4A-6A Volleyball Scores

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

AHSAA Class 6A, 5A, 4A AREA TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
Area winners and runner-ups in Areas 1-8 advance to the South Super Regional at the Multiplex at Cramton Bowl, Montgomery (Oct. 25-26); Areas 9-16 advance to the Super Regional at the Von Braun Center, Huntsville (Oct. 25-26).

CLASS 4A

Area 1
UMS-Wright (18-20) 3, Thomasvillw (30-6) 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-9)
Area 2
Monroe County (14-5) 3, Andalusia 1 (25-21, 25-17, 25-27, 25-17)
Area 3
Headland 3, Ashford 1 (16-25, 26-24, 25-15, 25-21)
Area 4
St. James (26-10) 3, Alabama Christian (17-17) 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-18)
Area 5
Dadeville (22-7) 3, Handley (14-8) 0 (26-24, 25-19, 25-11)
Area 6
Elmore County (18-10) 3, Dallas County 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-6)
Area 7
Calera (31-5) 3, Bibb County (5-12) 1 (25-9, 25-7, 25-6)
Area 8
Carbon Hill (34-24) 3, Dora (21-20) 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-20)

Area 9
Oneonta (41-13) 3, Fairview (24-23) 0 (25-7, 25-14, 25-17)
Area 10
Cleburne County (21-14) 3, Munford (4-12) 0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-12)
Area 11
Jacksonville (32-13) 3, Cherokee County (21-14) 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-15)
Area 12
Guntersville (40-20) 3, Crossville (31-20) 1 (25-23, 23-25, 25-22, 26-24)
Area 13
Madison County (30-30) 3, Randolph 1 (25-18, 25-11, 21-25, 25-18)
Area 14
Pope John Paul II (22-20) 3, Ardmore 0 (25-11, 25-16, 26-24)
Area 15
Priceville (30-15) 3, Brooks (30-25) 1 (25-6, 25-23, 24-26, 25-23)
Area 16
Wilson (36-8) 3, Central-Florence (18-22) 1 (25-17, 25-17, 21-25, 25-18)

CLASS 5A

Area 1
St. Paul’s Episcopal (41-15) 3, Faith Academy (18-23) 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-10)
Area 2
Spanish Fort 3, Gulf Shores 0 (25-27, 25-10, 25-19)
Area 3
Saraland (14-31) 3, Satsuma 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-19)
Area 4
Rehobeth (31-18) 3, Carroll (12-14) 1 (21-25, 29-27, 25-14, 25-18)
Area 5
Benjamin Russell (38-8) 3, Marbury (13-10) 0 (25-9, 25-7, 25-17)
Area 6
Demopolis (14-7) 3, Sumter Central 0 (25-3, 25-13, 25-18)
Area 7
McAdory (23-17)  3, Brookwood (31-4) 2 (17-25, 16-25, 30-28, 25-23, 15-13)
Area 8
No Final Reported

Area 9
John Carroll Catholic (30-9) 3, Briarwood Christian (23-13) 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-21)
Area 10
Talladega (34-7) 3, Sylacauga (20-15) 1 (25-19, 25-16, 18-25, 26-24)
Area 11
Springville (29-15) 3, Moody (28-17) 0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-11)
Area 12
Walker (43-21) 3, Mortimer Jordan (11-21) 0 (25-6, 25-11, 25-12)
Area 13
Southside-Gadsden (42-12) 3, Boaz 0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-22)
Area 14
Brewer (44-7) 3, Arab (47-17) 1 (25-27, 25-23, 25-18, 25-16)
Area 15
Hartselle (53-22) 3, East Limestone (24-17) 0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-12)
Area 16
Muscle Shoals (50-9) 3, Lawrence County (26-24) 2 (25-27, 25-16, 18-25, 25-16, 15-7)

CLASS 6A

Area 1
Baker (37-14) 3, Alma Bryant (14-18) 0 (25-20, 25-13, 25-12)
Area 2
McGill-Toolen Catholic (48-9) 3, Murphy 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-14)
Area 3
Robertsdale (34-20) 3, Fairhope (25-13)  (26-24, 25-19, 26-24)
Area 4
Enterprise (38-7) 3, Dothan (15-9) 0 (25-17, 25-4, 25-13)
Area 5
Auburn (12-7) 3, Central-Phenix City (18-12) 0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-15)
Area 6
Carver-Montgomery (23-13) 3, Jeff Davis 0 (25-13, 25-23, 25-18)
Area 7
Thompson (26-8) 3, Prattville (28-19) 0 (25-7,25-9,25-16)
Area 8
No final reported

Area 9
Northridge (18-10) 3, Tuscaloosa County (15-23) 2 (25-16, 22-25, 25-17, 24-26, 15-13)
Area 10
Hoover (40-10) 3,  Minor (32-11) 0 (25-10, 25-9, 25-11)
Area 11
Mountain Brook (37-14) 3, Vestavia Hills (12-23) 0 (25-10, 25-10, 25-16)
Area 12
No final reported
Area 13
Oxford 3, Clay-Chalkville 0 (25-28, 25-12, 28-26)
Area 14
Grissom (46-16) 3, Huntsville (37-18) 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-18)
Area 15
Sparkman (44-21) 3, Bob Jones (40-11) 2 (25-22, 15-25, 25-20, 15-11)
Area 16
James Clemens (23-19) 3, Austin (19-35) 0 (25-22, 25-10, 25-15)

Courtesy: AHSAA

Notice: you are using an outdated browser. Microsoft does not recommend using IE as your default browser. Some features on this website, like video and images, might not work properly. For the best experience, please upgrade your browser.