(WHNT) — Several counties across North Alabama have uncontested races on this fall’s ballot.

The general election in Alabama, and across the United States, will be held on Tuesday, November 8. Polls will be open from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Here is a list of uncontested races this November:

Statewide & Legislative Races

  • Alabama Board of Education, Place 2: Tracie West (R, incumbent)
  • Alabama Board of Education, Place 6: Marie Manning (R)
  • Alabama Senate, District 1: Tim Melson (R, incumbent)
  • Alabama Senate, District 8: Steve Livingston (R, incumbent)
  • Alabama Senate, District 9: Clay Scofield (R, incumbent)
  • Alabama Senate, District 10: Andrew Jones (R, incumbent)
  • Alabama House, District 1: Phillip Pettus (R, incumbent)
  • Alabama House, District 2: Ben Harrison (R)
  • Alabama House, District 4: Parker Duncan Moore (R, incumbent)
  • Alabama House, District 5: Danny F. Crawford (R, incumbent)
  • Alabama House, District 19: Laura Hall (D, incumbent)
  • Alabama House, District 20: James Lomax (R)
  • Alabama House, District 21: Rex Reynolds (R, incumbent)
  • Alabama House, District 22: Ritchie Whorton (R, incumbent)
  • Alabama House, District 23: Mike Kirkland (R, incumbent)
  • Alabama House, District 24: Nathaniel Ledbetter (R, incumbent)
  • Alabama House, District 39: Ginny Shaver (R, incumbent)
  • Alabama House, District 53: Anthony Daniels (D, incumbent)

Colbert County

  • 31st Judicial Court District Attorney: Hal Hughston (R)
  • Colbert Co. District Court Judge Place 1: Chad Smith (R)
  • Colbert Co. Coroner: Justin Gasque (R, incumbent)
  • Colbert Co. Board of Education District 1: Jarrod Johnson (R)
  • Colbert Co. Board of Education District 6: Steve Stayton (R)

DeKalb County

  • 9th Judicial Circuit Court Judge Place 3: Jeremy Taylor (R, incumbent)
  • 9th Judicial Circuit District Attorney: Summer McWhorter Summerford (R)
  • DeKalb Co. Commission President: Ricky Harcrow (R, incumbent)
  • DeKalb Co. Commission District 3: Ron Saferite (R, incumbent)
  • DeKalb Co. Commission District 4: Lester Black (R, incumbent)
  • DeKalb Co. Sheriff: Nick Welden (R, incumbent)
  • DeKalb Co. Coroner: Tom Wilson (R, incumbent)
  • DeKalb Co. Board of Education District 5: Robert Elliot (R, incumbent)

Franklin County

  • 34th Judicial Circuit District Attorney: Jeffrey Wade Barksdale (R)
  • Franklin Co. Sheriff: Shannon Oliver (R, incumbent)
  • Franklin Co. Coroner: Charles Adcox (R, incumbent)
  • Franklin Co. Board of Education District 2: Terry Welborn (R, incumbent)

Jackson County

  • 38th Judicial Circuit District Attorney: Jason Pierce (R, incumbent)
  • Jackson Co. Commission Chairman: Bill Nance (R, incumbent)
  • Jackson Co. Commission District 1: Chris Gulley (R)
  • Jackson Co. Commission District 2: Paul Kennamer (R)
  • Jackson Co. Sheriff: Chuck Phillips (R, incumbent)
  • Jackson Co. Coroner: John Jordan (R, incumbent)
  • Jackson Co. Board of Education (at-large): Angela Guess (R, incumbent)
  • Jackson Co. Board of Education District 2: Chris Knight (R, incumbent)

Lauderdale County

  • 11th Judicial Circuit Judge Place 1: Benjamin Graves (R, incumbent)
  • 11th Judicial Circuit Judge Place 2: Will Powell (R, incumbent)
  • 11th Judicial Circuit Judge Place 3: Gil Self (R, incumbent)
  • 11th Judicial Circuit District Attorney: Chris Connolly (R, incumbent)
  • Lauderdale Co. District Court Judge: Carole Coil Medley (R, incumbent)
  • Lauderdale Co. Commission District 1: Brad Black (R)
  • Lauderdale Co. Sheriff: Joe Hamilton (R)
  • Lauderdale Co. License Commissioner: Rodney Pettus (R, incumbent)
  • Lauderdale Co. Coroner: Kim Edgil Jones (R)

Lawrence County

  • 36th Judicial Circuit Court Judge: Callie Chenault Waldrep (R)
  • 36th Judicial Circuit District Attorney: Errek Jett (R, incumbent)
  • Lawrence Co. District Court Judge: Angela Dawson Terry (R)
  • Lawrence Co. Coroner: Scott Norwood (R, incumbent)
  • Lawrence Co. Board of Education District 4: Shannon “Shane” Terry (R, incumbent)

Limestone County

  • 39th Judicial Circuit Judge Place 1: Chad Wise (R, incumbent)
  • 39th Judicial Circuit Judge Place 2: Matthew R. Huggins (R)
  • 39th Judicial Circuit District Attorney: Brian C.T. Jones (R, incumbent)
  • Limestone Co. District Court Judge Place 1: Gray West (R, incumbent)
  • Limestone Co. District Court Judge Place 2: David T. Puckett (R)
  • Limestone Co. Coroner: Mike West (D, incumbent)
  • Limestone Co. Commission Chairman: Collin Daly (R, incumbent)
  • Limestone Co. Commission District 1: Daryl Sammet (R, incumbent)
  • Limestone Co. Revenue Commissioner: G. Brian Patterson (R, incumbent)
  • Limestone Co. Board of Education District 2: Greta W. Kilgore (I)
  • Limestone Co. Board of Education District 3: Ronald R. Christ Jr. (R, incumbent)

Madison County

  • 23rd Judicial Circuit Judge Place 7: Alan Mann (R, incumbent)
  • 23rd Judicial Circuit District Attorney: Robert L. Broussard (R, incumbent)
  • Madison Co. Superintendent: Ken Kubik (R)
  • Madison Co. Coroner: Tyler Berryhill (R, incumbent)

Marshall County

  • 27th Judicial Circuit Judge Place 1: Christopher F. Abel (R, incumbent)
  • 27th Judicial Circuit District Attorney: Jennifer Bray (R)
  • Marshall Co. Commission Chairman: James Hutcheson (R, incumbent)
  • Marshall Co. Commission District 1: Ronny Shumate (R, incumbent)
  • Marshall Co. Commission District 4: Joey Baker (R, incumbent)
  • Marshall Co. Board of Education Superintendent: Cindy Saye Wigley (R, incumbent)
  • Marshall Co. Board of Education Place 1: Laura B. Byars (R)
  • Marshall Co. Board of Education Place 4: Mark Rains (R, incumbent)

Morgan County

  • 8th Judicial Circuit District Attorney: Scott Anderson (R, incumbent)
  • Morgan Co. Commission Chairman: Ray Long (R, incumbent)
  • Morgan Co. Sheriff: Ron Puckett (R, incumbent)
  • Morgan Co. Coroner: Jeff Chunn (R, incumbent)
  • Morgan Co. Superintendent: Tracie Turrentine (R)
  • Morgan Co. Board of Education District 4: Paul Holmes (R, incumbent)
  • Morgan Co. Board of Education District 7: John Holley (R, incumbent)