Boys Area Round

Sports
This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.
Data pix.

Huntsville, Ala - (WHNT) The Area Championship round is very important for teams who like playing at home. Winners get to host games in the sub regional round while losers have to hit the road for a must win game. Here is a look at some of the area championship games from around the Tennessee Valley on Monday night. Below is a list of the boy's scores from around the state, courtesy of the AHSAA.

2014 Boys Area Basketball Scores

FINALS RESULTS

Class 1A
Area 1
St. Luke's Episcopal (15-15) 57, Fruitdale (18-11) 46
Area 2
Geneva County (12-14) 42, Pleasant Home (9-20) 34
Area 3
Brantley (15-8) 76, J.F. Shields (12-11) 58
Area 4
Sunshine (21-2) 87, John Essex (14-9) 67
Area 5
Keith (20-7) 68, Autaugaville 38
Area 6
St. Jude (19-5) 76, Loachapoka (13-7) 51
Area 7
Talladega Co.-Central (17-7) 51, Westminster-Oak Mtn (16-10) 36
Area 8
South Lamar (61, Holy Spirit (12-13) 49
Area 9
Jefferson Christian (14-10) 68,  Shades Mtn. Christian (18-6) 65
Area 10
Collinsville (21-9) 53, Spring Garden (13-13) 32
Area 11
Skyline (12-11) 68, Woodville (12-16) 48
Area 12
Sacred Heart (22-6) 75, Ragland 52
Area 13
Parrish (24-2) 45, Sumiton Christian (20-8) 40
Area 14
Falkville (15-11) 76, Decatur Heritage (9-15) 45
Area 16
R.A. Hubbard (15-6) 82, Covenant Christian (15-13) 51
Class 2A
Area 1
Washington County (20-3) 66, Leroy (17-9) 37
Area 2
Elba (22-2) 71, Goshen (13-16) 47
Area 3
Houston Academy (19-7) 56, Houston County (13-10) 52
Area 4
Samson (17-11) 50, Wicksburg (6-13) 46
Area 5
Southern Choctaw (15-5) 64, Choctaw County (14-15) 25
Area 6
Luverne (21-2) 78, Calhoun (13-12) 51
Area 7
Aliceville (21-3) 72, R.C. Hatch (16-8) 66
Area 8
Montgomery Academy (20-6) 56, Reeltown (12-7) 52
Area 9
Lanett (19-3) 53, LaFayette (15-8) 40
Area 10
Ranburne (16-8) 64, Walter Wellborn (7-14) 55
Area 11
Westbrook Christian (22-4) 68, Sand Rock (15-14) 46
Area 12
Fyffe (23-7) 73, Section (20-9) 68
Area 13
Vincent (14-13) 55, Holy Family (13-13) 52
Area 14
Cold Springs 82, Lamar County (11-12) 69
Area 15
Tanner (17-8) 76, Lexington 69
Area 16
Colbert Heights (19-7) 50, Cherokee (12-10) 46

Class 3A
Area 1
Cottage Hill Christian (19-11) 74, Bayside Academy (11-18) 51
Area 2
Straughn (20-4) 69, Excel 53
Area 3
Daleville (22-5) 53, Geneva (15-12) 36
Area 4
Barbour County (18-11) 66, Pike County (13-8) 25
Area 5
Trinity Presbyterian 50, Central Coosa 46
Area 6
Greene County (12-15) 49, Sipsey Valley (22-8) 45
Area 7
Holt (14-12) 60, Fayette County (9-15) 44
Area 8
Midfield (21-7) 67, Leeds (8-19) 55
Area 9
Ashville (14-13) 51, Cleveland (20-6) 41
Area 10
Saks (14-7) 78, Weaver (14-5) 69
Area 11
Geraldine (19-11) 93, Pisgah (14-12) 76
Area 12
Holly Pond (22-9) 80, J.B. Pennington (9-19) 53
Area 14
Hamilton (21-5) 55, Winfield (18-7) 40
Area 15
Madison Academy (18-13) 50, Westminster Christian (15-10) 32
Area 16
Colbert County (19-6) 55, Deshler (19-10) 46

Class 4A
Area 3
Headland (22-5) 64, Charles Henderson (14-12) 46
Area 4
Brewbaker Tech (21-8) 77, St. James (17-8) 69
Area 5
Dadeville (14-7) 80, Beauregard (16-8) 70
Area 6
Dallas County (25-3) 75, Tallassee (10-11) 30
Area 7
Bibb County (25-5) 72, Calera (13-12) 31
Area 8
Dora (23-7) 68, Carbon Hill (16-14) 67
Area 9
Madison County 87, DAR 53
Area 10
Anniston (20-6) 86, Cleburne County (10-18) 34
Area 11
Hokes Bluff (26-5) 63, Alexandria (16-7) 40
Area 12
Guntersville (22-7) 78, Sardis (18-9) 41
Area 13
St. Clair County (14-9) 50, Locust Fork (12-16) 47
Area 14
J.O. Johnson (21-4) 67, Butler (11-11) 56
Area 15
East Lawrence (15-7) 47, Haleyville (16-14) 42
Area 16
West Limestone (19-12) 62, Wilson (15-14) 55

Class 5A
Area 1
Faith Academy (25-2) 42, St. Paul’s Episcopal (11-13) 38
Area 3
Jackson 79, Saraland 71
Area 4
Russell County 74, Eufaula 73
Area 5
Valley (10-13) 63, B.T. Washington (15-11) 59
Area 6
Sumter Central (25-4) 57, Greenville (16-8) 55
Area 7
Paul Bryant (24-5) 50, Central-Tuscaloosa (19-7) 48
Area 8
Talladega (28-2) 71, Shelby County (16-13) 56
Area 9
Homewood (20-9) 50, Ramsay (17-13) 45
Area 10
Etowah (21-3) 58, Southside-Gadsden (18-9) 48
Area 11
Pinson Valley (18-10) 57, Center Point (17-10) 54
Area 12
Columbia (23-9) 69, Arab (19-11) 46
Area 14
Walker (17-10) 91, Hayden (11-12) 60
Area 15
East Limestone (20-7) 92, Cullman (20-8) 89
Area 16
Athens (25-3) 50, Muscle Shoals (19-11) 33

Class 6A
Area 1

Theodore (23-3) 66, Baker (18-13) 57
Area 3
Daphne (19-10) 53, Baldwin County (14-13) 38
Area 4
Dothan (21-7) 90, Northview 73
Area 5

Central-Phenix City (24-1) 63, Smiths Station (16-12) 52
Area 6
Carver-Montgomery (21-4) 70, Jeff Davis (19-8) 53
Area 7
Wetumpka (19-5) 67, Thompson (13-15) 42
Area 8
Spain Park (19-10) 57, Pelham (22-7) 45
Area 9
Gadsden City (20-5) 69, Clay-Chalkville (22-9) 60
Area 10
Lee-Huntsville (24-5) 48, Grissom (21-11) 36
Area 11
Mountain Brook (29-3) 75, Woodlawn (20-11) 42
Area 12
Huffman (7-16) 64, Gardendale (20-9) 55
Area 13
Tuscaloosa County (23-4) 89, Bessemer City (16-7) 73
Area 14
Hoover (24-8) 76, Minor (17-12) 59
Area 15
Hazel Green (20-12) 60, Bob Jones (17-11) 39
Area 16
James Clemens (22-8) 50, Decatur (13-12) 37