AHSAA Playoff Baseball roundup: Phil Campbell and Hartselle advance to state championship

Sports

The AHSAA baseball state semifinals wrapped up on Friday and two of our local teams are taking a trip to Montgomery after winning their game three matchups.

Phil Campbell beat Piedmont 12-2 in 6 innings to advance to the 3A title series.

“It’s a good feeling. I wanted to do it for these kids they’ve worked so hard and put so much time and effort in it,” said Phil Campbell head coach Jonathan Raper. “I wanted them to have that experience and have that feeling that they have right now because they deserve it. They put a lot of work in. They root for each other, push each other, pick each other up and hold each other accountable.”

The Bobcats will face off against Bayside Academy on Thursday, May 20 at 4 p.m. at Paterson Field in Montgomery.

Hartselle took down Chelsea 10-2 in game three to punch their ticket to the 6A championship.

“They do what you tell them to do that’s the biggest thing when they do what you say we’ve got a chance, said Hartselle head coach William Booth. “You’ve got to start from day one back when they were in the 9th grade they could’ve won a state championship we’ve been working with this bunch for 5 or 6 years straight now.”

Hartselle will take on Faith Academy in the championship series starting Tuesday, May 18 at 4 p.m. at Paterson Field in Montgomery.

In the 7A semifinals, the Florence Falcons took on Hoover. The Falcons took an early lead in the top of the second inning, but Hoover came back to tie the game with a wild pitch.

Florence would fall to Hoover 5-3 the final score.

2021 AHSAA State Baseball Playoffs Semifinal Pairings/Results
All best 2-of-3 series will be May 14-15 unless otherwise noted.

CLASS 1A
Bayshore Christian (26-9) 6-11, Brantley (24-11) 9-6 (Game 3, Sat., May 15, 1 p.m.)
Donoho (23-10) 6-2, Sumiton Christian (17-20) 4-1 (Donoho (23-10) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 2A
G.W. Long (22-12) 7-11-11, Ariton (24-11) 8-0-3 (G.W. Long (22-12) wins series 2-1)
Westbrook Christian (27-6) 2-8-12, Mars Hill Bible (26-16) 5-0-7 (Westbrook Christian (27-6) wins series 2-1)

CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy (27-7) 10-5, Providence Christian (24-13) 0-4 (Bayside Academy (27-7) wins series 2-0)
Phil Campbell (38-5) 6-13-12, Piedmont (34-7) 7-0 2 (Phil Campbell (38-5) wins series 2-1)

CLASS 4A
Mobile Christian (34-4) 1-9, American Christian (28-14) 0-2 (Mobile Christian (34-4) wins series 2-0)
Oneonta (25-6) 13-16, North Jackson (30-10) 3-3 (Oneonta (25-6) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 5A
Pike Road (29-9) 9-4-11, St. Paul’s Episcopal (24-11) 5-5-0 (Pike Road (29-9) wins series 2-1)
Russellville (40-7) 6-4-8, Madison Academy (32-12) 4-9-2 (Russellville (40-7) wins series 2-1)

CLASS 6A
Faith Academy (32-5) 4-8, Northridge (20-17) 1-4 (Faith Academy (32-5) wins series 2-0)
Hartselle (42-18) 5-1-10, Chelsea (30-18) 1-2-2 (Hartselle (42-18) wins series 2-1)

CLASS 7A
Auburn (34-6) 7-1, Central-Phenix City (32-8) 6-1 (Auburn wins series 2-0)
Hoover (26-20) 1-3-5, Florence (29-11) 8-1-3 (Hoover (26-20) wins series 2-1)

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.