This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.
Decatur's Cedric Pointer signs with Alabama A&M University. (Photo: Taylor Tannebaum)
Decatur’s Cedric Pointer signs with Alabama A&M University. (Photo: Taylor Tannebaum)

HUNTSVILLE, Ala.- On Wednesday, dreams will turn into reality for high school athletes around the country. It’s National Signing Day and several Tennessee Valley standouts will put pen to paper. Below is a list of signees from schools in our area.

 

Bob Jones

Tucker Walters- University of North Alabama

Kendall Randolph- Alabama

AJ Harris- Ole Miss

Brad Anderson- MTSU

 

Buckhorn

Will Ignont- Tennessee

Kendric Johnson- Alabama A&M

 

James Clemens

LaBryan Ray- TBA

Brett Bennett- University of North Alabama

Brody Collier- University of North Alabama

John Jenkins- Harvard

Skylar Boyd- TBA

Jeremy Garth- TBA

Michael Sharpley- TBA

Aubrie McFall (Soccer)- Louisiana Tech

 

Huntsville

Jalen Spady- UTEP

 

Hazel Green

Logan Arnold- UAB

Miles Battle- Dartmouth

Jaden Hopkins- Dakota State

Malachi Olszewski- Alabama A&M

Daniel Thrower- Bethel

 

Sheffield

Malik Smith- Memphis

Jakobi Lewis- University of North Alabama

 

Brooks

Colin Anderson- Vanderbilt

Joe Gurley- University of North Alabama

Deondre Hampton- University of North Alabama

Payne Correll- University of North Alabama

 

Sparkman

Zach Cangelosi- Jacksonville State University

Avery Phillips- Georgetown College (KY)

 

Hartselle

Trevor Oaks- Birmingham Southern

 

Austin

Rhett Tucker- Birmingham Southern

Jalik Jaggwe- Hutchinson CC

Alex Grays- Hutchinson CC

 

Decatur

Cedric Pointer- Alabama A&M

 

Jemison

Shon’Derious Sprallings- Troy
Brandon Crosby- Carson-Newman
Malik Milton- Point University
Cedric Adams- Independence CC
Daquon Godfrey- Independence CC
Jamar Jackson- Independence CC
Brandon McCarver- Independence CC
Quentaveis Fletcher- Minnesota West CC
De’Onta McLin- Minnesota West CC

 

East Limestone

Austin Davis- Lindsey Wilson

 

Madison County

Dalen Morris- Navy

 

West Limestone

Reed Blankenship- MTSU

 

Guntersville

Jackson Menefee- Sewanee

Major Henderson- Tabor

 

Tanner

Dexter Fuqua- Alabama A&M

 

Madison Academy

Austin Troxell- Auburn

Drew Knox- Maryville

Jaelin Ferdinand- Howard

 

Fyffe

Dilan Kilpatrick- Alabama A&M

Tanner Wilhelm- Presbyterian College

Tyler Wilhelm- Presbyterian College

 

Arab

Kevin Renfroe – Troy (Walk-on)

 

New Hope

Bret Clark- Troy

 

Florence

Dyjonn Turner- UAB

Jabauri Garner- The Citadel

Thomas Smith- Missouri Southern

Deonte Burt- Lindsey Wilson

Jakobi Byrd- University of North Alabama

Johnathan Coffee- University of North Alabama

 

Scottsboro

DK Billingsley- Troy

Austin Freeman- Jacksonville State

 

Westminster Christian

DerAngelo Humphries- Highland CC

 

Rogers

Bryant Wallace- JSU or UNA

 

Muscle Shoals

Jordyn Peters- Auburn

Cade Mcguire- UNA

Braden Barnes- UNA

Jaylyn Croom- Alabama Prep Academy

Ty Fuqua- Alabama Prep Academy

 

Brewer

Cole Weaver- Alabama (Walk-on)