AHSAA reclassifies high school football teams based on enrollment

Sports

Photo: Ed Clemente / MGN Online

Data pix.

MONTGOMERY, Ala. - Once every two years, the Alabama High School Athletic Association takes a look at its football teams and reclassifies them based on enrollment.

The reclassification is based on the Average Daily Enrollment Numbers issued by the State Department of Education, which classifies each member school of the AHSAA.

This year's adjustments come with some major shakeups impacting many Tennessee Valley teams.

The Albertville Aggies are moving up to Class 7A to join a region with James Clemens, Bob Jones, Sparkman, Florence, Austin, Huntsville and Grissom.

Both Lee and Mae Jemison will move down to Class 5A. The Generals and the Jaguars will be placed in Region 8 with Ardmore, East Limestone, Lawrence County and Russellville.

Madison Academy falls back to Class 4A after two seasons in 5A. The Mustangs will be part of Region 7 with DAR, New Hope, North Jackson, Priceville, Randolph and Westminster Christian.

Mars Hill has been a dominating force in Class 1A, but the Panthers will be moving up to Class 2A next season. They join Region 8, which will include Lexington, Colbert County, Hatton, Red Bay, Sheffield and Tharptown.

Here are some other Tennessee Valley teams moving classifications:

  • Falkville moves up to Class 2A
  • Pisgah and Lexington move down to Class 2A
  • Collinsville and Asbury move up to Class 3A
  • Danville and Elkmont move down to Class 3A
  • New Hope and Westminster Christian move up to Class 4A
  • East Lawrence will stay in Class 3A after originally being moved to Class 4A
  • Madison County moves down to Class 4A
  • JPII will stay in Class 4A after originally being moved to Class 5A
  • Scottsboro and Arab move up to Class 6A

These changes go into effect starting with the 2020-21 football season. Some changes were also made to volleyball and cross country alignments.

Find the full list of the 2020-22 AHSAA Reclassification here.

Here's a look at the regions featuring Tennessee Valley Teams

Class 1A

Region 7
Appalachian High School
Cedar Bluff High School
Coosa Christian School
Gaylesville High School
Sumiton Christian School
Valley Head High School
Woodville High School

Region 8
Cherokee High School
Decatur Heritage Christian Academy (Moving to Region 8 from Region 7)
Hackleburg High School
Phillips High School
R.A. Hubbard High School (Moving to Region 8 from Region 7)
Shoals Christian School
Vina High School
Waterloo High School

Class 2A

Region 7
Falkville High School (Moving up from Class 1A)
Ider High School (Moving to Region 7 from Region 8)
North Sand Mountain High School (Moving to Region 7 from Region 8)
Pisgah High School (Moving down to Class 2A)
Section High School (Moving to Region 7 from Region 8)
Tanner High School
Whitesburg Christian Academy (First varsity football season)

Region 8
Colbert County High School (Moving to Region 8 from Region 7)
Hatton High School (Moving to Region 8 from Region 7)
Lexington High School (Moving down from Class 3A)
Mars Hill Bible School (Moving up from Class 1A)
Red Bay High School (Moving to Region 8 from Region 7)
Sheffield High School (Moving to Region 8 from Region 7)
Tharptown High School (Moving to Region 8 from Region 7)

Class 3A

Region 7
Asbury High School (Moving up from Class 2A)
Brindlee Mountain High School
Collinsville High School (Moving up from Class 2A)
Fyffe High School (Moving up from Class 2A)
Geraldine High School
Plainview High School
Sylvania High School

Region 8
Clements High School
Colbert Heights High School
Danville High School (Moving down from Class 4A)
East Lawrence High School
Elkmont High School (Moving down from Class 4A)
Lauderdale County High School
Phil Campbell High School

Class 4A

Region 7
DAR, Kate D. Smith High School
Madison Academy (Moving down from Class 5A)
Madison County High School (Moving down from Class 5A)
New Hope High School (Moving up from Class 3A)
North Jackson High School
Randolph School
St. John Paul II Catholic School
Westminster Christian Academy (Moving up from Class 3A)

Region 8
Brooks High School
Central High School
Deshler High School
Priceville High School (Moving to Region 8 from Region 7)
Rogers High School
West Limestone High School
West Morgan High School (Moving to Region 8 from Region 7)
Wilson High School

Class 5A

Region 7
Boaz High School (Moving to Region 7 from Region 6)
Crossville High School (Moving to Region 7 from Region 6)
Douglas High School (Moving to Region 7 from Region 6)
Fairview High School (Moving up from Class 4A)
Guntersville High School (Moving to Region 7 from Region 8)
Sardis High School (Moving to Region 7 from Region 6)
West Point High School

Region 8
Ardmore High School
Brewer High School
East Limestone High School
Lawrence County High School (Moving to Region 8 from Region 7)
Lee High School (Moving down from Class 6A)
Mae Jemison High School (Moving down from Class 6A)
Russellville High School (Moving to Region 8 from Region 7)

Class 6A

Region 7
Arab High School (Moving up from Class 5A)
Fort Payne High School (Moving to Region 7 from Region 8)
Oxford High School (Moving to Region 7 from Region 6)
Pell City High School (Moving to Region 7 from Region 6)
Scottsboro High School (Moving to Region 8 from Region 7)
Southside High School,Gad. (Moving down from Class 7A)
Springville High School (Moving up from Class 5A)

Region 8
Athens High School (Moving to Region 7 from Region 8) 
Buckhorn High School
Columbia High School (Moving to Region 7 from Region 8) 
Cullman High School (Moving to Region 7 from Region 8) 
Decatur High School (Moving to Region 7 from Region 8) 
Hartselle High School (Moving to Region 7 from Region 8) 
Hazel Green High School
Muscle Shoals High School (Moving to Region 7 from Region 8) 

Class 7A

Region 4
Albertville High School (Moving up from Class 6A)
Austin High School
Bob Jones High School
Florence High School
Grissom High School
Huntsville High School
James Clemens High School
Sparkman High School

Trending Stories