🏈 Check out the Football Friday Scoreboard here! 🏈

Sheffield boys, Tanner girls punch tickets to Birmingham

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.
AHSAA high school regional basketball tournaments continued around the state on Monday. Check out highlights from the day's action and below is a list of scores from all four locations:
NORTHEAST REGIONAL
Pete Mathews Coliseum, Jacksonville State University
MONDAY, FEB. 20
Class 4A Girls

Madison Academy (32-1) 59, Hokes Bluff (28-6) 49
Madison County (19-10) 53, Anniston (23-6) 49
Class 4A Boys

Madison Academy (23-6) 86, Handley (23-6) 83 (OT)
Saks (20-8) 45, Westminster Christian (13-14) 38
Class 3A Girls
Plainview (33-0) 57, Glencoe (17-14) 50
Pisgah (25-7 69, Walter Wellborn (20-11) 27
Class 3A Boys
Plainview (29-4) 46, Piedmont (16-15) 33
New Hope (22-8) 64, Glencoe (17-14) 62
NORTHWEST REGIONAL
Tom Drake Coliseum, Wallace-Hanceville Community College

MONDAY, FEB. 20

Class 5A Girls

Wenonah (27-3) 59, Mae Jemison (23-8) 37
Fairview (28-6) 59, Lawrence County (14-16) 46

Class 5A Boys
Mae Jemison (31-4) 64, Fairfield (20-11) 49
Lee-Huntsville (17-14) 53, Wenonah (19-13) 50

Class 2A
Girls’ championship

Tanner (24-7) 66, Cold Springs (28-5) 47 (Tanner is NW Qualifier)
Boys’ championship
Sheffield (23-10) 62, Cleveland (20-11) 54(Sheffield is NW Qualifier)
SOUTH REGIONAL
at Dothan Civic Center

MONDAY, FEB. 20
Class 5A Girls

Eufaula (27-2) 75, Wilcox-Central (13-9) 49
Charles Henderson (28-5) 62, Faith Academy (28-3) 45
Class 5A Boys
Eufaula (28-5) 84, Wilcox Central (23-6) 64
Faith Academy (20-8) 63, Greenville (20-4) 55
Class 2A
Girls’ championship

Geneva County (29-2) 68, Samson (30-3) 65 (Geneva County is South Qualifier)
Class 2A Boys

Boys’ championship

Barbour County (18-11) 56, St. Luke’s Episcopal (25-8) 49 (Barbour County is South Qualifier)

 

CENTRAL REGIONAL
Dunn-Oliver Acadome, Alabama State University
MONDAY, FEB. 20
Class 5A Girls

Sylacauga (24-5) 63, Demopolis (17-7) 27
Central-Tuscaloosa (24-8) 56, Shelby County (15-11) 30
Class 5A Boys

Sylacauga (25-7) 80, Sumter Central (20-7) 65
B.T. Washington (13-8) 86, Central-Tuscaloosa (14-18) 86 (4 overtimes)
Class 2A
Girls’ championship

R.C. Hatch (22-5) 40, Choctaw County (17-7) 25 (R.C. Hatch is Central Qualifier)
Boys’ championship

R.C. Hatch (23-2) 48, Aliceville (15-10) 39 (R.C. Hatch is Central Qualifier)