High School Volleyball: 4A – 6A Area Round

Sports
This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.
Data pix.

Huntsville, Ala. - (WHNT) The area round is here for Alabama high school volleyball teams in class 4A- 6A. Here is a list of scores from across the state.

CLASS 4A
Area 1 at UMS-Wright

Semifinals:
W.S. Neal 3, Satsuma 1
Finals:
UMS-Wright 3, W.S. Neal 0

Area 2 at Straughn

Semifinals:
Straughn 3, Ashford 0
Andalusia 3, Headland 0
Finals:
Straughn 3, Andalusia 0

Area 3 at Monroe County

Semifinals:
Thomasville 3, Clarke County 0
Finals:
Monroe County 3, Thomasville 1

Area 4 at Trinity Presbyterian

Semifinals:
Trinity Presbyterian 3, Montgomery Catholic 0
St. James 3, LAMP 0

Finals:
Trinity Presbyterian 3, St. James 0

Area 5 at Elmore County

Semifinals:
Holtville 3, Dadeville 0
Finals:
Elmore County 3, Holtville 0

Area 6 at Northside

Semifinals:
Northside 3, Holt 0
Sipsey Valley 3, Bibb County 0
Finals:
Northside 3, Sipsey Valley 0

Area 7 at Montevallo

Semifinals:
Montevallo 3, Holy Family 0
West Blocton 3, Oak Grove 2

Finals:
Montevallo 3, West Blocton 0
Area 8 at Leeds
Semifinals:
Leeds 3, Childersburg 0
Handley 3, Munford 0
Finals:
Leeds 3, Handley 0

Area 9 at Cordova

Semifinals:
Cordova 3, Fayette County 0
Carbon Hill 3, Curry 1
Finals:
Cordova 3, Carbon Hill 1

Area 10 at Oneonta

Semifinals:
Oneonta 3, Locust Fork 0
Good Hope 3, J.B. Pennington 0

Finals: Good Hope 3, Oneonta 1

Area 11 at Jacksonville

Semifinals:
Jacksonville 3, Cleburne County 0
Saks 3, White Plains 1

Finals:
Jacksonville 3, Saks 0

Area 12 at Hokes Bluff

Semifinals:
Hokes Bluff 3, Sardis 1
Crossville 3, Cherokee County 0

Finals:
Crossville 3, Hokes Bluff 0

Area 13 at Westminster Christian

Semifinals:
Westminster Christian 3, North Jackson 0
Priceville 3, DAR 0

Finals:
Priceville 3, Westminster Christian 1

Area 14 at Danville

Semifinals:
Haleyville 3, Hamilton 0
Finals:
Danville 3, Haleyville 0

Area 15 at Brooks

Semifinals:
Brooks 3, West Limestone 0
Elkmont 3, East Lawrence 0
Finals:
Brooks 3, Elkmont 0
Area 16 at Deshler
Semifinals:
Deshler 3, Rogers 0
Wilson 3, Central-Florence 1

Finals: Deshler 3, Wilson 0

CLASS 5A

Area 1 at St. Paul’s Episcopal

Semifinals:
St. Paul’s 3, Williamson 0
Faith Academy 3, B.C. Rain 0

Finals:
St. Paul’s 3, Faith Academy 0

Area 2 at Escambia County

Semifinals:
Jackson 3, Vigor 2 
Finals:
Escambia County 3, Jackson 0 

Area 3 at Rehobeth

Semifinals:
Charles Henderson 3, Eufaula 0
Rehobeth 3, Greenville 0

Finals: Rehobeth 3, Charles Henderson 0

Area 4 at Alabama Christian

Semifinals:
Beauregard 3, Tallassee 0
Finals:
Alabama Christian 3, Beauregard 0

Area 5 at Marbury

Semifinals:
Brewbaker Tech 3, Sidney Lanier 0
Finals:
Brewbaker Tech 3, Marbury 0

Area 6 at Demopolis

Semifinals:
Demopolis 3, Wilcox Central 0
Dallas County 3, Sumter Central 0
Finals: Demopolis 3, Dallas County 0

Area 7 at Helena

Semifinals:
Helena 3, Central-Tuscaloosa 0
Calera 3, Jemison 0

Finals:
Calera 3, Helena 2

Area 8 at Sylacauga
Semifinals:
Sylacauga 3, Clay-Central 0
Shelby County 3, Talladega 0

Finals:
Sylacauga 3, Shelby County 1

Area 9 at Ramsay

Semifinals:
Ramsay 3, Fairfield 0
Wenonah 3, Parker 1

Finals: Ramsay vs. Wenonah, 7:15 p.m.

Area 10 at Corner

Semifinals:
Corner 3, Pleasant Grove 0
Dora 3, Carver-Birmingham 0

Finals: Dora 3, Corner 2

Area 11 at Springville

Semifinals:
Springville 3, Hayden 0
Moody 3, Mortimer Jordan 2

Finals:
Springville 3, Moody 1

Area 12 at Alexandria

Semifinals:
Alexandria 3, Anniston 0
Lincoln d. St. Clair County, no score reported

Finals:
Alexandria 3, Lincoln 0

Area 13 at Guntersville

Semifinals:
Guntersville 3, Etowah 0
Boaz 3, Douglas 0

Finals:
Guntersville 3, Boaz 0

Area 14 at Lawrence County (Moulton Middle School)

Semifinals:
Lawrence County 3, Fairview 1
Russellville 3, West Point 0

Finals: Lawrence County 3, Russellville 0

Area 15 at Madison County

Semifinals:
Madison County 3, Butler 0
Randolph 3, J.O. Johnson 0

Finals:
Madison County 3, Randolph 1
Area 16 at St. John Paul II
Semifinals:
St. John Paul II 3, Columbia 0
East Limestone 3, Ardmore 0

Finals: St. John Paul II 3, East Limestone 1

CLASS 6A

Area 1 at Saraland

Semifinals:
Saraland 3, LeFlore 0
Citronelle 3, Blount 1

Finals: Saraland 3, Citronelle 0

Area 2 at Spanish Fort

First Round:
Robertsdale 3, Baldwin County 0
Semifinals: Daphne 3, Gulf Shores 2
Spanish Fort 3, Robertsdale 0
Finals: Spanish Fort 3, Daphne 0

Area 3 at Northview

Semifinals:
Dothan 3, Carroll 0
Finals: Dothan 3, Northview 1

Area 4 at Benjamin Russell

Semifinals:
Benjamin Russell 3, Valley 0
Russell County 3, Opelika 2
Finals:
Benjamin Russell 3, Russell County 0

Area 5 at Carver-Montgomery

Semifinals:
Carver-Montgomery 3, Stanhope Elmore 1
Wetumpka d. Park Crossing, no score reported.
Finals:
Carver-Montgomery 3, Wetumpka 2

Area 6 at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

Semifinals:
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 3, Selma 0
Paul Bryant 3, Chilton County 1
Finals: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 3, Paul Bryant 0

Area 7 at Brookwood

Semifinals:
Brookwood 3, Bessemer City 0
McAdory 3, Northridge 1

Finals:
Brookwood 3, McAdory 0
Area 8 at Pelham
Semifinals:
Pelham 3, Jackson-Olin 0
John Carroll Catholic 3, Hueytown 0

Finals: Pelham 3, John Carroll Catholic 1

Area 9 at Briarwood Christian

Semifinals:
Homewood 3, Woodlawn 0
Finals:
Briarwood Christian 3, Homewood 0

Area 10 at Oxford

Semifinals:
Chelsea 3, Pell City 0
Finals:
Oxford 3, Chelsea 2

Area 11 at Walker

Semifinals:
Walker 3, Minor 0
Gardendale 3, Center Point 0

Finals:
Walker 3, Gardendale 0

Area 12 at Clay-Chalkville

Semifinals:
Clay-Chalkville 3, Huffman 0
Shades Valley d. Pinson Valley, no score reported

Finals: Clay-Chalkville 3, Shades Valley 0

Area 13 at Fort Payne

Semifinals:
Fort Payne 3, Scottsboro 0
Albertville vs. Southside-Gadsden, 5:30 p.m.
Finals:
Fort Payne vs. Albertville-Southside-Gadsden winner, 7 p.m.

Area 14 at Arab

Semifinals:
Brewer 3, Lee-Huntsville 0
Finals: Arab 3, Brewer 0

Area 15 at Hartselle

Semifinals:
Hartselle 3, Decatur 0
Austin 3, Cullman 0

Finals: Hartselle 3, Austin 0

Area 16 at Muscle Shoals
Semifinals:
Florence 3, Athens 0
Finals:
Muscle Shoals 3, Florence 0