntsville (23-7) – Spain Park is NE State Qualifier

Class 1A
Girls’ Championship
Skyline (28-7) 62, Decatur Heritage (15-13) 18 – Skyline is NE State Qualifier
Boys’ Championship
Decatur Heritage (20-7) 58, Jacksonville Christian (19-8) 33 – Decatur Heritage  is NE State Qualifier

Thursday, Feb. 25
Class 2A
Girls’ Championship
Pisgah (23-6) 72, Spring Garden (32-3) 65 (OT) – Pisgah is NE State Qualifier
Boys’ Championship
Midfield (24-6) 66, Sand Rock (24-6) – Midfield is NE State Qualifier

Northwest Regional Finals at Tom Drake Coliseum, Wallace State-Hanceville

Tuesday, Feb. 23
Class 4A
Girls’ Championship
Rogers (26-8) 58, Good Hope (24-10) 41 – Rogers is NW State Qualifier
Boys’ Championship
Brooks (20-8) 61,  Deshler (25-10) 47 – Ramsay is NW State Qualifier

Class 5A
Girls’ Championship
Mae Jemison (21-8) 56, East Limestone (13-16) 51 – Mae Jemison is NW State Qualifier
Boys’ Championship
Lee-Huntsville (11-1) 70, Mae Jemison (13-12) 43 – Lee-Huntsville is NW State Qualifier

Wednesday, Feb. 24
Class 6A
Girls’ Championship
Hazel Green (34-1) 32, Hartselle (23-3) 25 – Hazel Green is NW State Qualifier
Boys’ Championship
Scottsboro (25-4) 48, Clay-Chalkville (20-5) 41 – Scottsboro is NW State Qualifier
Class 3A
Girls’ Championship
Susan Moore (31-2) 63, Lauderdale County (21-5) 54– Susan Moore is NW State Qualifier
Boys’ Championship
Winfield (24-6) 60, Danville (19-10) 28 – Winfield is NW State Qualifier

Thursday, Feb. 25
Class 7A
Girls’ Championship

Hoover (29-1) 61, Austin (18-10) 35 – Hoover is NW State Qualifier
Boys’ Championship
Oak Mountain (22-9) 43, Hoover (19-9) 30 – Oak Mountain is NW State Qualifier

Class 1A
Girls’ Championship
Marion County (28-7) 58, Meek (17-10) 30 – Marion County is NW State Qualifier
Boys’ Championship
Belgreen (23-2) 73, Pickens County (17-4) 58 – Belgreen is NW State Qualifier

There are still several games that will be played Friday.

Friday, Feb. 26 at Garett Coliseum
Class 7A
Girls’ Championship
Baker vs. Theodore, 9 a.m.
Boys’ Championship
Mary Montgomery vs. Enterprise, 11 a.m.
Class 2A
Girls’ Championship
St. Luke’s Episcopal vs. Luverne, 1 p.m.
Boys’ Championship
Thorsby vs. Calhoun, 3 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 26 at Tom Drake Coliseum, Wallace State – Hanceville
Class 2A
Girls’ Championship
Falkville vs. Hatton, 9 a.m.
Boys’ Championship
Sheffield vs. Hatton, 11:30 a.m.