Volleyball area tournament day 2

The Hazel Green volley ball team sweeps Athens, then tops Florence to win the class 6A, Area 16 volleyball tournament.  Madison Academy wins its area tournament as well by sweeping both Westminster Christian and Randolph.  Check out the highlights!

 

Tuesday's are tournament scores:

Championship Matches
Winners and runner-ups advance to Super Regionals, Oct., 20-22)

CLASS 4A
Area 1 at Satsuma
Satsuma (14-10) 3, UMS-Wright (10-20) 2,
16-25, 24-26, 25-17, 25-9, 15-11
Area 2 at W.S. Neal
W.S. Neal(17-5) 3, Escambia County 0, 25-16, 25-12, 25-13
Area 3 at Andalusia
Andalusia 3, Ashford 0,
25-9, 25-1, 25-9
Area 4 at Saint James
Saint James 3, Alabama Christian 0,
25-18, 25-24, 25-15
Area 5 at Elmore County
Elmore County (22-6) 3, Tallassee 0,
25-13, 25-19, 25-13
Area 6 at Bibb County
Bibb County (10-3) 3, Hale County (25-12) 2,
10-25, 25-23, 25-20, 9-25, 15-9
Area 7 at Northside
Northside 3, Springville 0,
25-11, 25-11, 25-17
Area 8 at Saks
Saks(30-19) 3, Handley (11-8) 1,
19-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-17

Area 9 at Leeds
Leeds (26-6) 3, Oneonta (12-25) 2,
25-22, 21-25, 19-25, 25-19, 15-9
Area 10 at Cordova
Cordova (34-14) 3, Dora (22-18) 0,
25-19, 25-22, 25-12
Area 11 at Fayette County
Fayette County 3, Haleyville 0,
25-13, 25-9, 25-15
Area 12 at Jacksonville
Jacksonville (39-10) 3, White Plains (25-16) 0,
25-9, 25-16, 25-9
Area 13 at DAR
DAR (27-26) 3, Sardis (18-18) 1,
25-16, 25-21, 23-25, 25-17
Area 14 at Madison Academy
Madison Academy 3, Randolph 0,
25-6, 25-10, 25-10
Area 15 at Danville
Danville 3, Priceville 0,
25-16, 25-13, 25-13
Area 16 at Deshler
Deshler (40-11) 3, Wilson (25-13) 0,
25-20, 25-17, 25-15)

CLASS 5A
Area 1 at St. Paul’s Episcopal
St. Paul's Episcopal 3, Faith Academy 0,
25-20, 25-10, 25-6
Area 2 at Lott Middle School (Citronelle is host)
Citronelle (7-12) 3, Jackson (1-20) 0,
25-19, 25-3, 25-19
Area 3 at Rehobeth
Rehobeth (29-7) 3, Carroll (22-9) 0,
25-20, 25-18, 25-20
Area 4 at Brewbaker Tech
Brewbaker Tech 3, Charles Henderson 1, 26-28, 25-23, 25-10, 25-9
Area 5 at Eufaula
Eufaula (9-9) 3, Beauregard (7-19) 0,
28-26, 25-17, 25-15
Area 6 at Calera
Calera (26-11) 3, Dallas County (9-12) 0,
25-17, 25-11, 25-13
Area 7 at Demopolis
Demopolis (15-8) 3, Central-Tuscaloosa 2,
25-21, 23-25, 23-25, 25-12, 17-15
Area 8 at Moody
Briarwood Christian 3, Moody (31-10) 1,
25-20, 17-25, 25-20, 25-15

Area 9 at Wenonah
Wenonah (18-12) 3, Woodlawn (17-12) 1,
22-25, 25-18, 25-15, 25-16
Area 10 at Lincoln
Lincoln (30-22) 3, Cleburne County (12-22) 1,
25-19, 23-25, 25-18, 25-23
Area 11 at Springville
Springville (30-20) 3, Mortimer Jordan (22-11) 1,
25-21, 25-21, 19-25, 25-21
Area 12 at Fairview
Hayden 3, Curry 1,
25-20, 21-25, 25-18, 28-26
Area 13 at Alexandria
Alexandria (43-8) 3, Boaz 0,
25-17, 25-11, 25-16
Area 14 at Guntersville
Guntersville (28-26) 3, Crossville (26-20) 0,
25-18, 25-15, 25-17
Area 15 at St. John Paul II Catholic
St. John Paul II Catholic (3(34-26) 3, Ardmore (21-19) 0,
25-10, 25-13, 25-12
Area 16 at Lawrence County
Lawrence County (42-12) 3, East Limestone (41-9) 0,
25-19, 25-11, 25-16

CLASS 6A
Area 1 at Saraland
Saraland (30-8) 3, Blount (12-7) 0,
25-14, 25-14, 25-21
Area 2 at Spanish Fort
Spanish Fort (52-4) 3, Daphne 1,
25-19, 24-26, 25-14, 25-16
Area 3 at Dothan
Dothan (22-12) 3, Northview (3-14) 0,
25-14, 25-14, 25-14
Area 4 at Park Crossing
Park Crossing vs. Carver-Montgomery-Sidney Lanier winner

Area 5 at Chilton County
Chilton County (11-10) 3, Stanhope Elmore 1,
25-7, 18-25, 26-24, 25-22
Area 6 at Benjamin Russell
Benjamin Russell 3, Wetumpka 0,
25-21, 25-20, 25-19
Area 7 at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (42-4) 3, Brookwood 0,
25-21, 25-17, 25-8
Area 8 at Chelsea
Helena 3, Chelsea (38-8) 2,
25-22, 23-25, 25-21, 15-25, 15-13

Area 9 at John Carroll Catholic
John Carroll Catholic (28-14) 3, McAdory 0,
25-8, 25-10, 25-6
Area 10 at Ramsay
Homewood 3, Ramsay 2,
25-11, 18-25, 22-25, 25-22, 15-12
Area 11 at Walker
Walker (52-10) 3, Minor 0,
25-3, 25-9, 25-6
Area 12 at Clay-Chalkville
Clay-Chalkville (27-13) 3, Gardendale 1,
25-12, 25-27, 25-17, 25-21
Area 13 at Oxford
Oxford (38-15) 3, Southside-Gadsden (31-15) 1,
25-23, 25-20, 22-25, 25-11
Area 14 at Albertville
Albertville (40-8) 3, Brewer (27-10 0,
25-22, 25-17, 25-17
Area 15 at Hartselle
Hartselle (64-10) 3, Austin (26-30) 0,
25-12, 25-17, 25-14
Area 16 at Hazel Green
Hazel Green (49-10) 3, Muscle Shoals 1,
25-15, 25-23, 22-25, 25-16