Dozens of local players named to ASWA All-State Football Teams

Sports
Data pix.

HUNTSVILLE, Ala. - The Alabama Sports Writers Association has released its All-State teams, and dozens of Tennessee Valley football players earned honors. Here is  a look at local players who were named All-State in their respective classifications:

CLASS 7A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

WR: Chris Hope, James Clemens, Sr., 6-0, 180

K: Jacob Fruehwald, Bob Jones, Sr., 5-7, 140

Defense

P: Miles Tillman, Sparkman, Sr., 6-1, 210

Athlete

Dee Beckwith, Florence, Sr., 6-5, 215

Caden Rose, Bob Jones, Sr., 5-10, 175

Chase Starling, James Clemens, Sr., 5-9, 190

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

RB: Dylan Blackburn, James Clemens, Sr., 6-1, 218

WR: Tre Shackleford, Austin, Jr., 6-1, 180

OL: Zach Taylor, James Clemens, Sr., 6-5, 315

Defense

DL: Gavin Ransaw, Sparkman, Sr., 6-2, 305

DL: Kahlil Saunders, Grissom, Jr., 6-5, 275

LB: Awysum Harris, Austin, Sr., 6-3, 220

LB: MacKenzie Howard, Sparkman, Sr., 5-10, 205

DB: Tyrone Wilson, James Clemens, Sr., 6-2, 185

Athlete

Tavion Rupert, Sparkman, Sr., 5-10, 185

HONORABLE MENTION

QB: Quincy Crittendon, Austin, Jr., 5-11, 170

OL: Drew Lawson, Bob Jones, Jr., 6-2, 275

LB: Keontae Strother, James Clemens, Sr., 5-11, 215

CLASS 6A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

K: Alex McPherson, Fort Payne, So., 5-7, 125

Defense

LB: Jackson Bratton, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-3, 230

DB: Javar Strong, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-3, 185

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

QB: Logan Smothers, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-2, 195

WR: Ty Smith, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-2, 175

Defense

LB: Malik Smith, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-1, 230

P: PJ Mahoney, Hazel Green, Sr., 6-0, 170

Athlete

Smith Coon, Decatur, Sr., 5-11, 165

HONORABLE MENTION

Linebacker: Rush Boyett, Athens, Jr., 6-0, 240

CLASS 5A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

WR: Quamaine Gamble, Madison Co., Sr., 5-9, 155

WR: Slate Rucker, Madison Academy, Sr., 6-1, 160

OL: Jackson Sarratt, Boaz, Sr., 6-2, 336

K: Mees Du Croo de Jongh, Scottsboro, Sr., 6-6, 160

Defense

DL: Brody Franks, Lawrence Co., Sr., 6-0, 245

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

QB: Austin Mills, Madison Co., Sr., 6-2, 190

WR: Colby King, Arab, Sr., 6-1, 183

Defense

DL: Kevin Montague, Madison Co., Jr., 6-3, 240

DL: Angel Moreno, Russellville, Jr., 5-11, 250

LB: Brooks Scott, Russellville, Jr., 6-1, 205

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback: Ross Reynolds, Arab, Sr., 5-11, 194

Wide receiver: Jack Harris, Guntersville, Jr., 6-4, 190

Offensive line: Edgar Amaya, Russellville, Jr., 6-3, 290

CLASS 4A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

QB: Seth Brown, St. John Paul II, Sr., 5-5, 140

RB: Jerry Burton, Priceville, Jr., 5-11, 175

WR: Kobe Warden, Brooks, Sr., 5-9, 160

OL: Michael McNutt, Priceville, Sr., 6-7, 330

Athlete

Sean Zerkle, St. John Paul II, Jr., 6-1, 175

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

RB: Dalton Hanback, Central-Florence, Sr., 5-7, 165

WR: River Helms, West Limestone, Jr., 6-4, 213

WR: TJ Leonard, DAR, Sr., 5-10, 160

OL: Tyler Cappi, Priceville, So., 6-2, 275

Defense

DL: Calup Cunningham, Danville, Sr., 5-11, 220

LB: Grant Wisdom, Deshler, Sr., 5-11, 255

DB: Drake Patterson, Brooks, Jr., 6-2, 170

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback: Carson Daniel, Brooks, Sr., 6-3, 190

Offensive line: Joe Skarupa, St. John Paul II, Sr., 6-3, 230

Defensive line: TeOndre Goodloe, Deshler, Sr., 5-9, 200

Defensive back: Marq Malone, Deshler, Sr., 6-0, 165

CLASS 3A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

RB: Jairrice Pryor, Clements, Sr., 5-9, 175

WR: Sam Sheppard, Westminster Chr., Sr., 6-1, 175

WR: Blade Wisdom, Lauderdale Co., Sr., 5-9, 160

Defense

DL: Will Adams, Lauderdale Co., Jr., 6-1, 215

DL: Nathaniel Pride, Westminster Chr., Sr., 6-0, 262

Athlete

Jackson Billings, Westminster Chr., Sr., 5-9, 170

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

RB: Dylan Hunter, East Lawrence, Sr., 5-10, 200

OL: Dakota Hamilton, East Lawrence, Sr., 6-2, 318

Defense

DL: Riley Johnson, Sylvania, Sr., 6-1, 205

DB: Nate Cornelison, Pisgah, Sr., 5-7, 155

Athlete

Slade Brown, Lauderdale Co., Sr., 6-3, 235

HONORABLE MENTION

Defensive back: Miles Fleming, Clements, Sr., 6-1, 153

CLASS 2A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

QB: Kaleb Jones, Collinsville, Sr., 6-0, 190

WR: AJ Cherry, Sheffield, Jr., 6-2, 190

WR: Jeremiah Jones, Tanner, Sr., 6-4, 175

OL: Caleb Lyles, Fyffe, Jr., 6-3, 290

OL: TJ Osborn, Collinsville, Sr., 6-2, 260

OL: Gage Saint, Hatton, Sr., 6-5, 290

K: Jason Perez, Collinsville, Sr., 5-10, 155

Defense

DL: Brody Dalton, Fyffe, Jr., 6-5, 230

LB: Eli Benefield, Fyffe, Jr., 5-11, 200

LB: Cam McKinney, Red Bay, Jr., 6-0, 240

DB: Jaxson Mitchell, Hatton, Jr., 5-5, 160

DB: Ike Rowell, Fyffe, Jr., 6-0, 170

Athlete

Zach Pyron, Fyffe, So., 6-2, 200

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

QB: Landon Green, North Sand Mountain, Sr., 5-10, 180

WR: Lake Bell, North Sand Mountain, Jr., 5-8, 150

Defense

LB: Malachi Mize, Fyffe, Jr., 6-0, 185

P: Justin Stiefel, Fyffe, Jr., 6-3, 175

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback: Khori Bowling, Sheffield, Sr., 5-11, 250

Running back: Michael Tucker, Collinsville, Sr., 5-5, 165

Linebacker: Bryan Lopez, Collinsville, Sr., 6-0, 190

COACH OF THE YEAR

Ernie Willingham, Collinsville

CLASS 1A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

RB: Peyton Higgins, Mars Hill, Jr., 5-10, 170

OL: Mack McCluskey, Mars Hill, Sr., 6-4, 290

OL: Carter Sample, Decatur Heritage, Sr., 6-3, 225

Defense

DL: Ca’ni McCoy, R.A. Hubbard, Sr., 6-0, 285

LB: Hank Davis, Decatur Heritage, Sr., 5-9, 190

DB: Tyler Founds, Decatur Heritage, So., 6-0, 155

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

RB: Christian Angulo, Falkville, Jr., 5-11, 200

RB: Colton Keith, Decatur Heritage, Sr., 5-11, 185

WR: Mikel Philyaw, Falkville, Jr., 5-10, 170

OL: Logan McInnish, Mars Hill, Sr., 6-5, 319

Defense

DL: Jakobe Fields, Mars Hill, Jr., 5-11, 205

LB: Luke Fitzgerald, Falkville, Jr., 5-8, 180

LB: Colton Vaden, Waterloo, Sr., 6-1, 168

DB: Jackson Kyle, Decatur Heritage, Sr., 5-8, 170

Athlete

Justus McDaniel, Mars Hill, Jr., 5-9, 175

HONORABLE MENTION

Running back: Junior Summerhill, Waterloo, Sr., 6-1, 185

Offensive line: Travis Ricks, Falkville, Sr., 6-3, 290

Defensive line: Bo Cook, Brantley, Jr., 6-3, 235