Day 1: Volleyball North Regionals

Sports

HUNTSVILLE, Ala. – The Von Braun Center was packed Wednesday with volleyball players, coaches and fans from all over Alabama including several from the area. Here are the results from Day 1.

CLASS 2A
First Round
Spring Garden (37-12) 3, Ider 0
Hatton 3, Westminster-Oak Mountain (22-19) 0
Lexington (25-12) 3, Southeastern (8-13) 0
Athens Bible (13-16) 3, Red Bay (17-14) 1
Addison (42-6) 3, Altamont (20-12) 0
Mars Hill Bible (8-17) 3, West End (14-15) 0
Sand Rock (46-8) 3, Pisgah 0
Lamar County (30-5) 3, Falkville (10-10) 0

Quarterfinals
Spring Garden (38-12) 3, Lexington (25-13) 0
Hatton 3, Lamar County (30-6) 0
Addison (43-6) 3, Athens Bible (13-17) 0
Sand Rock (47-8) 3, Mars Hill Bible (8-18) 0
Semifinals
Spring Garden (38-12) vs. Hatton (26-19), Thursday, 12:45 p.m.
Addison (43-6) vs. Sand Rock (47-8), Thursday, 12:45 p.m.
Championship
Finals, Thursday, 5 p.m.
Consolation
Finals, Thursday, 5 p.m.

CLASS 3A
First Round
Danville (47-22) 3, Hokes Bluff (12-17) 0
Pleasant Valley (18-19) 3, Lauderdale County (31-17) 1
Fyffe (28-14) 3, Carbon Hill (32-16) 1
Plainview (46-16) 3, Winfield (17-16) 0
Susan Moore (47-7) 3, Saks (12-17) 0
Ohatchee (34-10) 3, Elkmont (19-17) 1
Geraldine (44-15) 3, Colbert Heights 0
Brindlee Mountain (32-14) 3, Walter Wellborn (21-17) 2

Quarterfinals
Danville (48-22) 3, Pleasant Valley (18-20) 0
Fyffe (29-14) 3, Brindlee Mountain (32-15) 0
Plainview (47-16) 3, Susan Moore (47-8) 0
Geraldine (45-15) 3, Ohatchee (34-11) 2
Semifinals
Danville (48-22) vs. Fyffe (29-14), Thursday, 2 p.m.
Plainview (47-16) vs. Geraldine (45-15), Thursday, 2 p.m.
Championship
Finals, Thursday, 5 p.m.
Consolation
Finals, Thursday, 5 p.m.

CLASS 5A
First Round
Madison Academy (35-22) 3, Hayden (26-11) 0
East Limestone (40-6) 3, St. Clair County 0
Ramsay 3, Sardis (27-24) 0
Guntersville (41-19) 3, Leeds (18-13) 0
Brewer (26-23) 3, Parker (15-8) 0
Boaz (44-24) 3, Pleasant Grove 1
Alexandria (39-14) 3, Ardmore 0
Lawrence County (44-18) 3, Corner (46-19) 0

Quarterfinals
Ramsey (16-15) 3, Guntersville (41-20) 0
Brewer (27-23) 3, Boaz (44-25) 0
Lawrence County (45-18) 3, Alexandria (39-15) 0

Semifinals
East Limestone vs. Ramsay, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Brewer (27-23) vs. Lawrence County (45-18), Thursday, 2 p.m.
Championship
Finals, Thursday, 6:30 p.m.
Consolation
Finals, Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 6A
First Round
Arab (41-24) 3, Mortimer Jordan (13-9) 0
Hazel Green (27-12) 3, Woodlawn (16-27) 0
Mountain Brook (36-12) 3, Southside-Gadsden (45-13) 0
Cullman (38-21) 3, Jasper (36-16) 2
Hartselle (35-24) 3, Minor (7-29) 0
Homewood (28-13) 3, Springville (42-18) 0
Athens (34-16) 3, Shades Valley (10-23) 0
Fort Payne (24-27) 3, Clay-Chalkville (16-5) 0

Quarterfinals
Hazel Green (28-12) vs. Mountain Brook (37-12), Thursday, 12:45 p.m.
Homewood (29-13) vs. Athens, Thursday, 12:45 p.m.
Championship
Finals, Thursday, 5 p.m.
Consolation
Finals, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Classes 1A, 4A and 7A all start their play Thursday. Here is the schedule:

CLASS 4A
First Round
Area 12 RU: 
Fayette County (22-12) vs.  Area 15 W: West Morgan (39-11),Thursday, 9 a.m.
Area 11 RU: Curry (22-17) vs.  Area 16 W: Deshler (38-7),Thursday, 9 a.m.
Area 13 RU: 
Priceville (25-20) vs.  Area 9 W: Jacksonville (24-18),Thursday, 9 a.m.
Area 14 RU: Madison County vs.  Area 10 W: Etowah,Thursday, 9 a.m.

Area 10 RU: Oneonta vs.  Area 14 W: New Hope,Thursday, 9 a.m.
Area 9 RU: 
White Plains (11-34) vs.  Area 13 W: Westminster Christian (34-8),Thursday, 9 a.m.
Area 16 RU: Central-Florence (27-31) vs.  Area 11 W: Good Hope (27-11),Thursday, 10:15 a.m.
Area 15 RU: Brooks (35-25) vs.  Area 12 W: Haleyville (23-22),Thursday, 10:15 a.m.
Quarterfinals
Match 1, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Match 2, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Match 3, Thursday, 3:30 p.m.
Match 4, Thursday, 3:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Semifinal 1, Friday, 10 a.m.
Semifinal 2, Friday, 10 a.m.
Championship
Finals, Friday, 1 p.m.
Consolation
Finals, Friday, 1 p.m.

CLASS 1A
First Round
Area 12 RU: 
Meek (11-17) vs.  Area 15 W: Lindsay Lane (32-14), Thursday, 11:30 a.m.
Area 11 RU: 
Appalachian (9-18)  vs.  Area 16 W: Covenant Christian (28-13), Thursday, 11:30 a.m.
Area 13 RU: 
Coosa Christian vs.  Area 9 W: South Lamar (13-11), Thursday, 11:30 a.m.
Area 14 RU: Belgreen (21-29) vs.  Area 10 W: Donoho (43-9), Thursday, 11:30 a.m.

Area 10 RU: Ragland (17-16) vs.  Area 14 W: Hackleburg (18-13), Thursday, 11:30 a.m.
Area 9 RU: 
Holy Spirit Catholic (11-15) vs.  Area 13 W: Cedar Bluff (26-22), Thursday, 11:30 a.m.
Area 16 RU: 
Shoals Christian (12-8) vs.  Area 11 W: Sumiton Christian (29-20), Thursday, 12:45 p.m.
Area 15 RU: Decatur Heritage (13-31) vs.  Area 12 W: Marion County (21-12), Thursday, 12:45 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Match 1, Thursday, 3:30 p.m.
Match 2, Thursday, 3:30 p.m.
Match 3, Thursday, 3:30 p.m.
Match 4, Thursday, 3:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Semifinal 1, Friday, 10 a.m.
Semifinal 2, Friday, 10 a.m.
Championship
Finals, Friday, 1 p.m.
Consolation
Finals, Friday, 1 p.m.

CLASS 7A
Quarterfinals
Area 7 RU: 
Bob Jones (37-10) vs.  Area 8 W: Sparkman (48-11), Thursday, 10:15 a.m.
Area 6 RU: 
Vestavia Hills (27-10) vs.  Area 5 W: Thompson (26-10), Thursday, 10:15 a.m.
Area 8 RU: 
Grissom (25-21) vs.  Area 7 W: James Clemens (29-20), Thursday, 10:15 a.m.
Area 5 RU: Hoover (29-15) vs.  Area 6 W: Spain Park (41-4), Thursday, 10:15 a.m.
Semifinals
Semifinal 1, Friday, 10 a.m.
Semifinal 2, Friday, 10 a.m.
Championship
Finals, Friday, 1 p.m.
Consolation
Finals, Friday, 1 p.m.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.