Final Day of the AHSAA Basketball Regional Round; Brewer punches its ticket to Birmingham

JACKSONVILLE, Ala. - The Brewer Girls Basketball team is the final program from the Tennessee Valley to punch its ticket to Birmingham, beating Scottsboro in the AHSAA Girls Class 5A Northeast Regional Final 56-47. Brewer is the 13th team from North Alabama heading to the State Final Four this year. Here's a list of all of the local teams that will be playing in the Magic City:

Class 1A

Decatur Heritage Boys, Skyline Girls

Class 2A

Tanner Boys, Fyffe Girls

Class 3A

Westminster Christian Boys, Plainview Boys, Pisgah Girls

Class 4A

West Limestone Boys, Rogers Girls

Class 5A

Madison Academy Girls, Brewer Girls

Class 6A

Muscle Shoals Boys, Hazel Green Girls

AHSAA 97th State Basketball Championships
Legacy Arena, BJCC, Birmingham, Feb. 25-March 2


MONDAY, FEB. 25

CLASS 1A 
GIRLS SEMIFINALS
Phillips ((24-10) vs. Westminster-Oak Mountain (21-8), 9 a.m.
Skyline (28-5) vs. (St. Luke's Episcopal (24-9), noon
1A Girls Finals
Thursday, Feb. 28, 4 p.m.

BOYS SEMIFINALS
Decatur Heritage (30-4) vs. Georgiana (27-5), 10: 30 a.m.
Spring Garden (25-6) vs. St. Luke's Episcopal (16-9), 1:30 p.m.
1A Boys Finals
Thursday, Feb. 28, 5:45 p.m.

MONDAY, FEB. 25
CLASS 2A 
GIRLS SEMIFINALS
Cold Springs (27-6) vs. G.W. Long (26-5), 3 p.m.
Fyffe (29-5) vs. R.C. Hatch (20-6), 6 p.m.
2A Girls Finals
Friday, Mar. 1, 9 a.m.

BOYS SEMIFINALS
Tanner (27-6) vs. Central Coosa (21-4), 4: 30 p.m.
Sacred Heart Catholic (21-10) vs. Calhoun (27-7), 7:30 p.m.
2A Boys Finals
Friday, Mar. 1, 10:45 a.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 26
CLASS 3A 
GIRLS SEMIFINALS
Winfield (31-1)  vs. Montgomery Academy (30-2), 9 a.m.
Pisgah (32-1) vs. Prattville Christian (24-8), noon
3A Girls Finals
Friday, Mar. 1, 12:30 p.m.

BOYS SEMIFINALS
Westminster Christian (26-4) vs. Bullock County (16-12), 10: 30 a.m.
Plainview (31-4) vs. Prattville Christian (30-3), 1:30 p.m.
3A Boys Finals
Friday, Mar. 1, 2:15 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 26
CLASS 4A 
GIRLS SEMIFINALS
Rogers (30-3) vs. Childersburg (33-1), 3 p.m.
Anniston (28-4) vs. Greensboro (24-2), 6 p.m.
4A Girls Finals
Friday, Mar. 1, 4 p.m.

BOYS SEMIFINALS
West Limestone (20-13) vs. B.T. Washington (20-9), 4: 30 p.m.
Talladega (24-8)  vs. Hillcrest-Evergreen (26-2), 7:30 p.m.
4A Boys Finals

Friday, Mar. 1, 5:45 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 27
CLASS 6A 
GIRLS SEMIFINALS
Carver-Birmingham (26-8) vs. Opelika (25-6), 9 a.m.
Hazel Green (32-3) vs. Blount (24-4), noon
6A Girls Finals
Saturday, Mar. 2, 12:30 p.m.

BOYS SEMIFINALS
Muscle Shoals (25-7) vs. Carver-Montgomery (22-9), 10: 30 a.m.
Pinson Valley (22-9) vs. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (28-7), 1:30 p.m.
6A Boys Finals
Saturday, Mar. 2, 2:15 p.m.


WEDNESDAY, FEB. 27

CLASS 5A 
GIRLS SEMIFINALS
Madison Academy (27-7) vs. Ramsay (27-7), 3 p.m.
Brewer (24-9) vs. Central-Tuscaloosa (26-3), 6 p.m.
5A Girls Finals
Saturday, Mar. 2,  9 a.m.

BOYS SEMIFINALS
Wenonah (29-5) vs. Ramsay (20-13) 4: 30 p.m.
Center Point (17-14) vs. Bibb County (14-15), 7:30 p.m.
5A Boys Finals
Saturday, Mar. 2,  10:45 a.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 28
CLASS 7A 
GIRLS SEMIFINALS
Hewitt-Trussville (20-10) vs. Auburn (24-4), 9 a.m.
Hoover (32-1) vs. McGill-Toolen Catholic (28-2), noon
7A Girls Finals
Saturday, Mar. 2, 4 p.m.

BOYS SEMIFINALS
Mountain Brook (29-3) vs. Lee-Montgomery (29-3), 10: 30 a.m.
Hoover (24-8) vs. Baker (20-13), 1:30 p.m.
6A Boys Finals
Saturday, Mar. 2, 5:45 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME SCHEDULE
Class 1A Girls Finals, Thursday, Feb. 28, 4 p.m.
Class 1A Boys Finals, Thursday, Feb. 28, 5:45 p.m.

Class 2A Girls Finals, Friday, Mar. 1, 9 a.m.
Class 2A Boys Finals, Friday, Mar. 1, 10:45 a.m.

Class 3A Girls Finals, Friday,  Mar. 1, 12:30 p.m.
Class 3A Boys Finals, Friday, Mar. 1, 2:15 p.m.

Class 4A Girls Finals, Friday, Mar. 1, 4 p.m.
Class 4A Boys Finals, Friday, Mar. 1, 5:45 p.m.

Class 5A Girls State Finals, Saturday, Mar. 2, 9 a.m.
Class 5A Boys State Finals, Saturday, Mar. 2, 10:45 a.m.

Class 6A Girls State Finals, Saturday, Mar. 2, 12:30 p.m.
Class 6A Boys State Finals, Saturday, Mar. 2, 2:15 p.m.

Class 7A Girls State Finals, Saturday, Mar. 2, 4 p.m.
Class 7A Boys State Finals, Saturday, Mar. 2, 5:45 p.m.

 

 

Notice: you are using an outdated browser. Microsoft does not recommend using IE as your default browser. Some features on this website, like video and images, might not work properly. For the best experience, please upgrade your browser.