Sub-regional play starts for high school boys basketball

News
Data pix.

Win and advance to keep playing or lose and go home; we're officially to that part of the high school basketball season and teams from all over North Alabama are hoping to keep their seasons alive and move on to the next round.

Results from Tuesday nights sub-regional round games can be found below:

BOYS PAIRINGS
CLASS 1A
SOUTHWEST REGIONAL
GAME 1:  
McIntosh (21-12) 81, Linden (8-12) 64
GAME 2:  Keith (23-8) 73, Millry (18-6) 47
GAME 3:  Autaugaville 62, Maplesville 37
GAME 4:  Francis Marion (23-7) 60, Ellwood Christian (9-11) 42

SOUTHEAST REGIONAL
GAME 5:  
Georgiana 63, Brantley 53
GAME 6:  Florala 62, J.F. Shields 56
GAME 7:  Lanett (18-11) 84, Westminster-Oak Mountain (12-18) 36
GAME 8:  Cornerstone  70, Notasulga 44

NORTHWEST REGIONAL
GAME   9:  
Pickens County 103, Meek 47
GAME 10:  Decatur Heritage (21-8) 72, South Lamar (12-9) 67
GAME 11:  Belgreen 75, Mars Hill Bible 48
GAME 12:  Covenant Christian (25-2) 70, Brilliant (12-18) 52

NORTHEAST REGIONAL
GAME 13: Jacksonville Christian (22-6) 73, Ragland (21-5) 62
GAME 14:  Spring Garden 48, Winterboro 46
GAME 15:  Skyline (30-3) 68, R.A. Hubbard (17-14) 64
GAME 16:  Lindsay Lane (21-9) 63, Woodville(16-15)  47

CLASS 2A
SOUTHWEST REGIONAL

GAME 1: Leroy 68, Chickasaw 65
GAME 2:  J.U. Blacksher (25-4) 45, Cottage Hill Christian (11-16) 36
GAME 3: Calhoun  (17-12) 70 R.C. Hatch (14-16) 47
GAME 4:  Aliceville (12-9), 48, Central-Haynevfille (9-15) 43

SOUTHEAST REGIONAL
GAME 5:  
Geneva County (31-2) 59, Goshen 52
GAME 6:  Daleville 73, Zion Chapel 47
GAME 7: Barbour County (21-11) 81, Thorsby (23-5) 43
GAME 8: Ariton (12-16) 53, Central Coosa (13-10) 50

NORTHWEST REGIONAL
GAME   9:  
Vincent (25-2)  60, Cleveland  (-16) 30
GAME 10:  Southeastern 77, Altamont 74
GAME 11:  Red Bay (21-10) 54, Sheffield (18-11) 43
GAME 12:  Tanner 79, Sulligent 53

NORTHEAST REGIONAL
GAME 13:  
LaFayette 73, Westbrook Christian 38
GAME 14:  Sacred Heart Catholic 76, Ranburne 29
GAME 15:  Sand Rock (21-10)  64, North Sand Mountain (19-9) 62
GAME 16:  Fyffe (31-2) 59, Asbury (18-11) 52

CLASS 3A
SOUTHWEST REGIONAL
GAME 1:  
St. Michael Catholic 58, Flomaton 48
GAME 2:  Thomasville 62, Mobile Christian 51
GAME 3: Hale County 58, Southside-Selma 49
GAME 4:  Greene County 58, Prattville Christian 50

SOUTHEAST REGIONAL
GAME 5: 
Providence Christian 67, Opp 57
GAME 6: Pike County 48, Slocomb 25
GAME 7: Pike Road 78, Randolph County 38
GAME 8: Dadeville 46, Bullock Couty 42

NORTHWEST REGIONAL
GAME   9:  
Winfield (29-4) 65, Vinemont (11-20) 52
GAME 10: New Hope 48, Oakman 45
GAME 11:  Westminster Christian 47, Phil Campbell 26
GAME 12:  Lauderdale County 79, Colbert Heights 66

NORTHEAST REGIONAL
GAME 13:  
Midfield (14-14) 62, Glencoe (14-16) 52
GAME 14:  Hanceville 58, Locust Fort 57
GAME 15:  Piedmont (24-4) 68, Geraldine (10-20) 47
GAME 16: Plainview (28-4) 76, Saks 46

CLASS 4A
SOUTHWEST REGIONAL
GAME 1:  
UMS-Wright  (25-6) 80, Clarke County (17-7) 76
GAME 2:  Williamson (23-5)  47, Hillcrest-Evergreen (13-6) 46
GAME 3:  Sumter Central 85, American Christian 26
GAME 4: Area 6 RU: Dallas County vs. Area 7 W: Sipsey Valley, postponed, rescheduled for Wed., Feb. 12, 7 p.m.

SOUTHEAST REGIONAL
GAME 5: Area 4 RU: 
LAMP (16-16) 82, Headland (16-9) 61
GAME 6:  Montgomery Catholic (28-4) 72, Ashford (13-14) 47
GAME 7:  B.T. Washington (20-7) 77, Childersburg (20-12) 58
GAME 8:  Montevallo 64, Handley 55

NORTHWEST REGIONAL
GAME   9:  
Haleyville (14-17) 52, Danville (17-10) 37
GAME 10:  West Morgan (18-11) 65. Curry (10-17) 54
GAME 11:  Brooks 60, Wilson 45
GAME 12: West Limestone 53, Deshler 52

NORTHEAST REGIONAL
GAME 13:  
Anniston (21-8) 47, Jacksonville (19-8) 45
GAME 14: Talladega 53, White Plains 30
GAME 15: Oneonta 68, North Jackson 40
GAME 16:  Good Hope 84, DAR 76

CLASS 5A
SOUTHWEST REGIONAL
GAME 1:  
LeFlore (25-6) 65, Wilcox Central 35
GAME 2: Faith Academy (13-14) 49, Citronelle (15-7) 41 
GAME 3:   Central-Tuscaloosa 69, Chilton County 34
GAME 4:  Marbury 56, Demopolis 46

SOUTHEAST REGIONAL
GAME 5:  
Greenville (22-7) 100, Brewbaker Tech (18-11) 91
GAME 6:  Tallassee  (27-4) 55, Charles Henderson (18-13) 53
GAME 7:  Sylacauga 74, Woodlawn 68
GAME 8:  Ramsay 108, Central-Clay County 49

NORTHWEST REGIONAL
GAME   9:  
Fairfield 35, Mortimer Jordan 24
GAME 10:  Jasper (19-12) 58, Wenonah (17-11) 55
GAME 11: Lawrence County 27-4) 57, Madison Academy 49
GAME 12:  East Limestone 57, Russellville 47

NORTHEAST REGIONAL
GAME 13:  
Springville 44, Southside-Gadsden 42
GAME 14: Center Point 43, Alexandria 34
GAME 15:  Arab 69. Crossville 50
GAME 16:  Guntersville (21-8) 89, Douglas (14-14) 68

CLASS 6A
SOUTHWEST REGIONAL
GAME 1:  
B.C. Rain 74, Gulf Shores 53
GAME 2:  Spanish Fort 73, Baldwin County 70
GAME 3:  Paul Bryant 49, Selma 45
GAME 4:  Northridge (29-4) 82, Stanhope Elmore 34

SOUTHEAST REGIONAL
GAME 5: 
Eufaula (23-5)  60, Carver-Montgomery (13-12) 58
GAME 6: Sidney Lanier  71, Dothan 59
GAME 7:  Pelham 39, Russell County 38
GAME 8:  Calera 59, Opelika 49

NORTHWEST REGIONAL
GAME   9:  
Bessemer City (15-13) 56, Gardendale 47
GAME 10:  Minor (21-9) 91, Hueytoen (8-21) 75
GAME 11:  Hartselle (25-5) 75, Columbia (11-19) 53
GAME 12: Muscle Shoals (21-7) 67, Cullman (15-15) 46

NORTHEAST REGIONAL
GAME 13:  
Huffman (28-3) 65, Clay-Chalkville (15-14) 51
GAME 14:  Pinson Valley 80, Shades Valley 64
GAME 15:  Oxford (21-8) 57, Lee-Huntsville (16-8) 43
GAME 16: Albertville 48, Mae Jemison 40

CLASS 7A
(Winner and runner-up from area tourney advance
to the Regional Tournament)
SOUTHWEST REGIONAL
Area 2 RU: 
McGill-Toolen Catholic vs. Area 1 W: Mary Montgomery
Area 1 RU: Baker vs. Area 2 W: Fairhope

SOUTHEAST REGIONAL
Area 4 RU: 
Central-Phenix City  vs. Area 3 W: Lee-Montgomery
Area 3 RU: Jeff Davis vs. Area 4 W: Auburn

NORTHWEST REGIONAL
Area 8 RU: 
Florence vs. Area 6 W: Mountain Brook
Area 6 RU: Spain Park vs. Area 8 W: Austin

NORTHEAST REGIONAL
Area 7 RU: 
Huntsville vs. Area 5 W: Oak Mountain
Area 5 RU: Hoover vs. Area 7 W: Sparkman

Latest News

More News