Hazel Green, Lee girls among several Valley teams advancing to AHSAA basketball regionals

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.
Data pix.

AHSAA Basketball Sub-Regional Playoffs
Girls Sub-Regional Scoreboard

(All games are Monday, Feb. 12, 7 p.m., unless otherwise noted)
CLASS 1A
South Sub-Regional
J.F. Shields (18-2) 54, Kinston (12-11) 21
Linden (16-11) 53, Georgiana (16-3) 35
Marengo 66, Brantley 62
Pleasant Home (24-5) 72, McIntosh (8-11) 33

Central Sub-Regional
Isabella (22-3) 68, Winterboro 64
Westminster-Oak Mountain (16-5) 60, Notasulga 33
Loachapoka 53, Sumiton Christian (12-16) 24
Talladega County Central (22-9) 70, Autaugaville (4-14) 50

Northeast Sub-Regional
Cedar Bluff 60, Coosa Christian 47
Spring Garden (26-3) 84, Whitesburg Christian (8-14) 21
Decatur Heritage (18-14) 46, Sacred Heart 43
Skyline 73, Appalachian 29

Northwest Sub-Regional 
Phillips (26-3) 75, Meek (16-13) 32
Berry 59, R.A. Hubbard (16-5) 59
Holy Spirit 74, Covenant Christian (18-10) 44
Belgreen 71, Marion County (19-6) 45

CLASS 2A 
South Sub-Regional
Samson (27-3) 73, Ariton 23
Chickasaw (18-3) 63, Zion Chapel 29
Elba 42, St. Luke’s Episcopal (11-13) 35
Abbeville 45, Geneva County (15-11) 31

Central Sub-Regional
Keith (17-8) 70, Verbena (10-11) 30
Southern Choctaw (14-7) 53, Luverne (17-10) 49
Central-Hayneville (14-6) 90, Choctaw County (9-7)  42
R.C. Hatch (15-8) 66, Billingsley (7-11) 23

Northeast Sub-Regional 
Section 49, Ranburne 43
Sand Rock (20-8) 45, LaFayette (15-11) 44
Collinsville (24-7) 58, Lanett (13-7) 39
Fyffe 60, Vincent 29

Northwest Sub-Regional 
Cold Springs 53, Tanner (13-14) 48
Lamar County (18-5) 69, Altamont (15-8) 57
Phil Campbell (23-5) 90, Cleveland 42
Mars Hill Bible (23-8) 71, Winston County (19-13) 25

CLASS 3A
South Sub-Regional
T.R. Miller (27-0) 64, Daleville 25
Clarke County 71, Straughn 39
Geneva (23-6) 68, Cottage Hill Christian 29
Hillcrest-Evergreen (11-7) 54, Providence Christian (17-8) 46

Central Sub-Regional
Montevallo 58, Beulah 24 
Midfield (25-9) 71, Greene County (17-12) 32
Gordo 52, Fultondale (10-6) 40
Coosa Central 50, Montgomery Academy 39

Northeast Sub-Regional 
North Sand Mountain (18-9) 74, Weaver 57
Glencoe (22-8) 52, Brindlee Mountain (2-23) 18
Geraldine 55, Piedmont (20-10) 49
Pisgah (27-1) 81, Walter Wellborn 32

Northwest Sub-Regional 
Carbon Hill 65, Clements (13-16) 58
Colbert County (20-6) 74, Locust Fork (24-9) 61
Lauderdale County (32-2) 69, Susan Moore (23-8) 44
West Morgan (22-9) 46, Hanceville 43

CLASS 4A
South Sub-Regional
Thomasville (12-12) 48, Dale County (2-24) 18
Monroe County (19-9) 51, Montgomery Catholic (18-12) 25
Escambia County at Saint James (19-8), Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.
UMS-Wright (14-13) 22, Ashford (12-15) 17

Central- Sub-Regional
Holt (14-12) 70, Elmore County (13-8) 49 
Oneonta at Greensboro (21-6), Tues., 6 p.m.
Bibb County (13-12) at Childersburg, Tues., 6 p.m. 
Sipsey Valley (26-2) 68, Dadeville 43

Northeast Sub-Regional
Madison County 56, Handley (15-8) 47
Jacksonville 65, DAR (13-14) 38 
Hokes Bluff 52, North Jackson 33
Madison Academy 43, Anniston 36

Northwest Sub-Regional
Danville 56, Winfield (16-11) 47
Good Hope 54, Wilson (15-13) 50
Deshler (30-2) 94, Dora 43
Priceville 77, Haleyville (10-17) 47

CLASS 5A
South Sub-Regional
Faith Academy (21-7) 79, Headland (19-10) 36
Jackson (22-7) 35, Greenville 33
Wilcox-Central at Charles Henderson
Eufaula (27-4) 66, St. Paul’s Episcopal (20-8) 26

Central Sub-Regional
Marbury 66, Valley (10-12) 46
Sumter Central (19-7) at Shelby County 
Central-Tuscaloosa (24-7) 56, Briarwood Christian 30
Calera (18-11) 57, B.T. Washington (11-5) 41

Northeast Sub-Regional
Talladega (30-2) 54, Boaz (17-13) 26
Arab (15-12) 68, Corner 56
Scottsboro (27-3) 66, Mortimer Jordan 32
Alexandria 46, Cleburne County (16-14) 36

Northwest Sub-Regional
Fairview 75, Mae Jemison 66
Lawrence County at Wenonah (22-7), Tuesday, 6 p.m.
Pleasant Grove 54, East Limestone 41
Lee-Huntsville 65, Hayden 51

CLASS 6A 
South Sub-Regional Game
Northview (17-9) at LeFlore
Sidney Lanier at Daphne, Tues., 6 p.m.
Carver-Montgomery 61, Baldwin County 41
Blount (21-4) 43, Dothan (20-8) 37

Central Sub-Regional
Paul Bryant (12-17) 62, Chilton County 58
Pelham at Opelika (19-9), Tues., 6 p.m.
Benjamin Russell (15-7) at Helena 
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (27-4) 91, Selma (22-6) 42

Northeast Sub-Regional
Center Point (22-10) 61, Cullman (18-15) 55
Ramsay 60, Pell City (14-9) 38
Homewood 60, Southside-Gadsden (23-2) 43
Brewer (29-4) 43, Clay-Chalkville (18-10) 38

Northwest Sub-Regional
Austin (19-6)  at Minor (14-11)
McAdory (24-8) 77, Athens (20-11) 57
Hazel Green (31-2) 81, Hueytown 15
Hartselle (25-5) 59, Jackson-Olin (18-11) 52

Notice: you are using an outdated browser. Microsoft does not recommend using IE as your default browser. Some features on this website, like video and images, might not work properly. For the best experience, please upgrade your browser.