AHSAA Baseball State Quarterfinals

Sports
This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.
Data pix.

2013 Third-Round Baseball Playoff Pairings

Class 1A

South
St. Luke’s  (28-8) 8-8, Shades Mountain Chr. (16-10) 1-5 (St. Luke's (28-8) wins series 2-0)
Brantley (21-13) 13-16, Maplesville (17-14) 8-6 (Brantley (21-13) wins series 2-0)
North
Shoals Christian (25-12)v 6-12, South Lamar (19-11) 0-4 (Shoals Christian (25-12) wins series 2-0)
Cedar Bluff (21-13) 9-10, Addison (20-8) 8-0 (Cedar Bluff (21-13) wins series 2-0)

Class 2A
South
Mobile Christian (23-12) 2-0-4, Prattville Christian (24-9-1) 1-2-2, Gm 3, 11 innings (Mobile Christian (23-12) wins series 2-1)
G.W. Long (28-8) 13-3, Zion Chapel (21-7) 0-0 (G.W. Long (28-8) wins series 2-0)
North
Randolph County (27-6) 8-6, Sheffield  (30-18) 6-5, Randolph County (27-6) wins series 2-0)
Ranburne (21-6) 8, Westbrook Christian (21-13) 3, Westbrook leading game 2 5-0 in third; Game 2 resumes Mon., 4:30 p.m.  (Game 3 Sat., to follow if needed) REVISED

Class 3A
South
W.S. Neal (29-0) 7-4, American Christian (24-15) 1-3 (W.S. Neal wins series 2-0)
Trinity Presbyterian (29-7) 11-7, Slocomb (22-12) 6-3 (Trinity (29-7) wins series 2-0)
North
Mars Hill Bible (29-16) 4-0, Piedmont (26-9) 3-1 (Game 3, Mon., 1 p.m.) REVISED
Plainview (34-1) 4-13, Winfield (28-10) 1-3 (Plainview (34-1) wins series 2-0)

Class 4A
South
UMS-Wright (28-10) 5-12, Jemison (19-17) 1-0 (UMS-Wright (28-10) wins series 2-0)
Charles Henderson (36-3) 3-10, Beauregard (28-12) 2-4, game 1, 11 innings (Charles Henderson (36-3) wins series 2-0)
North
Brooks (43-9) 12-1-10, Cleburne County (21-13) 2-2-0 (Brooks (43-9) wins series 2-1)
Alexandria (26-12) 1-3, Ardmore (23-8) 9-1 (Game 3, Mon., TBA) REVISED

Class 5A
South
Spanish Fort (35-6) 12, Brookwood (15-19) 0, Game 2, suspended in 2nd inning, 0-0, resumes  Sat. at 1 p.m. (Game 3 will follow if needed)
Russell County (42-6) 7-7, Marbury (21-13) 4-0 (Russell County (42-6) wins series 2-0)
North
Homewood (29-7) 1-7, Hartselle (37-14) 11-4 (Game 3, Mon., 5 p.m.) REVISED
Pinson Valley (32-12) 4-0-4, Southside-Gadsden (29-13) 0-1-3 (Pinson Valley (32-12) wins series 2-1)

Class 6A
South
Pelham (24-12) 8-3-9, Baker (28-9) 1-5-5 (Pelham (24-12) wins series 2-1)
Fairhope (31-9) 5-4, Auburn (20-19) 2-5, (Game 3, Mon., 5 p.m.) REVISED
North
Hoover (41-15) 8-4, Bob Jones (35-10) 1-3 (Hoover (41-15) wins series 2-0)
Hewitt-Trussville (32-10) 3-5-4, Grissom (27-25) 5-2-3 (Hewitt-Trussville (32-10) wins series 2-1)

Courtesy: AHSAA

Trending Stories