Local high schoolers named to All-State Football Teams

Several local high schoolers and their coaches have been named to the AISA and AWSA All-State Football Teams.

AISA First-Team All State

  • Offense
    • QB: Tripp Carr, Autauga Academy, Sr., 5-11, 170 (above)
    • RB: CJ Lyons, Chambers Academy, Sr., 5-10, 175
    • RB: Patrick McGhee, Escambia Academy, Sr., 6-0, 208
    • RB: Grayson Stacey, Monroe Academy, Jr., 5-11, 175
    • WR: Cody Eades, Coosa Valley, Sr., 5-9, 165
    • WR: Jake Kinney, Northside Methodist, Sr., 5-11, 175
    • WR: Mason Sikes, South Choctaw Academy, Sr., 6-1, 185
    • OL: Steven Dyess, Monroe Academy, Sr., 6-1, 285
    • OL: Seth Fuller, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr., 6-3, 220
    • OL: Eli Richy, Southern Academy, So., 6-4, 265
    • OL: Adarius Tolliver, Autauga Academy, Sr., 6-7, 330
    • OL: Nathaniel Trzpuc, Glenwood, Sr., 6-5, 320
    • PK: Robert Stewart, Edgewood, Jr., 5-11, 175
  • Defense
    • DL: Elijah Elmore, Autauga Academy, Sr., 6-2, 315
    • DL: Durante Johnson, Jackson Academy, So., 6-3, 305
    • DL: Coleby Jordan, Macon-East, Jr., 6-1, 185
    • DL: TJ Lewis, Northside Methodist, Jr., 6-2, 225
    • LB: Max Carter, Monroe Academy, Sr., 5-10, 215
    • LB: Braxton Griffin, Bessemer Academy, Jr., 5-11, 210
    • LB: Carson Tate, Autauga Academy, Sr., 6-1, 240
    • LB: Grant Tyson, Hooper, Jr., 5-10, 180
    • DB: Bryce Black, Monroe Academy, Jr., 5-10, 150
    • DB: Justin Hogeland, Bessemer Academy, Jr., 6-2, 190
    • DB: Reid Maddox, Coosa Valley, Sr., 6-1, 160
    • DB: Shannon Wheat, Escambia Academy, Jr., 6-0, 175
    • P: Micaiah Overton, Bessemer Academy, Sr., 6-5, 230
  • Athlete
    • Carter Ledkins, Monroe Academy, Jr., 5-11, 175
    • Jeremy Lee, Morgan Academy, Jr., 5-9, 165
    • Micah Roberts, Jackson Academy, Jr., 6-0, 180
    • Brock Taunton, Macon-East, Sr., 5-9, 160

AISA Second-Team All-State

  • Offense
    • QB: P.J. McDonald, Bessemer Academy, So., 6-0, 165
    • RB: Cameron Chambers, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr., 6-0, 200
    • RB: Wood Hollinger, Wilcox Academy, Jr., 5-9, 170
    • RB: Kolby Potts, Edgewood, Jr., 5-9, 160
    • WR: Thomas Thompson, Wilcox Academy, Sr., 6-2, 180
    • WR: Dominique Webster, Autauga Academy, Jr., 6-4, 215
    • WR: Ed Williams, Morgan Academy, Sr., 5-10, 180
    • OL: Reid Compton, Crenshaw Christian, So., 6-3, 275
    • OL: Chasen Earnhart, Lee-Scott, Sr., 6-3, 300
    • OL: Kendall House, Autauga Academy, Sr., 6-4, 305
    • OL: Alston Knox, Chambers Academy, Sr., 5-10, 245
    • OL: Nolan Linam, Escambia Academy, Sr., 6-2, 280
    • PK: Jake Gracey, Macon-East, Sr., 5-10, 150
  • Defense
    • DL: Dijon Darden, Chambers Academy, Jr., 5-11, 245
    • DL: Tristan Jordan, Crenshaw Christian, Jr., 6-3, 220
    • DL: Micah Norris, Monroe Academy, Sr., 6-0, 230
    • DL: Grant Wilkes, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., 6-0, 230
    • LB: Justin Hall, Crenshaw Christian, Sr., 6-3, 260
    • LB: John Walker Horton, Monroe Academy, Sr., 6-1, 190
    • LB: Hunter Parker, Wilcox Academy, Jr., 5-11, 180
    • LB: JP Sanders, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr., 6-0, 200
    • DB: Jackson Ceman, Macon-East, Sr., 5-10, 160
    • DB: Colton Hand, Chambers Academy, Sr., 5-11, 170
    • DB: Cody Hollis, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., 5-9, 170
    • DB: Shemar Pettaway, Autauga Academy, Sr., 6-1, 195
    • P: Logan Johnson, Crenshaw Christian, Sr., 6-3, 250
  • Athlete
    • Kaleb Allen, Coosa Valley, Sr., 6-1, 210
    • Jordan Gillespie, Chambers Academy, Sr., 5-11, 170
    • Jamari Smith, Success Unlimited, Jr., 6-4, 200
    • Hardin Utsey, Morgan Academy, Sr., 5-10, 175

AISA Honorable Mention

  • QB: Payton Allen, Chambers Academy, So., 6-3, 170; Tucker Neven, Macon-East, Sr., 6-0, 175
  • RB: Justin Jones, Bessemer Academy, Sr., 6-1, 190; OJ Tolbert, Springwood, So., 5-10, 165
  • WR: Kaleb Varner, Edgewood, Jr., 6-1, 165; Barry Womack, Autauga Academy, Sr., 6-2, 185
  • OL: Chase Little, Lowndes Academy, Jr., 6-6, 300; Kenneth Nichols, Morgan Academy, So., 5-8, 220
  • PK: Chambers McGillberry, Wilcox Academy, Jr., 5-8, 160
  • DL: Taylor Henderson, Morgan Academy, Sr., 6-2, 310; Chris Ramseur, Springwood, Sr., 6-3, 290
  • LB: Max Copeland, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., 6-1, 195; Jason Davis, Escambia Academy, Jr., 5-11, 240
  • DB: Dawson Clark, South Choctaw Academy, Sr., 6-1, 175; Daughtery McGhee, Escambia Academy, So., 5-10, 165
  • P: Taylor Tover, Lakeside, Sr., 6-3, 205
  • ATH: Christian Holloway, Crenshaw Christian, So., 5-10, 170; Jared Kelly, Hooper, Sr., 6-2, 180

AISA Coach Of The Year

  • Mitchell Turberville, Monroe Academy

ASWA Class 1A First-Team All-State

  • Offense
    • QB: Jermaine Brown, St. Luke’s, Sr., 5-9, 165 (above)
    • RB: Daryl Brown Jr., Notasulga, Jr., 5-8, 170
    • RB: Bernard Dixon, McIntosh, Jr., 6-0, 205
    • RB: Richmon Singletary, Elba, Sr., 6-0, 175
    • WR: Jimmy Pitts, Notasulga, Sr., 5-10, 150
    • WR: Christian Irons, Waterloo, Sr., 5-10, 135
    • WR: Jaylon Stevenson, Holy Spirit, Jr., 6-3, 200
    • OL: Bradley Adkins, Elba, So., 6-1, 272
    • OL: Kendall Long, Georgiana, Jr., 6-1, 190
    • OL: Justin Presswood, Linden, Sr., 6-0, 225
    • OL: Carter Sample, Decatur Heritage, Jr., 6-2, 220
    • OL: Noah Walls, Maplesville, Jr., 5-11, 215
    • PK: Braden Pyron, Marion Co., Sr., 6-5, 200
  • Defense
    • DL: Ronald Bouler, Marengo, Jr., 6-1, 247
    • DL: D’terrion Glaze, Lanett, Sr., 5-10, 180
    • DL: Jah-Marien Latham, Pickens Co., Jr., 6-3, 280
    • DL: Ca’ni McCoy, R.A. Hubbard, Jr., 6-0, 285
    • LB: Jaheim Greer, Notasulga, Jr., 6-0, 175
    • LB: Dezmion Roberson, Elba, Jr., 6-3, 174
    • LB: Colt Smith, Mars Hill, Sr., 6-0, 205
    • LB: Tristen Thetford, Maplesville, Sr., 5-11, 215
    • DB: Tyler Booker, Brantley, Sr., 5-10, 165
    • DB: Trikweze Bridges, Lanett, Sr., 6-3, 180
    • DB: Kevin Green, Linden, Sr., 6-0, 180
    • DB: Joseph Hanson, Mars Hill, Sr., 6-1, 205
    • P: Parker Driggers, Brantley, Sr., 6-0, 187
  • Athlete
    • Graderius Brown, Linden, Sr., 5-8, 165
    • Peyton Higgins, Mars Hill, So., 5-10, 160
    • Chris Mixon, Georgiana, Sr., 5-11, 160
    • Kristian Story, Lanett, Jr., 6-2, 205

ASWA Class 1A Second-Team All-State

  • Offense
    • QB: Aaron Dove, Falkville, Sr., 5-10, 175
    • RB: Dartavious Britton, Coosa Christian, Jr., 5-5, 160
    • RB: Fred Walls, Falkville, Sr., 5-10, 180
    • RB: Luke Welsh, Spring Garden, So., 6-0, 205
    • WR: Christian Angulo, Falkville, So., 6-0, 165
    • WR: Noah Holmes, Falkville, Sr., 6-1, 180
    • WR: Gaines Petty, Spring Garden, Sr., 5-8, 165
    • OL: Christian Crider, Spring Garden, Sr., 6-1, 275
    • OL: Demondre Robinson, Winterboro, Sr., 5-11, 340
    • OL: Brooks Thompson, Mars Hill, Sr., 6-2, 260
    • OL: Grant Williams, South Lamar, Sr., 5-10, 225
    • OL: Jontravious Wright, Notasulga, Sr., 6-0, 295
  • Defense
    • DL: Christin Brown, Maplesville, Sr., 6-2, 240
    • DL: Nathan Fulgham, South Lamar, Sr., 6-3, 190
    • DL: Lavantae McCullough, Lanett, Sr., 6-2, 315
    • DL: Alex Wright, Elba, Sr., 6-6, 223
    • LB: KJ Byrd, Pickens Co., So., 6-0, 170
    • LB: Xyron Giles, Pickens Co., Sr., 5-8, 215
    • LB: JahDarius McIntosh, Sweet Water, Sr., 5-9, 178
    • LB: Jay McKenzie, Maplesville, Sr., 6-2, 160
    • DB: Phelix Hosea, Marengo, So., 5-8, 150
    • DB: Trey Lewis, Millry, Jr., 5-10, 170
    • DB: Carlton McCary, Billingsley, Sr., 5-8, 155
    • DB: Kareem Spruill, Pickens Co., Sr., 5-10, 145
    • P: Colby Scott, Gaylesville, Sr., 6-3, 165
  • Athlete
    • Buster Griffin, South Lamar, Sr., 5-11, 165
    • DJ Lee, Gaylesville, So., 5-7, 130
    • Kaleb Moore, Hackleburg, Sr., 6-3, 220
    • Bryce Palmer, Waterloo, Sr., 5-9, 145

ASWA Class 1A Honorable Mention

  • QB: Deuce Belk, Marion Co., So., 6-2, 210; Caiden Lipscomb, Coosa Christian, Sr., 6-2, 180
  • RB: Jacory Brown, Sweet Water, Sr., 5-9, 233; Ryan Morrow, Maplesville, Sr., 5-11, 200
  • WR: Evan Delp, Coosa Christian, So., 6-3, 170
  • OL: Cannon Alexander, Hubbertville, Sr., 6-2, 270; Carson Jones, Brantley, So., 6-1, 240
  • PK: None
  • DL: Jalen Nettles, Georgiana, Sr., 5-10, 185; Nealand Stone, Florala, Sr., 6-3, 285
  • LB: Jackson Eubanks, Decatur Heritage, Sr., 5-11, 210; Jacob Richardson, Linden, Jr., 5-7, 215
  • DB: None
  • P: Brandon Hill, Lynn, Jr., 5-7, 135
  • ATH: Rod Elston, Donoho, So., 5-11, 160; Riely Evans Jr., R.A. Hubbard, Sr., 6-2, 200

ASWA Class 1A Coach Of The Year

  • Darrell Higgins, Mars Hill

ASWA Class 2A First-Team All-State

  • Offense

    • QB: Cory Alexander, Cottage Hill, Sr., 5-10, 180
    • RB: Payton Anderson, Fyffe, Sr., 6-0, 210
    • RB: K.J. Hall, Highland Home, Sr., 5-10, 190
    • RB: Domonique Thomas, Ohatchee, Jr., 5-8, 193
    • WR: Austin Hill, North Sand Mountain, Sr., 5-6, 160
    • WR: Jaquon Kincey, Abbeville, Sr., 6-1, 175
    • WR: Samario Rudolph, Cottage Hill, Sr., 5-9, 175 (above)
    • OL: Caleb Lyles, Fyffe, So., 6-2, 265
    • OL: Jackson Miller, Luverne, Jr., 5-10, 220
    • OL: Hayden Ray, Addison, Sr., 6-2, 250
    • OL: Matthews Spencer, Ariton, Sr., 6-0, 295
    • OL: Calvin Willingham, Collinsville, Jr., 6-0, 240
    • PK: Jason Perez, Collinsville, Jr., 5-10, 155
  • Defense
    • DL: Karron Daffin, Leroy, Sr., 5-9, 250
    • DL: Chandler Gray, Reeltown, Sr., 5-9, 175
    • DL: Ross Johnson, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 6-3, 280
    • DL: Jackson Luttrell, Westbrook Christian, Sr., 6-3, 255
    • LB: JaQuavian Boston-Gaines, LaFayette, Sr., 5-9, 180
    • LB: Arian Gregory, Luverne, Jr., 6-1, 190
    • LB: Gunner Hollis, Ranburne, Jr., 6-0, 190
    • LB: Cam McCombs, Ohatchee, Sr., 6-0, 185
    • DB: Grayson Alward, Ohatchee, Sr., 6-2, 180
    • DB: John Tyler Hoffman, Highland Home, Jr., 6-0, 165
    • DB: Mason McKinney, Collinsville, Sr., 5-10, 170
    • DB: Jordan Walker, LaFayette, Jr., 6-1, 185
    • P: Jordan Coachman, Cottonwood, Sr., 6-3, 215
  • Athlete
    • AJ Cherry, Sheffield, So., 6-1, 185
    • Zayne Guthrie, Addison, Sr., 6-0, 185
    • Bryson Peavy, Ariton, Sr., 6-3, 200
    • Kaleb Jones, Collinsville, Jr., 6-0, 185

ASWA Class 2A Second-Team All-State

  • Offense
    • QB: Daquon Kincey, Abbeville, Sr., 5-11, 185
    • RB: Kelston Fikes, Leroy, So., 5-11, 190
    • RB: Austin Owens, Winston Co., So., 6-0, 175
    • RB: Ethan Smith, Colbert Co., Jr., 5-9, 165
    • WR: Parker Gilliland, Cleveland, Sr., 5-10, 160
    • WR: Jeremiah Roberson, West End, Jr., 5-10, 145
    • WR: P.J. Wells, Westbrook Christian, Sr., 6-3, 175
    • OL: Chance Butts, Leroy, Sr., 6-5, 275
    • OL: Austin Hebert, Highland Home, Jr., 6-1, 250
    • OL: Zayne Peterman, Abbeville, Jr., 5-10, 215
    • OL: Ethan Teague, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 6-0, 250
    • OL: Brock Young, Ranburne, Sr., 6-3, 270
    • PK: Trey Sullivan, Leroy, Jr., 6-0, 230
  • Defense
    • DL: Lio Lewis, Reeltown, Sr., 5-11, 235
    • DL: Japeth Long, Fyffe, Sr., 5-11, 255
    • DL: Keven Mills, Abbeville, Sr., 6-1, 205
    • DL: Rasean Thomas, Cottage Hill, Jr., 6-0, 180
    • LB: Jacob Elliott, Winston Co., Jr., 6-0, 175
    • LB: Tabarious Horton, Colbert Co., Jr., 6-0, 215
    • LB: Tony Pope, Cottage Hill, Sr., 5-11, 180
    • LB: Blake Sparks, Collinsville, So., 5-10, 210
    • DB: Luke Chambers, Addison, Jr., 6-2, 185
    • DB: Fred Freeman, Leroy, Sr., 5-9, 155
    • DB: Ellian Harris, Luverne, Sr., 5-11, 175
    • DB: Stone Yates, North Sand Mountain, Sr., 6-1, 165
    • P: Russell Weeks, New Brockton, Jr., 6-4, 223
  • Athlete
    • Tae Brantley, Luverne, Sr., 6-2, 185
    • Kavon McGraw, Aliceville, Sr., 5-10, 161
    • A.J. Phillips, Chickasaw, Sr., 6-0, 215
    • Christian Smith, Ranburne, Jr., 5-10, 200

ASWA Class 2A Honorable Mention

  • QB: Landon Green, North Sand Mountain, Jr., 5-10, 180; Daniel Phillips, Highland Home, Sr., 5-10, 165
  • RB: Zavien Wilkins, Aliceville, Jr., 5-9, 164; Satyler Wilson, Luverne, Jr., 5-9, 170
  • WR: Edward Thomas, Luverne, Jr., 5-8, 160
  • OL: Elijah Ingle, Red Bay, Sr., 5-10, 245
  • PK: Aubrey Reeves, Highland Home, Sr., 5-7, 140
  • DL: Barry Davenport, Chickasaw, So., 6-3, 225; Trevor Vines, LaFayette, Sr., 6-1, 289
  • LB: Jacob Higdon, Ider, Sr., 5-9, 175; Bill Nelson, Asbury, Sr., 6-2, 220
  • DB: Kolby Bragwell, Red Bay, Sr., 6-1, 208
  • P: Krishaun Hamilton, Luverne, Sr., 6-1, 185
  • ATH: Keke Hughley, Reeltown, Sr., 5-8, 160

ASWA Class 2A Coach Of The Year

  • Scott Rials, Luverne

ASWA Class 3A First-Team All-State

  • Offense
    • QB: Ian Thies, Westminster Christian, Sr., 5-10, 170
    • RB: Tony Amerson, St. James, Sr., 5-10, 212
    • RB: Johnathon Cobb, Saks, Sr., 5-10, 170
    • RB: Wise Gordon, Providence Christian, Sr., 5-10, 175
    • WR: Cole Littleton, J.B. Pennington, Sr., 6-1, 175
    • WR: Nate Meacham, Montgomery Academy, Sr., 6-1, 170
    • WR: Brooks Reinhardt, Westminster Chr., Sr., 5-10, 180
    • OL: Hunter Bryant, Beulah, Sr., 6-0, 265
    • OL: Jaylen Childs, Saks, Sr., 6-4, 285
    • OL: Hayden Parker, Providence Christian, Sr., 5-9, 219
    • OL: Nathaniel Pride, Westminster Christian, Jr., 5-11, 250
    • OL: Ricky Samuel, T.R. Miller, Sr., 6-3, 300
    • PK: Anthony Cornejo, Saks, Sr., 5-11, 170
  • Defense
    • DL: Bailey Bass, Flomaton, Sr., 6-2, 225
    • DL: Marcellus Boykin, Mobile Christian, Sr., 5-11, 290
    • DL: Sean Smith, Piedmont, So., 6-1, 235
    • DL: Marreo Thomas, Saks, Sr., 5-10, 280
    • LB: Caden Best, Westminster Christian, Sr., 6-1, 220
    • LB: Ja’Len Sims, Fultondale, Sr., 6-2, 215
    • LB: Jett Smith, Walter Wellborn, So., 5-11, 170
    • LB: Hernando Wheeler, Pike Co., So., 5-8, 185
    • DB: Collin Duncan, St. James, Sr., 5-11, 170
    • DB: Kaedon Jenkins, Piedmont, Sr., 5-11, 175
    • DB: Carl Myers, Piedmont, Sr., 6-2, 170
    • DB: David Warren, Providence Christian, Sr., 6-0, 142
    • P: Mac Douglas, Bayside Academy, Sr., 6-2, 220
  • Athlete
    • Caleb Allison, Weaver, Sr., 6-0, 225
    • T.J. Fairs, Piedmont, Sr., 5-7, 150
    • Daquan Johnson, Flomaton, Jr., 6-1, 175
    • Eric Poellnitz, Mobile Christian, Sr., 5-11, 190

ASWA Class 3A Second-Team All-State

  • Offense

    • QB: KaRon Coleman Jr., Greene Co., Sr., 6-1, 185
    • RB: Atario Hester, Randolph Co., Sr., 5-9, 180
    • RB: Christian Hubbard, Oakman, Jr., 5-11, 210
    • RB: Shamar Spinks, Weaver, Sr., 5-10, 175
    • WR: Jackson Billings, Westminster Christian, Jr., 5-9, 170
    • WR: Carson McGinnis, Carbon Hill, Sr., 6-0, 145
    • WR: Zeric Wilson, Greene Co., Sr., 6-1, 170
    • OL: Brayden Banner, Providence Christian, Sr., 6-3, 188
    • OL: Alan Brown, Excel, Jr., 6-3, 285
    • OL: De’Vandrius McCollum, Winfield, Jr., 5-7, 200
    • OL: Kato Morgan, Thomasville, Sr., 6-3, 280
    • OL: Ta’Darrius Thomas, Oakman, Sr., 5-8, 290
    • PK: Henry Beckett, Houston Academy, Sr., 6-2, 175
  • Defense

    • DL: Jamonte Burrell, Holt, Sr., 6-1, 270
    • DL: Jimbo Cassity, Bayside Academy, Sr., 6-2, 220
    • DL: Bryson Ingram, Piedmont, Jr., 6-0, 225
    • DL: Isaiah Woods, Weaver, Sr., 6-1, 250
    • LB: Alex Atkins, Carbon Hill, Jr., 5-10, 160
    • LB: Joshua Darling, Gordo, Jr., 6-1, 220
    • LB: Deontae Lawson, Mobile Christian, So., 6-3, 209
    • LB: Quanta Watkins, Thomasville, Sr., 5-9, 180
    • DB: Walker Junkin, Winfield, Sr., 5-10, 170
    • DB: Gabino Morin, Slocomb, Sr., 5-7, 165
    • DB: Rayshawn Reynolds, Pike Co., Jr., 5-10, 190
    • DB: Spencer Smith, Providence Christian, Sr., 5-11, 140
    • P: Preston Cox, Prattville Christian, Sr., 5-9, 175
  • Athlete
    • Anthony Brown, Midfield, Sr., 6-4, 240
    • Caden Dowdell, Beulah, Sr., 6-1, 210
    • Dante Jordan, Randolph Co., Jr., 5-8, 150
    • Cedric Nichols, Bullock Co., Sr., 5-9, 185

ASWA Class 3A Honorable Mention

  • QB: Eli Musso, Locust Fork, Fr., 5-10, 200
  • RB: Troy Garner, Gordo, Jr., 5-10, 170; Jayla Tolar, Thomasville, Sr., 6-0, 180
  • WR: T.J. Hall, Mobile Christian, Sr., 5-11, 194; Jace Stewart, Slocomb, Sr., 5-10, 160
  • OL: Kolby Bolton, New Hope, Sr., 6-2, 220; Carson Brazier, Pleasant Valley, Sr., 6-3, 290
  • PK: Aubrey Grace, Pike Road, Jr., 6-0, 150
  • DL: Bendarius Myhand, Pike Co., Jr., 5-9, 220; Logan Rios, Gordo, Sr., 6-0, 260
  • LB: Dashun Odom, Flomaton, Sr., 6-2, 180; Alex Parris, Pleasant Valley, Sr., 5-10, 180
  • P: David Mejia, Plainview, Sr., 5-11, 230
  • ATH: Noah Allison, J.B. Pennington, Sr., 6-1, 185; Lonzie Portis, Beulah, Sr., 5-9, 190

ASWA Class 3A Coach Of The Year

  • Doug Vickery, Flomaton

ASWA Class 4A First-Team All-State

  • Offense

    • QB: Malik Inabinette, Montevallo, Jr., 5-10, 150
    • RB: Darrian Meads, Hokes Bluff, Jr., 5-11, 215
    • RB: Lee Witherspoon, North Jackson, Sr., 5-11, 185 (above)
    • RB: Rontarius Wiggins, Jacksonville, Jr., 6-0, 175
    • WR: JJ Evans, Montevallo, Jr., 6-3, 185
    • WR: Brayden Lewis, DAR, Sr., 6-0, 165
    • WR: Tre’Darion Walker, Fayette Co., Sr., 6-2, 180
    • OL: Jack Busch, Hokes Bluff, Sr., 6-3, 250
    • OL: Cole Gaddy, Jacksonville, Sr., 6-1, 250
    • OL: Ronaldo Marmolejo, North Jackson, Sr., 6-2, 235
    • OL: Hunter Middleton, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-1, 250
    • OL: James Waller, American Christian, Jr., 6-1, 313
    • PK: Brooks Cormier, American Christian, Sr., 6-5, 198
  • Defense
    • DL: Dalton Boswell, Sipsey Valley, Sr., 6-3, 330
    • DL: Deondre Freeman, Escambia Co., Sr., 6-2, 184
    • DL: Isaiah Green, Good Hope, Sr., 6-1, 205
    • DL: C.J. Person, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr., 6-2, 290
    • LB: Will Breland, UMS-Wright, Jr., 6-2, 195
    • LB: Kendrick Fife, Cherokee Co., Jr., 5-10, 175
    • LB: Jackson Tubbs, American Christian, Jr., 5-11, 181
    • LB: Travis Woodall, North Jackson, Sr., 6-0, 227
    • DB: Zion Black, Rogers, Sr., 5-10, 175
    • DB: Ja’Cobee Bryant, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Jr., 6-0, 151
    • DB: Cam Reynolds, Lincoln, Jr., 6-1, 205
    • DB: Edwin White, UMS-Wright, So., 6-0, 172
    • P: Reece Solar, Alabama Christian, Sr., 6-2, 210
  • Athlete
    • Will Bailey, DAR, Sr., 6-1, 175
    • Matt Dixon, Good Hope, Sr., 5-10, 192
    • K’Shun Stokes, Headland, Sr., 6-0, 175
    • Noah Turbyfill, Brooks, Sr., 5-10, 185

ASWA Class 4A Second-Team All-State

  • Offense
    • QB: Lake Spurgeon, Brooks, Sr., 6-2, 180
    • RB: Darrell Gibson, Catholic-Montgomery, Jr., 5-7, 168
    • RB: Andray Pope Jr., Hillcrest-Evergreen, Jr., 6-0, 200
    • RB: Symon Smith, UMS-Wright, Jr., 5-5, 150
    • WR: Hayden Stutts, Deshler, Sr., 6-2, 185
    • WR: JQ Wilson, Talladega, Sr., 6-0, 175
    • WR: Keyshawn Woodyard, UMS-Wright, Jr., 6-2, 180
    • OL: Nick Canfield, Rogers, Sr., 6-0, 260
    • OL: Seth Faison, Headland, Sr., 6-2, 280
    • OL: Jackson Hancock, Good Hope, Sr., 5-9, 180
    • OL: Andrew Holmes, Andalusia, Sr., 6-2, 230
    • OL: Chance Latty, Cherokee Co., Sr., 6-3, 190
    • PK: Nick Pope, Lincoln, Sr., 5-5, 115
  • Defense
    • DL: Dylan Brooks, Handley, So., 6-5, 225
    • DL: Teondre Goodloe, Deshler, Jr., 5-9, 240
    • DL: Will McKinney, Cherokee Co., Sr., 6-0, 255
    • DL: Jody Moore, North Jackson, Jr., 5-10, 240
    • LB: Omarion Adams, Jacksonville, So., 5-10, 160
    • LB: Jeb Barber, UMS-Wright, Sr., 5-8, 182
    • LB: Ethan Bozarth, White Plains, Jr., 6-1, 195
    • LB: Gerry McCarron, St. John Paul II, Sr., 6-0, 200
    • DB: Preston Bagwell, Good Hope, Sr., 5-9, 155
    • DB: William Bradley, Escambia Co., Jr., 5-10, 180
    • DB: Dalton Hanback, Central-Florence, Jr., 5-7, 165
    • DB: Xavier Trotter, Deshler, Sr., 6-0, 190
    • P: Peyton Coburn, Holtville, Jr., 6-3, 175
  • Athlete
    • Richard Cantrell, Cleburne Co., Sr., 5-11, 155
    • Ashton Gulledge, Hokes Bluff, Jr., 5-11, 186
    • Braydon Hill, Hokes Bluff, Sr., 6-3, 205
    • Dan Parker, American Christian, Jr., 6-0, 163

ASWA Class 4A Honorable Mention

  • QB: Seth Brown, St. John Paul II, Jr., 5-6, 140; Jake Corkren, Northside, Jr., 6-2, 210
  • RB: Luke Alison, Randolph, Sr., 5-8, 165; DJ Patrick, Elmore Co., Sr., 6-1, 175
  • WR: Jewels Gray, Jacksonville, Sr., 5-10, 160; Dajon Reeves, Holtville, Sr., 6-1, 175
  • OL: Samuel Jackson, Holtville, Sr., 6-2, 265; Cash Wallace, Deshler, Sr., 6-2, 265
  • PK: Martin Maer, Cherokee Co., Sr., 5-10, 157; Walter Perez, Good Hope, So., 5-11, 140
  • DL: Carlos Coleman, Williamson, Sr., 6-2, 270; Davonte Green, Leeds, Sr., 6-0, 185
  • LB: Jeremy Dees, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Sr., 6-2, 235; Demetrius Inge, Williamson, Sr., 6-2, 215
  • DB: JaDarius Carter, Holtville, Sr., 6-0, 185; Jesse Kinsey, Headland, Sr., 6-0, 185
  • P: Luke Stripling, Northside, Sr., 5-9, 170
  • ATH: Dayne Black, Fairview, Sr., 6-1, 200

ASWA Class 4A Coach Of The Year

  • David Lloyd, St. John Paul II

ASWA Class 5A First-Team All-State

  • Offense

    • QB: Michael Crear, Jasper, Sr., 5-8, 195
    • RB: Zaye Boyd, Russellville, Sr., 6-1, 210
    • RB: Christian Collins, Boaz, Sr., 6-1, 205
    • RB: Javonta Leatherwood, Central-Tuscaloosa, Jr., 6-0, 190
    • WR: Artel Howell, Vigor, Sr., 5-9, 175 (above)
    • WR: Isaiah McKissic, Beauregard, Sr., 6-3, 180
    • WR: CJ Yarbrough, East Limestone, Sr., 6-4, 200
    • OL: Jordan Flack, Brewer, Sr., 6-4, 285
    • OL: Russ Green, Jasper, Sr., 6-3, 275
    • OL: Jackson Sarratt, Boaz, Jr., 6-2, 315
    • OL: Trey Ware, Carroll, Sr., 6-4, 325
    • OL: Bradford Womack, Scottsboro, Sr., 6-2, 268
    • PK: Noah Nall, Briarwood, Jr., 5-10, 165
  • Defense
    • DL: Fred Austin, Vigor, Sr., 5-10, 290
    • DL: Jaylon Bass, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-2, 290
    • DL: Jamin Graham, Etowah, Sr., 6-6, 220
    • DL: Jeremiah Williams, Ramsay, So., 6-3, 215
    • LB: Mark Hand, Briarwood Christian, Sr., 6-2, 200
    • LB: Joshua Myrick, Corner, So., 5-11, 190
    • LB: Hunter Schrader, Madison Academy, Sr., 5-10, 170
    • LB: DeAnthony Walker, Vigor, Sr., 6-3, 205
    • DB: Damien Miller, Fairfield, Sr., 6-1, 185
    • DB: Tori Mulkey, Carroll, Sr., 5-10, 190
    • DB: Nehemiah Pritchett, Jackson, Sr., 6-2, 180
    • DB: DeRickey Wright, Etowah, Jr., 6-4, 208
    • P: Brady Spradlin, Dora, Jr., 6-0, 230
  • Athlete
    • Garek Hall, Mortimer Jordan, Sr., 5-10, 170
    • Joeffrey Hutcherson, Citronelle, Sr., 6-0, 215
    • Kalvin Levett, Tallassee, Sr., 6-2, 185
    • Shamari Simmons, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-2, 185

ASWA Class 5A Second-Team All-State

  • Offense
    • QB: Luke Nail, Madison Academy, Jr., 6-4, 190
    • RB: Kenneth Bothwell, Southside-Gadsden, Sr., 6-0, 180
    • RB: Jonathan Fells, Carroll, Sr., 6-0, 200
    • RB: Quinton Knight, Central-Clay Co., Jr., 6-0, 190
    • WR: Lee Battle, Ramsay, Sr., 6-2, 185
    • WR: Devin Buckhalter, Russellville, Sr., 6-1, 190
    • WR: Deion Pickens, Satsuma, Sr., 5-9, 170
    • OL: Corey Belcher, Mortimer Jordan, Sr., 5-11, 250
    • OL: Heath Gillard, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 6-3, 305
    • OL: Thomas Issacs, Corner, Sr., 6-3, 265
    • OL: Trent Howard, Briarwood Christian, Jr., 6-3, 270
    • OL: Edward Smith, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., 6-3, 260
    • PK: Michael Herron, Jasper, Sr., 6-0, 160
  • Defense
    • DL: Trey Cole, Etowah, Sr., 5-11, 310
    • DL: Ikeyah Jackson, Greenville, Jr., 6-0, 205
    • DL: Jamarcus Lewis, Vigor, Sr., 6-0, 305
    • DL: Reginald Perry, Fairfield, Jr., 6-7, 250
    • LB: Daniel Franklin, Mortimer Jordan, Sr., 5-11, 210
    • LB: Dwayne Garrett, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 5-10, 190
    • LB: Gerry Marshall, Center Point, Jr., 5-10, 180
    • LB: Grant Peacock, Rehobeth, Jr., 5-11, 177
    • DB: Dedarius Evans Busby, Vigor, Sr., 5-9, 160
    • DB: Christopher Holifield, LeFlore, Sr., 5-10, 175
    • DB: Triston Schmidthorst, Chilton Co., Sr., 5-7, 164
    • DB: Tyland Simpson, Greenville, Sr., 5-11, 189
    • P: Nolan Johnson, Southside-Gadsden, Jr., 5-10, 160
  • Athlete
    • Trent Cochran-Gill, Tallassee, Sr., 5-11, 190
    • Myles Kornegay, Bibb Co., Sr., 6-0, 190
    • Hunter Persall, West Point, Sr., 5-10, 200
    • J.R. Tran-Reno, BriarwoodChristian, Sr., 6-1, 210

ASWA Class 5A Honorable Mention

  • QB: Zyquez Perryman, Pleasant Grove, So., 6-1, 175; Javion Posey, Greenville, Sr., 6-1, 186
  • RB: A.J. Besteder, Demopolis, Sr., 5-6, 170; Jordan Embry, Ramsay, Sr., 5-11, 190
  • WR: Kyle Minor, Madison Academy, Sr., 5-8, 185; Taylor Smith, Boaz, Sr., 6-0, 175
  • OL: Walker Courtney, Demopolis, Sr., 6-2, 290; Will Rushing, Russellville, Sr., 6-0, 205
  • PK: Wiley Henshaw, Madison Co., Sr., 5-11, 175
  • DL: Wil Clardy, Madison Academy, Sr., 5-11, 190; Cody Reed, Citronelle, Jr., 6-1, 225
  • LB: Pernell Mitchell, Munford, Sr., 5-11, 220; Jarren Wright, Etowah, Sr., 5-11, 175
  • DB: Collin Chappel, Hayden, So., 5-11, 140; William Elom, Parker, So., 6-0, 175
  • P: Nikoli Jones, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., 6-2, 205
  • ATH: Paul Garrett, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 5-10, 190

ASWA Class 5A Coach Of The Year

  • Danny Horn, Central-Clay Co.

ASWA Class 6A First-Team All-State

  • Offense
    • QB: Bo Nix, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-3, 210 (above)
    • RB: Jordon Ingram, St. Paul’s, Jr., 6-1, 200
    • RB: Tyetus Smith-Lindsey, Oxford, Sr., 5-7, 165
    • RB: Roydell Williams, Hueytown, Jr., 5-10, 205
    • WR: Kris Abrams-Draine, Spanish Fort, Jr., 6-0, 165
    • WR: Keyonteze Johnson, Pinson Valley, Jr., 5-11, 153
    • WR: Cameron Morson, Decatur, Sr., 5-10, 160
    • OL: Kannon Biggs, Athens, Sr., 6-4, 275
    • OL: James Dawson, Opelika, Jr., 6-1, 282
    • OL: Cade Gothard, Eufaula, Jr., 6-1, 275
    • OL: Jackson Hall, Decatur, Sr., 6-2, 295
    • OL: Clay Webb, Oxford, Sr., 6-4, 285
    • PK: Matthew Quinn, Spanish Fort, Sr., 5-10, 160
  • Defense
    • DL: DJ Dale, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., 6-2, 315
    • DL: Carlos Johnson, Spanish Fort, Jr., 6-0, 280
    • DL: Ladorian Leonard, Stanhope Elmore, Sr., 5-11, 265
    • DL: P.J. Lucas, Wetumpka, Sr., 6-5, 290
    • LB: Colton Adams, Wetumpka, Sr., 6-0, 220
    • LB: Vonta Bentley, Jackson-Olin, Sr., 6-1, 220
    • LB: Jackson Bratton, Muscle Shoals, Jr., 6-3, 225
    • LB: Keon Fomby, Oxford, Sr., 5-10, 195
    • DB: Cordale Flott, Saraland, Sr., 6-1, 170
    • DB: D.J. James, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-0, 170
    • DB: Marques Johnson-Mason, Bessemer City, Sr., 6-2, 195
    • DB: Christian Williams, Daphne, Sr., 6-2, 175
    • P: Jay Bramblett, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr., 6-2, 175
  • Athlete
    • GaQuincy McKinstry, Pinson Valley, So., 6-2, 175
    • Tyquan Rawls, Wetumpka, Jr., 6-2, 190
    • Keondre Swoopes, Hartselle, Sr., 6-0, 165
    • AJ Toney, Jackson-Olin, Sr., 5-9, 175

ASWA Class 6A Second-Team All-State

  • Offense
    • QB: Trentin Dupper, Decatur, Sr., 5-11, 185
    • RB: Jacob Dendy, Albertville, Sr., 5-10, 195
    • RB: Rashawn McAlpine, Saraland, Jr., 5-11, 195
    • RB: Jacory Merritt, Sidney Lanier, Sr., 5-10, 165
    • WR: Edward Gipson, Pelham, Sr., 6-3, 190
    • WR: Tre Ross, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr., 6-2, 210
    • WR: Jay Williams, Saraland, Sr., 5-11, 180
    • OL: Grayson Kelley, Homewood, Sr., 6-7, 320
    • OL: Brevyn Jones, Huffman, Sr., 6-5, 280
    • OL: Kobe McCovery, Blount, Sr., 6-3, 330
    • OL: Chris Turberville, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-0, 310
    • OL: Quintodd West, Dothan, Sr., 5-11, 280
    • PK: Trey Finison, Northridge, Sr., 5-9, 170
  • Defense
    • DL: Cortlin Martin, Blount, Sr., 6-1, 265
    • DL: Antoine McGhee, Homewood, Sr., 5-9, 220
    • DL: Ethan Rinke, Athens, Sr., 6-3, 245
    • DL: Jaylen Swain, Oxford, Jr., 5-9, 245
    • LB: Xavier Morrow, Paul Bryant, Jr., 6-3, 230
    • LB: Tyler Olds, Calera, Sr., 6-1, 215
    • LB: Stone Powell, Hartselle, Sr., 6-3, 230
    • LB: Doug Sullivan, Saraland, Sr., 5-11, 195
    • DB: Chauncey Andrews, Hazel Green, Jr., 5-9, 165
    • DB: A.J. Finley, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-2, 185
    • DB: Elgin Nabors, Carver-Birmingham, Sr., 6-0, 180
    • DB: Carson Ware, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-1, 185
    • P: Diego Guajardo, Daphne, Sr., 6-1, 186
  • Athlete
    • Demarion Holloman, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-2, 190
    • Nicholas Parnell, Selma, Jr., 6-0, 190
    • Jaylen Stinson, Opelika, Jr., 5-10, 175
    • C.J. Young, Daphne, Sr., 5-9, 175

ASWA Class 6A Honorable Mention

  • QB: Willie Miller, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., 6-0, 185; Brett Nezat, Saraland, Jr., 6-5, 210
  • RB: Brantan Barnett, Opelika, Sr., 5-8, 185; De’Angelo Jones, Wetumpka, Sr., 6-1, 218
  • WR: Noah Hart, Sidney Lanier, Sr., 5-8, 160; Ali McMillian, Stanhope Elmore, So., 5-10, 170
  • OL: Jaylen Hatcher, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-2, 273; Jake Spivey, Oxford, Sr., 6-1, 190
  • PK: Zach Ford, Calera, Sr., 5-9, 160; Mohammad Nakhleh, Buckhorn, Jr., 5-10, 155
  • DL: Braxton Dyer, Northview, Sr., 6-0, 215; Jamar Mason, Daphne, Sr., 6-0, 270
  • LB: Ke’Shun Brown, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., 6-1, 215; Kendall McCallum, Oxford, Sr., 6-2, 230
  • DB: Taeshawn Grant, Baldwin Co., Jr., 6-0, 190; Yates Grehan, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-2, 190 P: Garrett Cross, Hazel Green, Sr., 6-4, 225; Jack Martin, Northview, Sr., 6-0, 200
  • ATH: Jayden Sullins, Cullman, Jr., 5-11, 195; KeiAndre Sanders, Shades Valley, Sr., 5-9, 170

ASWA Class 6A Coach Of The Year

  • Tim Perry, Wetumpka

ASWA Class 7A First-Team All-State

  • Offense
    • QB: Taulia Tagovailoa, Thompson, Sr., 6-0, 205 (above)
    • RB: Larry  McCammon, Hoover, Sr., 5-11, 203
    • RB: Te’Darrian Murray, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., 6-0, 208
    • RB: Amontae Spivey, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-1, 200
    • WR: Ja’Varrius Johnson, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 5-11, 175
    • WR: George Pickens, Hoover, Sr., 6-3, 207
    • WR: John-Michael Riley, Bob Jones, Sr., 5-10, 180
    • OL: Kevon Carr, Auburn, Jr., 6-4, 310
    • OL: Josh Jones, Central-Phenix City, Jr., 6-5, 305
    • OL: Amari Kight, Thompson, Sr., 6-7, 310
    • OL: Pierce Quick, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 6-5, 285
    • OL: Zach Taylor, James Clemens, Jr., 6-5, 305
    • PK: Will Reichard, Hoover, Sr., 6-2, 185
  • Defense
    • DL: Ledarrius Cox, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 6-0, 305
    • DL: Daevion Davis, James Clemens, Sr., 6-2, 305
    • DL: Mohamoud Diabate, Auburn, Sr., 6-4, 225
    • DL: Brandon Mack, Jeff Davis, Sr., 6-4, 225
    • LB: Sawyer Brady, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 6-1, 210
    • LB: Will Conner, Thompson, Sr., 6-2, 225
    • LB: Jacobye Green, Bob Jones, Sr., 6-1, 210
    • LB: Demouy Kennedy, Theodore, Jr., 6-3, 205
    • DB: Brandon Butts, Prattville, Sr., 5-8, 155
    • DB: Cally Chizik, Auburn, Sr., 5-10, 190
    • DB: Malachi Moore, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., 6-0, 170
    • DB: Reddy Steward, Austin, Sr., 6-0, 170
    • P: Miles Tillman, Sparkman, Jr., 5-11, 180
  • Athlete
    • Jerwuan Thomas, Grissom, Sr., 5-11, 170
    • Cadarrius Thompson, Florence, Sr., 6-3, 180
    • Hunter Tillman, Theodore, Sr., 5-8, 165
    • Jamontez Woods, Gadsden City, Sr., 6-0, 210

ASWA Class 7A Second-Team All-State

  • Offense

    • QB: Paul Tyson, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 6-5, 218
    • RB: Kolbe Blunt, Davidson, Sr., 5-10, 175
    • RB: Shadrick Byrd, Thompson, Sr., 5-11, 212
    • RB: Armoni Goodwin, Hewitt-Trussville, So., 5-9, 180
    • WR: Austin McGhee, James Clemens, Sr., 5-10, 190
    • WR: Mike Pettway, Thompson, Jr., 6-0, 175
    • WR: Dazalin Worsham, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 5-10, 170
    • OL: Ellis Adams, Hoover, Sr., 6-4, 312
    • OL: Javion Cohen, Central-Phenix City, Jr., 6-4, 255
    • OL: Fernando Diaz, Enterprise, Jr., 6-3, 260
    • OL: Will Ryland, Fairhope, Sr., 6-0, 250
    • OL: Taylor Thompson, Prattville, Jr., 6-3, 225
    • PK: Bay Cummings, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 5-8, 158
  • Defense
    • DL: Jeremiah Alexander, Thompson, Fr., 6-2, 210
    • DL: Bernard Miles, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-1, 235
    • DL: Kevin Penn, Austin, Sr., 6-3, 300
    • DL: Rodney Thompson, Prattville, Sr., 6-3, 235
    • LB: Zach Boerner, Prattville, Sr., 6-0, 210
    • LB: Clark Griffin, Mountain Brook, Jr., 5-9, 210
    • LB: Cade Jenkins, Austin, Sr., 5-11, 185
    • LB: Greg Russell, Hoover, Sr., 5-11, 202
    • DB: Kameron Brown, Theodore, Sr., 5-10, 185
    • DB: Jelen Lee, Florence, Sr., 6-0, 170
    • DB: Dell Pettus, Sparkman, Sr., 6-0, 190
    • DB: Alex Washington, Mountain Brook, Sr., 6-1, 185
    • P: Parker Colburn, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 6-0, 170
  • Athlete
    • Dallas Daffin, McGill-Toolen, Jr., 5-11, 170
    • D.J. Douglas, Thompson, Sr., 6-0, 205
    • Joshua McCray, Enterprise, So., 6-1, 207
    • Caden Rose, Bob Jones, Jr., 5-10, 170

ASWA Class 7A Honorable Mention

  • QB: Robby Ashford, Hoover, Jr., 6-4, 215; Jamil Muhammad, James Clemens, Sr., 6-1, 212
  • RB: Cooper Bishop, Vestavia Hills, Sr., 6-1, 207; Mel Dantzler, Grissom, Sr., 5-10, 205
  • WR: Ramone Bradley, Fairhope, So., 5-9, 170; Eddie Williams, Central-Phenix City, Jr., 6-3, 175
  • OL: Michael Moncuso, Mountain Brook, Sr., 6-1, 275; Jordan Valrie, Murphy, Sr., 6-2, 295
  • PK: Tylan Perine, Prattville, Sr., 6-1, 190
  • DL: Jerry Bethea, Fairhope, So., 6-1, 270; Eric Taylor, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., 6-5, 280
  • LB: Colton Higgins, Theodore, Sr., 6-1, 200; Zach Hopkins, James Clemens, Sr., 6-0, 220
  • DB: Will Brooks, Vestavia Hills, Sr., 6-2, 180; Jabari Moore, Hoover, Sr., 6-1, 189
  • P: Zach Johnson, Central-Phenix City, Jr., 6-2, 160; Grant Thornton, Enterprise, Sr., 6-1, 182
  • ATH: Khalil Griffin, Bob Jones, Sr., 6-0, 190

ASWA Class 7A Coach Of The Year

  • Tyrone Rogers, Lee-Montgomery
Notice: you are using an outdated browser. Microsoft does not recommend using IE as your default browser. Some features on this website, like video and images, might not work properly. For the best experience, please upgrade your browser.