First round of the AHSAA Baseball Playoffs get underway

Sports

HUNTSVILLE, Ala. – Tennessee Valley baseball teams look to survive and advance through their respective brackets en route to a state championship. The road to Montgomery began on Friday.

Check out the scores from the first round:

All best 2-of-3 series in Classes 1A through 6A will be April 23-24 unless otherwise noted.
Class 7A first-round series will be April 30-May 1 unless otherwise denoted.

CLASS 1A
Area 4 RU: 
Choctaw County at Area 2 W: Kinston, Fri., Apr. 23, 4 p.m. and 6 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, 1 p.m. if needed)
Winterboro (10-5) 16-17, Keith (8-4) 11-3 (Winterboro (10-5) wins series 2-0)
Area 6 RU: Verbena (8-7)  at Area 8 W: Berry (12-8), Fri., Apr. 23, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, noon, if needed)
Area 1 RU: Millry at Area 3 W: Brantley (16-7), Fri., Apr. 23, 5 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, 1 p.m. if needed)
Bayshore Christian (21-8) 11-19, Red Level (11-11) 0-0 (Bayshore Christian (21-8) wins series 2-0)
Maplesville (12-6) 13-19, South Lamar (5-16) 3-7 (Maplesville (12-6) wins series 2-0)
Sweet Water (18-12) 9-13, Pleasant Home 0-1 (Sweet Water (18-12) wins series 2-0)
Woodland (10-12) 16-13, Central-Hayneville (7-4) 1-1 (Woodland (10-12) wins series 2-0)

Lynn (17-2) 11-13, Cedar Bluff (6-10) 1-0 (Lynn (17-2) wins series 2-0)
Area 15 RU: Skyline (3-11) at Area 13 W: Hackleburg (17-7), Fri., Apr. 23, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, 1 p.m., if needed)
Covenant Christian (16-16) 11-14,  Athens Bible (14-11) 5-4 (Covenant Christian (16-16) wins series 2-0)
Sumiton Christian (13-16) 12-24, Faith Christian (17-9) 1-2 (Sumiton Christian (13-16) wins series 2-0)
Donoho (15-9) 18-18, Meek (1-21) 3-1 (Donoho (15-9) wins series 2-0)
Lindsay Lane (19-9) 10-6, Shoals Christian (5-21) 0-4 (Lindsay Lane (19-9) wins series 2-0)
Area 10 RU: Marion County (5-13) at Area 12 W: Appalachian (11-6), Fri., Apr. 23, 4:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, 1 p.m., if needed)
Area 13 RU: Belgreen at Area 15 W: Valley Head, Fri., Apr. 23, 3 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, 1 p.m., if needed)

CLASS 2A
Area 4 RU: 
Clarke County at Area 2 W: Cottonwood, Fri., Apr. 23, 5 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, 1 p.m., if needed)
Area 7 RU: Randolph County (14-10) at Area 5 W: Luverne (8-15), Fri., Apr. 23, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 24, 1 p.m., if needed)
Fayetteville (21-9) 18-10,  Isabella (13-10) 3-1 (Fayetteville (21-9) wins series 2-0)
Ariton (18-7) 11, Orange Beach (3-15) 1, game 2 Fri. night; (Sat., Apr. 24, 1 p.m. if needed)
G.W. Long (14-14) 13-11, St. Luke’s Episcopal (20-5) 2-6 (G.W. Long (14-14) wins series 2-0)
Thorsby 2, Vincent 1, Game 2, Fri. night (Sat., Apr. 24, 1 p.m., if needed)
Leroy (22-14) 12-15, Geneva County (10-13) 2-0 (Leroy (22-14) wns series 2-0)
Ranburne (17-10) 14-21, Highland Home (7-11) 0-0 (Ranburne (17-10) wins series 2-0)

Sulligent (13-6) 6, Spring Garden (19-12) 5, game 2, Fri. night (Sat., Apr. 24, noon, if needed)
Area 15 RU: 
Ider (19-8) at Area 13 W: Falkville (19-9), Fri., Apr. 23, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, noon, if needed)
Mars Hill Bible (21-14) 11-15, Whitesburg Christian (11-12) 0-0 (Mars Hill Bible (21-14) wins series 2-0)
West End has bye (West End advances to second round)
Area 11 RU: Southeastern (17-13) at Area 9 W: Altamont (5-6), Fri., Apr. 23, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 24, 1 p.m., if needed) 
Area 16 RU: 
Colbert County (26-7) at Area 14 W: Decatur Heritage (22-5), Fri., Apr. 23, 4:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m., if needed)
Westbrook Christian (21-7) 19-13, Lamar County (11-13) 0-0 (Westbrook Christian (21-7) wins seris 2-0)
Area 13 RU: Cold Springs at Area 15 W: North Sand Mountain (13-4), Fri., Apr. 23, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 24, 3 p.m., if needed)

CLASS 3A
T.R. Miller (27-1) 11-14, New Brockton 0-2 (T.R. Miller (27-1) wins series 2-0)
Dadeville (16-10) 12-9, Thomasville (20-6) 6-5 (Dadeville (14-10) wins series 2-0)
Area 6 RU: Montgomery Catholic (16-11) at Area 8 W: Hale County, Fri., Apr. 23, 4:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, noon, if needed)
Area 1 RU: Cottage Hill Christian (13-11) at Area 3 W: Providence Christian (17-10), Fri., Apr. 23, 5 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, 1 p.m., if needed)
Area 3 RU: Houston Academy (20-8) at Area 1 W: Bayside Academy (19-4),  Fri., Apr. 23, 4:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, noon, if needed)
Trinity Presbyterian (21-7) 21-16, Southside-Selma 0-0 (Trinity Presbyterian (21-7) wins series 2-0)
Opp (22-5) 11-18, Flomaton (12-13) 1-0 (Opp (22-5) wins series 2-0)
Area 5 RU: Excel at Area 7 W: Reeltown (12-10), Fri., Apr. 23, 4 p.m. and 6 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, noon, if needed)

Hokes Bluff (16-6) 11-2, Winfield (25-11) 4-3, (Game 3, Sat., Apr. 24, 1 p.m.)
Vinemont (10-9) 4-0, J.B. Pennington (15-18) 3-10 (Game 3, Sat., Apr. 24, noon)
Area 14 RU: 
Sylvania (6-15) at Area 16 W: Elkmont (13-6), Fri., Apr. 23, 4:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, 1 p.m. if needed)
Piedmont (29-4) 9-11, Saks (8-11) 5-0 (Piedmont (29-4) wins series 2-0)
Area 11 RU: Ohatchee at Area 9 W: Childersburg, Fri., Apr. 23, 4:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, noon, if needed)
Area 16 RU: 
Lauderdale County (15-7) at Area 14 W: Fyffe (18-0), Fri., Apr. 23, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, 11 a.m. if needed)
Area 10 RU: 
Carbon Hill (10-12) at Area 12 W: Geraldine (12-12), Fri., Apr. 23, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, 1 p.m. if needed)
Phil Campbell (32-3) 22-20, Susan Moore (8-10) 0-0 (Phil Campbell (32-3) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 4A
W.S. Neal (17-18) 6, Dale County (12-12-1) 5, Game 2, Fri. night (Game 3, Sat., Apr. 24, 2 P.M., if needed)
Bibb County (21-7) 3-14, Munford (14-12) 0-1 (Bibb County (21-7) wins series 2-0)
American Christian (24-11) 6-3, Oak Grove (19-12) 1-1 (American Christian (24-11) wins series 2-0)
Alabama Christian (19-10-1) 10-14, St. Michael Catholic (12-16) 3-1 (Alabama Christian (19-10-1) wins series 2-0)
Mobile Christian (27-3) 5-17, Saint James (17-9) 4-8 (Mobile Christian (27-3) wins series 2-0)
Gordo 10-14, Dora 0-4 (Gordo wins series 2-0)
Area 2 RU: Straughn (16-5) at Area 4 W: Jackson (14-13), Fri., Apr. 23, 4 p.m. and 6 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, noon, if needed)
Handley 3-10, Montevallo 0-5 (Handley wins series 2-0)

Oneonta (19-5) 5-10, Fayette County (17-7) 4-0 (Oneonta (19-5) wins series 2-0)
Area 15 RU: Brooks at Area 13 W: St. John Paul II Catholic, Fri., Apr. 23, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 24, noon, if needed)
Area 14 RU: New Hope at Area 16 Winner: Deshler,  Fri., Apr. 23, 4:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, 2 p.m., if needed)
Curry (21-10) 12-15, Jacksonville (12-16) 7-3 (Curry (21-10) wins series 2-0)
Cherokee County (17-12) 7-12, Good Hope (10-16) 5-0 (Cherokee County (17-12) wins series 2-1)
Area 16 RU: Wilson (14-11) at Area 14 W: North Jackson (24-8), Fri., Apr. 23, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, noon, if needed)
Hamilton (17-11) 11, Etowah (12-12) 0, Game 2 Fri. night (Game 3, Sat., Apr. 24, 1 a.m., if needed)
West Limestone (26-5) 11-6, Priceville (18-15) 4-2 (West Limestone (26-5) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 5A
UMS-Wright (19-8) 9-7, Charles Henderson (11-16) 1-0 (UMS-Wright (19-8) wins series 2-0)
Area 7 RU: Demopolis at Area 5 W: Pike Road (21-7), Fri., Apr. 23, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, 1 p.m., if needed)
Area 6 RU: 
Elmore County (20-7) at Area 8 W: Shelby County (18-8) Fri., Apr. 23, 4:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, 1 p.m. if needed)
Rehobeth (23-3) 22-18, LeFlore (6-12) 2-1 (Rehobeth (23-3) wins series 2-0)
Area 3 RU: Headland at Area 1 W: Elberta,  Fri., Apr. 23, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, 1 p.m., if needed)
Area 8 RU: Sylacauga (12-7) at Area 6 W: Holtville (22-9),  Fri., Apr. 23, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, 1 p.m. if needed)
Area 2 RU: St. Paul’s Episcopal (16-8) at Area 4 W: Andalusia (19-5), Fri., Apr. 23, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, 1 p.m., if needed)
Area 5 RU: Beauregard (11-14) at Area 7 W: Sipsey Valley (13-11), Fri., Apr. 23, 4:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, 11 a.m., if needed)

Area 12 RU: Hayden (14-10) at Area 10 W: Leeds (23-7), Fri., Apr. 23, 3:30 and 6 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, 2 p.m., if needed)
Area 15 RU: West Point (14-14) at Area 13 W: Sardis (16-10), Fri., Apr. 23, 4:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, 1 p.m., if needed)
Area 14 RU: 
Fairview at Area 16 W: Madison Academy, Fri., Apr. 23, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, 7 p.m., if needed)
St. Clair County (21-1 10-11, Pleasant Grove (6-17)  0-0 (St. Clair County (21-13) wins series 2-0)
Area 11 RU: Alexandria (16-11) at Area 9 W: John Carroll Catholic (11-10), Fri., Apr. 23, 5 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, 1 p.m., if needed)
Area 16 RU: 
Ardmore (12-13) at Area 14 W: Guntersville (11-13), Fri., Apr. 23, 5 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, 1 p.m., if needed)
Corner (17-13) 7-13, Ramsay (12-14) 2-3 (Corner (17-13) wins series 2-0)
Area 13 RU: Boaz (15-12) at Area 15 W: Russellville (32-5),  Fri., Apr. 23, 5 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 24, 1 p.m., if needed)

CLASS 6A
Gulf Shores (24-10) 5-4, Russell County (12-18) 4-0 (Gulf Shores (24-10) wins series 2-0)
Northridge (15-13) 7-0, Wetumpka (22-8) 0-5 (Game 3, Sat., Apr. 24, noon)
Chilton County (19-11) 6-5, Hueytown (28-11) 4-3 (Chilton County (19-11) wins series 2-0)
Area 1 RU: Saraland (22-7) at Area 3 W: Park Crossing (9-6), TBA
Area 3 RU:
 Lee-Montgomery (11-18-1) at Area 1 W: Faith Academy (24-4), Fri., Apr. 23, 4 p.m. and 6 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, noon, if needed)
Helena (25-7) 10-13, McAdory (10-17) 0-0 (Helena (25-7) wins series 2-0)
Area 2 RU: Spanish Fort (18-15) at Area 4 W: Opelika (14-14),  Fri., Apr. 23, 4:30 p.m. and 7 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 24, noon, if needed)
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (28-10) 4-2, Stanhope Elmore (22-10) 1-1 (Hillcrest (28-10) wins series 2-0)

Jasper (22-12) 3-3-5, Mortimer Jordan (31-8) 0-6-4 (Jasper (22-12) wins series 2-1)
Oxford (28-6) 10-7, Arab (15-18) 0-3 (Oxford (28-6) wins series 2-0)
Area 14 RU: Hartselle at Area 16 W: Buckhorn,  Fri., Apr. 23, 4:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, 2 p.m., if needed)
Homewood (18-10) 9-13,  Shades Valley (15-16) 1-0 (Homewood (18-10) wins series 2-0)
Area 11 RU: Huffman (9-7) at Area 9 W: Chelsea (22-14), Fri., Apr. 23, 4 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, 11 a.m., if needed)
Area 16 RU: 
Hazel Green at Area 14 W: Cullman,  Fri., Apr. 23, 4:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, 1 p.m., if needed)
Minor (16-14) 1-6, Gardendale (18-10) 4-5 (Game 3, Fri., 4:30 p.m.)
Area 13 RU: Springville (19-11) at Area 15 W: Fort Payne (16-14), Fri., Apr. 23, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.; (Sat., Apr. 24, 2 p.m., if needed)
 

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.