ALABAMA – The Alabama High School Athletic Association released the reclassification for high school football teams based on enrollment numbers expected for the 2022-2023 and 2023-2024 school years.

Here are a few of the notable moves featuring Tennessee Valley squads.

Scottsboro and Arab are both dropping to 5A while Mae Jemison and Lee both move up to 6A.

Fyffe is moving back down to Class 2A. Colbert County is moving up to 3A. Mars Hill is jumping up to 3A, but just for football. Madison Academy is making the move from 4A to 3A.

Here’s how things shake out:

CLASS 7A

  1. Auburn High School
  2. Hoover High School
  3. Baker High School
  4. Sparkman High School
  5. Thompson High School
  6. Enterprise High School
  7. James Clemens High School
  8. Vestavia Hills High School
  9. Grissom High School
  10. Central High School, Phenix City
  11. Mary G. Montgomery High School
  12. Prattville High School
  13. Dothan High School
  14. Bob Jones High School
  15. Huntsville High School
  16. Jeff Davis High School
  17. Smiths Station High School
  18. Alma Bryant High School
  19. Tuscaloosa County High School
  20. Albertville High School
  21. Daphne High School
  22. Hewitt-Trussville High School
  23. Davidson High School
  24. Spain Park High School
  25. Fairhope High School
  26. Foley High School
  27. Oak Mountain High School
  28. Opelika High School
  29. R.E. Lee High School
  30. Chelsea High School
  31. Austin High School
  32. Florence High School

Class 6A

  1. Helena High School
  2. Clay-Chalkville High School
  3. Robertsdale High School
  4. Gadsden City High School
  5. Murphy High School
  6. Hillcrest High School, Tuscaloosa
  7. Buckhorn High School
  8. Hazel Green High School
  9. Oxford High School
  10. Homewood High School
  11. Mountain Brook High School
  12. Theodore High School
  13. Mattie T. Blount High School
  14. Spanish Fort High School
  15. Pell City High School
  16. Hueytown High School
  17. Shades Valley High School
  18. Wetumpka High School
  19. Huffman High School
  20. Athens High School
  21. McAdory High School
  22. Stanhope Elmore High School
  23. McGill-Toolen Catholic School
  24. Northridge High School
  25. Pelham High School
  26. Pinson Valley High School
  27. Paul Bryant High School
  28. Decatur High School
  29. Fort Payne High School
  30. Saraland High School
  31. Gardendale High School
  32. Hartselle High School
  33. Calera High School
  34. Brookwood High School
  35. Columbia High School
  36. Baldwin County High School
  37. Russell County High School
  38. Carver Senior High School
  39. Cullman High School
  40. Sidney Lanier High School
  41. Park Crossing High School
  42. Minor High School
  43. Mae Jemison High School
  44. Muscle Shoals High School
  45. Mortimer Jordan High School
  46. Bessemer City High School
  47. Pike Road High School
  48. Central High School, Tuscaloosa
  49. Woodlawn High School
  50. Lee High School
  51. A.H. Parker High School
  52. P.D. Jackson-Olin High School
  53. Benjamin Russell High School
  54. Chilton County High School
  55. Briarwood Christian School
  56. Center Point High School

Class 5A

  1. Elberta High School
  2. Rehobeth High School
  3. Citronelle High School
  4. Southside High School, Gadsden
  5. Wenonah High School
  6. Jasper High School
  7. Springville High School
  8. Arab High School
  9. Scottsboro High School
  10. Faith Academy
  11. Russellville High School
  12. East Limestone High School
  13. Eufaula High School
  14. Boaz High School
  15. Gulf Shores High School
  16. A.P. Brewer High School
  17. Valley High School
  18. Greenville High School
  19. Jemison High School
  20. Carroll High School
  21. John Carroll Catholic School
  22. Douglas High School
  23. Ramsay High School
  24. Moody High School
  25. Hayden High School
  26. Sylacauga High School
  27. Demopolis High School
  28. Saint Clair County High School
  29. Leeds High School
  30. Crossville High School
  31. Guntersville High School
  32. Lawrence County High School
  33. Leflore Magnet School
  34. Selma High School
  35. Marbury High School
  36. Ardmore High School
  37. St. Paul’s Episcopal School
  38. Sardis High School
  39. Shelby County High School
  40. B.C. Rain High School
  41. G.W. Carver High School
  42. Brewbaker Tech. Magnet High School
  43. Headland High School
  44. Lincoln High School
  45. Alexandria High School
  46. Fairview High School
  47. Beauregard High School
  48. West Point High School
  49. Williamson High School
  50. Central High School of Clay County
  51. Fairfield High Preparatory School
  52. Holtville High School
  53. Vigor High School
  54. Charles Henderson High School
  55. Elmore County High School
  56. Tallassee High School
  57. Pleasant Grove High School

Class 4A

  1. Satsuma High School
  2. Corner High School
  3. Cordova High School
  4. Priceville High School
  5. UMS-Wright Preparatory School
  6. Brooks High School
  7. Northside High School
  8. Jacksonville High School
  9. Andalusia High School
  10. Bibb County High School
  11. Etowah High School
  12. Madison County High School
  13. LAMP High School
  14. Hamilton High School
  15. Haleyville High School
  16. Sipsey Valley High School
  17. Handley High School
  18. Talladega High School
  19. Cherokee County High School
  20. St. Michael Catholic High School
  21. Booker T. Washington High School
  22. Montevallo High School
  23. Wilson High School
  24. Good Hope High School
  25. St. John Paul II Catholic School
  26. Randolph School
  27. Dora High School
  28. Oneonta High School
  29. Anniston High School
  30. Cleburne County High School
  31. West Morgan High School
  32. Holt High School
  33. North Jackson High School
  34. Oak Grove High School
  35. Munford High School
  36. East Lawrence High School
  37. Fultondale High School
  38. Jackson High School
  39. Wilcox Central High School
  40. Bullock County High School
  41. Deshler High School
  42. Dale County High School
  43. Curry High School
  44. American Christian Academy
  45. West Limestone High School
  46. West Blocton High School
  47. Kate D. Smith DAR High School
  48. Montgomery Catholic School
  49. T.R. Miller High School
  50. Rogers High School
  51. Orange Beach Middle/High School
  52. White Plains High School
  53. Hanceville High School
  54. Booker T. Washington Magnet High School
  55. Westminster Christian Academy
  56. Hale County High School
  57. Ashville High School
  58. Dallas County High School
  59. Escambia County High School
  60. Bayside Academy
  61. Geneva High School
  62. Slocomb High School
  63. Central High School, Florence
  64. New Hope High School

Class 3A

  1. Hokes Bluff High School
  2. Ashford High School
  3. Straughn High School
  4. Asbury High School
  5. Danville High School
  6. Pike County High School
  7. ACCEL Academy Mobile
  8. Opp High School
  9. W.S. Neal High School
  10. Indian Springs School
  11. Flomaton High School
  12. Fayette County High School
  13. Beulah High School
  14. Mobile Christian
  15. Childersburg High School
  16. Gordo High School
  17. Plainview School
  18. Piedmont High School
  19. New Brockton High School
  20. Geraldine School
  21. Lauderdale County High School
  22. Cottage Hill Christian Academy
  23. Weaver High School
  24. Saint James
  25. Brindlee Mountain High School
  26. Elkmont High School
  27. Houston Academy
  28. Susan Moore High School
  29. Trinity Presbyterian School
  30. Phil Campbell High School
  31. Carbon Hill High School
  32. Walter Wellborn High School
  33. Madison Academy
  34. Vinemont High School
  35. Tarrant High School
  36. Providence Christian School
  37. The Montgomery Academy
  38. Prattville Christian Academy
  39. Monroe County High School
  40. J.B. Pennington High School
  41. Glencoe High School
  42. Excel High School
  43. Sylvania High School
  44. Sumter Central High School
  45. Winfield High School
  46. Midfield High School
  47. Northside Methodist Academy
  48. Dadeville High School
  49. Thomasville High School
  50. Randolph County High School
  51. Oakman High School
  52. Southside High School, Selma
  53. Ohatchee High School
  54. Colbert Heights High School
  55. Greensboro High School
  56. Clements High School
  57. Colbert County High School
  58. Daleville High School
  59. Westbrook Christian School
  60. Alabama Christian Academy
  61. Saks High School
  62. Hillcrest High School, Evergreen

Class 2A

  1. Southeastern School
  2. Sheffield High School
  3. The Altamont School
  4. Pleasant Valley High School
  5. Collinsville High School
  6. Vincent Middle High School
  7. Chickasaw City High School
  8. Wicksburg High School
  9. Holly Pond High School
  10. Reeltown High School
  11. Ariton School
  12. Hatton High School
  13. Locust Fork High School
  14. North Sand Mountain School
  15. Greene County High School
  16. Section High School
  17. Winston County High School
  18. Clarke County High School
  19. Fyffe High School
  20. Central High School, Coosa
  21. Ranburne High School
  22. Lamar County High School
  23. J.U. Blacksher School
  24. Holy Family Catholic School
  25. Tharptown High School
  26. B.B. Comer High School
  27. Sulligent School
  28. Cottonwood High School
  29. Pisgah High School
  30. St. Luke’s Episcopal School
  31. Lexington School
  32. Cleveland High School
  33. West End High School
  34. Goshen High School
  35. Luverne High School
  36. Mars Hill Bible School
  37. G.W. Long High School
  38. Falkville High School
  39. Cold Springs High School
  40. Isabella High School
  41. Washington County High School
  42. Horseshoe Bend High School
  43. Gaston High School
  44. Lanett High School
  45. Red Bay High School
  46. Highland Home School
  47. Zion Chapel High School
  48. Abbeville High School
  49. Geneva County High School
  50. Sand Rock High School
  51. Ider School
  52. Tanner High School
  53. Tuscaloosa Academy
  54. Aliceville High School
  55. Cornerstone Schools of Alabama
  56. Lafayette High School
  57. Westminster School – Oak Mountain
  58. Fayetteville High School
  59. Thorsby High School
  60. Alabama School of Cyber Technology and Engineering
  61. Francis Marion School
  62. Whitesburg Christian Academy
  63. Samson High School
  64. Barbour County High School
  65. Woodland High School
  66. Lindsay Lane Christian Academy

CLASS 1A

  1. Calhoun High School
  2. Central High School, Hayneville
  3. Addison High School
  4. Millry High School
  5. Victory Christian School
  6. Appalachian School
  7. Houston County High School
  8. Sumiton Christian School
  9. Choctaw County High School
  10. Bayshore Christian School
  11. Elba High School
  12. Skyline High School
  13. Phillips High School
  14. Marion County High School
  15. Kinston School
  16. Southern Choctaw High School
  17. Leroy High School
  18. Pleasant Home School
  19. Florala High School
  20. Cedar Bluff High School
  21. Holy Spirit Catholic School
  22. Cherokee High School
  23. Winterboro High School
  24. Billingsley High School
  25. Spring Garden High School
  26. Meek High School
  27. Verbena High School
  28. Brantley High School
  29. Belgreen High School
  30. Maplesville High School
  31. Red Level School
  32. Valley Head High School
  33. The Donoho School
  34. South Lamar School
  35. Loachapoka High School
  36. Sweet Water High School
  37. Decatur Heritage Christian Academy
  38. Berry High School
  39. Linden High School
  40. Gaylesville High School
  41. Keith Middle-High School
  42. Hackleburg High School
  43. Wadley High School
  44. St. Bernard Preparatory School
  45. McKenzie High School
  46. University Charter School
  47. Pickens County High School
  48. Woodville High School
  49. R.C. Hatch High School
  50. Ragland High School
  51. Waterloo High School
  52. Oakwood Adventist Academy
  53. Fruitdale High School
  54. Georgiana School
  55. Athens Bible School
  56. Coosa Christian School
  57. Hubbertville School
  58. Lynn High School
  59. Faith Christian School
  60. Alabama School for the Deaf
  61. R.A. Hubbard High School
  62. Shoals Christian School
  63. McIntosh High School
  64. Brilliant School
  65. Covenant Christian School (Tuscumbia)
  66. Vina High School
  67. Notasulga High School
  68. Jefferson Christian Academy
  69. Talladega County Central High School
  70. Marengo High School
  71. J.F. Shields High School
  72. Autaugaville School
  73. A.L. Johnson High School
  74. Jacksonville Christian Academy
  75. Alabama School for the Blind
  76. Ellwood Christian Academy