Auburn Golfer Leads After First Round Of Spirit Of America Championship

Sports
This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.
Data pix.

Decatur, Ala. (WHNT) - Auburn's Will McCurdy leads by one stroke after the first round of the 45th Spirit of America Championship from Burningtree Country Club.  He knows this course well, given he lost in a playoff last year.

Brandt Garon from Louisiana-Lafayette and Andrew Lowry are one shot off the pace.

Here are the tee times for the second round:

Tee            Time         Name

      1         7:00 am    Austin Smith, Rogersville, AL

                                 Taylor Jones, Birmingham, AL

                                 Tyler Smith, Brentwood, TN

      1         7:10 am    Brandt Garon, Baton Rouge, LA

                                 Caleb Roberson, Signal Mountain, TN

                                 Matt Emery, Franklin, TN

      1         7:20 am    Chris Ingham, Miami, FL

                                 Jake Miller, Oneonta, AL

                                 Walker Edmondson, Oneonta, AL

      1         7:30 am    Clay Nolen, Birmingham, AL

                                 Conner Godsey, Rogersville, AL

                                 William Catanzaro, Gadsden, AL

      1         7:40 am    Mac Hennessy, Decatur, AL

                                 Zachary Q Hughes, Mobile, AL

      1         7:50 am    Jake Tucker, Cullman, AL

                                 Michael Zierdt, Huntsville, AL

                                 Wil Clowdus, Opelika, AL

      1         8:00 am    Andrew Carreon, San Antonio, TX

                                 Brandon Cauldwell, Ozark, MO

                                 Peyton Vitter, New Orleans, LA

      1         8:10 am    Blanton Farmer, Lexington, KY

                                 Taylor Combs, Lexington, KY

                                 Taylor Davis, Franklin, TN

      1         8:20 am    Alex Barnes, Auburn, AL

                                 Kelly McHugh, Lakeland, FL

                                 Kyle Thommesen, Auburn, AL

      1         8:30 am    Deane Rikard, Killen, AL

                                 Jared Burleson, Satsuma, AL

                                 Robert Rikard, Killen, AL

      1         8:40 am    Dylan Payne, Greeneville, TN

                                 Kerry Creason, Benton, KY

                                 Mason Light, Scottsboro, AL

      1         8:50 am    Anthony Dadamo, Canada

                                 Paul Harris, Oneonta , AL

                                 Tooter Davis, Town Creek, AL

      1         9:00 am    Bryan Askew, Decatur, AL

                                 Easton Key, Meridian, MS

                                 Wally Looney, Decatur, AL

      1        12:00 pm    Jonathan Hauter, Morton, IL

                                 Patrick Newcomb, Benton, KY

                                 Paul Sansom, Russellville, KY

      1        12:10 pm    Cason Hammock, Columbus, GA

                                 Clay Harbin, Jackson, TN

                                 Kevin Bell, St. Louis, MO

      1        12:20 pm    Ben Styes, Birmingham, AL

                                 Harris Richie, Birmingham, AL

                                 Laine Frazier, Rydal, GA

      1        12:30 pm    Chris Wojdyla, Palatine, IL

                                 Justin Roberts, Decatur, AL

                                 Ruston Smith, Northport , AL

      1        12:40 pm    Crute Parker, Athens, AL

                                 Dana Amberson, Hartselle, AL

                                 Paul Henderson, Langwood, FL

      1        12:50 pm    Alex de Gunzburg, Palm Beach, FL

                                 Scot Schroder, Hoover, AL

                                 Travis Tolbert, Titusville, FL

      1         1:00 pm    Anthony Skirk, Viera, FL

                                 Nate Johnson, Nicholasville, KY

                                 Tyler Ledet, Alexandria, LA

      1         1:10 pm    Andrew Goodman, Palm City , FL

                                 Michael Culin, Plano, TX

      1         1:20 pm    Patrick Newsom, Decatur, AL

                                 Robert Langhout, Huntsville, AL

                                 Tucker Snipes, Rocky Face, GA

      1         1:30 pm    Alan Anderson, Meridianville, AL

                                 Jack Francis, Decatur, AL

                                 Lee Hodges, Elkmont, AL

      1         1:40 pm    Austin Jackson, Germantown, TN

                                 Blake Messer, Huntsville, AL

                                 James Medley, Athens, AL

      1         1:50 pm    Matt Gourgeot, Decatur, AL

                                 Ross Davis, Baton Rouge, LA

                                 Will Nixon, Jefferson City, MO

      1         2:00 pm    Kevin Watford, Franklin, TN

                                 Ned Martin, Decatur, AL

                                 Scott Weaver, Madison, AL

     10         7:00 am    Barrett Edens, Okolona, MS

                                 John Darden, Frisco, TX

                                 Mark Hudgins, Altoona, AL

     10         7:10 am    John Crow, Florence, AL

                                 Ross Thomson, Marietta, GA

                                 Trent Alexander, Florence, AL

     10         7:20 am    Ben Wood, Florence, AL

                                 Dalton Conn, Fredricksburg, TX

                                 Robert Nelson, Mobile, AL

     10         7:30 am    Andrew Lowry, Decatur, AL

                                 Chester Yeager, Tuscaloosa, AL

                                 Micah Jett, Jasper, AL

     10         7:40 am    Motin Yeung, Orlando, FL

                                 Paul  McClure, Mobile, AL

     10         7:50 am    Alex Mahlik, Madison, AL

                                 John  O'Toole, Pinson, AL

                                 Stewart Whitt, Athens, AL

     10         8:00 am    Chris Clouser, Huntsville, AL

                                 Jason Noto, Luling, LA

                                 Walker Purvis, Huntsville, AL

     10         8:10 am    Blaise Wilson, Cullman, AL

                                 Graham Byrom, Huntsville, AL

                                 Thomas Looney, Scottsboro, AL

     10         8:20 am    Christian Westhorpe, West Palm Beach, FL

                                 Kyle Westhorpe, West Palm Beach, FL

                                 Woodie Eubanks, Trussville, AL

     10         8:30 am    Bill Nabors, Decatur, AL

                                 Gabe Hyde, Hoover, AL

                                 John Tyner, Collierville, TN

     10         8:40 am    Andrew Cho, Murfreesboro, TN

                                 Marshall Talkington, Jackson, TN

                                 Sam Chun, Murfreesboro, TN

     10         8:50 am    Blake Soni, Auburn, AL

                                 Minghao Wang, Alpharetta, GA

                                 Will McCurdy, Auburn, AL

     10         9:00 am    Hunter Hawkins, Valley Head, AL

                                 Sam Love, Trussville, AL

                                 Trey Mullinax, Mount Olive, AL

     10        12:00 pm    Matt Phillips, Cullman, AL

                                 Michael Peter, Florence, AL

                                 Seth Wallace, Trinity, AL

     10        12:10 pm    Brian Villanueva, Hartselle, AL

                                 Greg Wilder, Brentwood, TN

                                 Stuart Clark, Muscle Shoals, AL

     10        12:20 pm    Cameron Schroder, Hoover, AL

                                 Grant Lawrence, Brentwood, TN

                                 Roy McLean, Papakura Auckland New Zealand

     10        12:30 pm    Cameron Smith, Mobile, AL

                                 Jordan Bethune, Fort Payne, AL

                                 Ryan Skantz, Madison, AL

     10        12:40 pm    Adam Jacobs, Arab, AL

                                 Wilson Reeder, Tupelo, MS

     10        12:50 pm    Daniel Ng, Shah Alan, Selangor, Malaysia

                                 Wayne Stone, Birmingham, AL

                                 Weston Griffith, Jasper, AL

     10         1:00 pm    Michael James, Auburn, AL

                                 Rand Mullins, Huntsville, AL

                                 Tyler McLelland, Huntsville, AL

     10         1:10 pm    Brandon Beasley, Jasper, AL

                                 Daniel Morris, Trussville, AL

                                 Phillip Brol, Hampton Cove, AL

     10         1:20 pm    Andrew Bergoon, Mobile, AL

                                 Cates Culpepper, Columbus, GA

                                 Thane Ringler, Hutchison, KS

     10         1:30 pm    Dustin Wilder, Brentwood, TN

                                 Ryan Terry, Evansville, IN

                                 Wes Strang, Bethesda, MD

     10         1:40 pm    Austin Sparks, Red Bay, AL

                                 Dallas Shepard, Meridian, MS

                                 Kolby Hamrick, Haleyville, AL

     10         1:50 pm    Chandler Russ, Florence, AL

                                 Chris Atchley, Huntsville, AL

                                 Nick Lee, Guntersville, AL

     10         2:00 pm    Dalton Skinner, Birmingham, AL

                                 Daniel Schroder, Hoover, AL

                                 Kyle Martin, Plant City, FL

Trending Stories