High School Volleyball Area Championship Results

AHSAA VOLLEYBALL STATE PLAYOFFS
Monday’s Area Tournaments (1A, 2A, 3A, 7A)


Championship Matches

Winners and runner-ups advance to Super Regionals, Oct., 20-22)
CLASS 1A

Area 1 at Fruitdale

Fruitdale 3, Millry 1, 24-26, 25-23, 25-15, 25-14
Area 2 at Kinston

Pleasant Home 3, Kinston (15-12) 0,  25-18, 25-10, 25-20
Area 3 at Brantley

Brantley (13-17) 3, Highland Home (11-4) 1, 25-9, 23-25, 27-25, 25-8
Area 4 at Linden

Linden (17-3) 3, Sweet Water 1, 19-25, 25-19, 25-23, 25-16
Area 5 at Isabella

Isabella 3, Maplesville 0, 25-13, 25-7, 25-4
Area 6 at Wadley

Wadley (23-6) 3, Talladega County Central (10-16) 0, 25-16, 25-15, 25-17
Area 7 at Ragland

Ragland (20-15) 3, Victory Christian 0, 25-10, 25-10, 25-18
Area 8 at Sumiton Christian

Sumiton Christian 3, Westminster-Oak Mtn 0, 25-23, 25-13, 26-24

Area 9 at Berry

Berry (17-7) 3, Holy Spirit Cathollic (13-19) 1, 25-17, 25-23, 20-25, 25-10
Area 10 at Donoho

Donoho 3, Sacred Heart 0, 25-11, 25-18, 25-12
Area 11 at Southeastern

Southeastern (18-14) 3, Appalachian (3-19) 0, 25-14, 25-20, 25-9
Area 12 at Addison

Addison (37-18) 3, Meek (24-12) 0, 25-12, 25-21, 25-10
Area 13 at Phillips

Phillips (29-7) 3, Belgreen (15-13) 0, 25-11, 25-5, 25-10
Area 14 at Cedar Bluff

Spring Garden (21-22) 3, Cedar Bluff (14-34) 2, 14-25, 25-22, 20-25, 25-21, 16-14
Area 15 at Decatur Heritage

Decatur Heritage (39-10) 3, Athens Bible (20-13) 0, 25-18, 25-16, 25-18
Area 16 at Shoals Christian

Shoals Christian (28-8) 3, Waterloo (11-15) 0, 25-19, 25-21, 25-23

CLASS 2A
Area 1 at St. Luke’s Episcopal

St. Luke’s Episocpal (39-14) 3, J.U. Blacksher (8-8) 0, 25-6, 25-7, 25-6
Area 2 at Washington County

Washington County (21-1) 3, Leroy (11-10) 1, 25-23, 25-11, 24-26, 25-23
Area 3 at New Brockton

New Brockton 3, Samson 0, 25-13, 25-12, 25-9
Area 4 at Goshen

Goshen (20-19) 3, Zion Chapel 0, 25-18, 25-21, 25-19
Area 5 at G.W. Long

Ariton 3, G.W. Long 2, 17-25, 25-19, 23-25, 25-16, 15-13
Area 6 at Keith

Keith (6-6) 3, Choctaw County 0, 25-21, 27-25, 7-25, 15-25, 15-12
Area 7 at Fayetteville
Fayetteville vs. Billingsley, Monday
Area 8 at Horseshoe Bend
Horseshoe Bend (11-9) 3, Lanett 0, 25-5, 25-9, 25-11

Area 9 at Ranburne

Ranburne (21-9) 3, Woodland (10-12) 0, 25-13, 25-7, 25-11
Area 10 at Altamont

Altamont (24-3) 3, Cold Springs 0, 25-10, 25-12, 25-11
Area 11 at Westbrook Christian

Westbrook Christian (38-5) 3, West End 0, 25-11, 25-20, 25-12
Area 12 at Sand Rock

Sand Rock (36-8) 3, Collinsville 0, 25-20, 25-18, 25-22
Area 13 at Tanner
Tanner vs. Falkville, Monday night
Area 14 at Winston County
Winston County (22-15) 3, Lamar County (6-19) 0, 25-111, 25-5, 25-8
Area 15 at Fyffe

Fyffe 3, Ider 0, 25-16, 25-18, 25-18
Area 16 at Hatton

Hatton3, Mars Hill Bible 1, 20-25, 25-17, 26-16, 25-10

CLASS 3A

Area 1 at Bayside Academy

Bayside Academy 3, Cottage Hill Christian 0, 25-14, 25-13, 25-16
Area 2 at T.R. Miller

T.R. Miller (24-8) 3, Flomaton (6-11) 0, 25-6, 25-9, 25-10
Area 3 at Straughn

Straughn (32-4) 3, Opp (16-11) 1, 25-21, 25-17, 18-25, 25-17
Area 4 at Providence Christian

Providence Christian 3, Houston Academy 0, 25-14, 25-10, 28-26
Area 5 at Montgomery Academy

Montgomery Academy (47-5) 3, Prattville Christian (12-19) 0, 25-9, 25-14, 25-11
Area 6 at Central Coosa

Central Coosa 3, Beulah, 23-25, 25-22, 25-15, 25-10
Area 7 at Indian Springs

Indian Springs 3, American Christian 0, 25-15, 25-15, 25-7
Area 8 at Fultondale

Fultondale (15-5) 3, Midfield (3-17) 0, 25-22, 25-17, 25-12

Area 9 at Weaver

Weaver 3, Walter Wellborn 1, 16-25, 25-19, 25-16, 25-20
Area 10 at Pleasant Valley

Pleasant Valley (40-8) 3, Glencoe (16-17) 0, 25-7, 25-14, 25-13
Area 11 at Holly Pond
Holly Pond (11-23) 3, Susan Moore (8-25) 2, 18-25, 25-18, 22-25, 25-21, 15-5
Area 12 at Carbon Hill
Carbon Hil (63-8) 3, Oakman 0, 25-8, 25-9, 25-13
Area 13 at Geraldine

Geraldine(48-9) 3, New Hope 0, 25-8, 25-20, 25-18
Area 14 at Plainview

Plainview vs. Sylvania, 25-3, 25-8, 25-8
Area 15 at West Morgan

West Moran 3, Clement 0, 25-7, 25-7, 25-16
Area 16 at Lexington

Lexington (49-2) 3, Colbert Heights 0, 25-8, 25-14, 25-10

CLASS 7A
Area 1 at Baker

Alma Bryant 3, Baker 0, 25-21, 25-21, 25-20
Area 2 at McGill-Toolen Catholic

McGill-Toolen Catholic 3, Murpphy 1, 25-27, 25-12, 27-25, 25-16
Area 3 at Enterprise

Enterprise 3, Prattville 1, 25-22, 18-25, 26-24, 25-13
Area 4 at Auburn

Auburn (25-18) 3, Smiths Station (21-10 2, 24-21, 9-25, 25-9, 22-25, 15-10
Area 5 at Hoover

Hoover 3, Vestavia Hills 9, 25-19, 25-18, 25-13
Area 6 at Mountain Brook

Mountain Brook (39-7) 4, Oak Mountain (26-16) 1, 25-17, 23-25, 25-16, 25-17
Area 7 at Huntsville

Huntsville (34-10) 3, Grissom (27-15) 1, 20-25, 25-15, 25-16, 25-9
Area 8 at Bob Jones

Bob Jones (26-24) 3, Sparkman (21-19) 0, 25-20, 25-21, 25-16