ASWA Announces 2016 All-State Softball Teams

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

HUNTSVILLE, Ala. (AL.com)- The Alabama Sports Writers Association announced the 2016 All-State softball teams on Saturday. Several Tennessee Valley athletes made the cut including Mars Hill Bible pitcher Abbi Gooch as 2A Pitcher of the Year and Sparkman head coach Dale Palmer as 7A Coach of the Year.

CLASS 7A
First Team
P - Emily Jacklin, James Clemens, Sr.
P - Aubrion James, James Clemens, Sr.
P - Kailey Stoker, Sparkman, Jr.
P - Zoie Emrick, Buckhorn, Jr.
C - Abby Tissier, Hoover, Jr.
1B - Victoria Ortiz, Baker, So.
2B - Mackenzie Nutt, Sparkman, Jr.
3B - Shelby Booker, James Clemens, Jr.
SS - TJ Webster, Sparkman, Fr.
OF - Carmyn Greenwood, Oak Mountain, Sr.
OF - Mary-Hannah Smith, Baker, Sr.
OF - Jamie Gregg, Hoover, So.
DH - Mary Katherine Tedder, Spain Park, Jr.
DH - O'Neil Roberson, Oak Mountain, Jr.
UTL - Bailey Murphy, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr.
UTL - Briana Chappell, Tuscaloosa County, Jr.

Second Team
P - Lauren Hayden, Buckhorn, Jr.
P - Taylor Adams, Prattville, Jr.
P - Annabelle Widra, Spain Park, 7th
P - Jordan Holifield, Baker, Sr.
C - McKenna Ray, Bob Jones, Sr.
1B - Elizabeth Franklin, Mary Montgomery, So.
2B - Delaney Thomas, Baker, Jr.
3B - Katie Webb, Central-Phenix City, Sr.
SS - Ashlee Sanders, Oak Mountain, Sr.
OF - Rylie Anna Sharp, Huntsville, Sr.
OF - Dalilah Benton, Foley, Fr.
OF - Taylor Davis, Sparkman, So.
DH - Charlee West, Prattville, Sr.
DH - Kynadi Tipler, Spain Park, Sr.
UTL - Brooke Miller, Buckhorn, Sr.
UTL - Sara Chappell, Tuscaloosa County, Jr.

Honorable Mention
Pitcher: Gracie Deaton, Central-Phenix City, So.; Lily Calvert, Sparkman, Fr.; Jessica Perley, Vestavia Hills, Jr.
Catcher: Aly Smith, Smiths Station, Sr.; Hannah Borden, Hewitt-Trussville, Fr.
First base: Keaton Barnes, Huntsville, So.
Second base: Jadia Jones, Central-Phenix City, Jr.
Third base: Katelyn Cotton, Mary Montgomery, Jr.
Shortstop: Caroline Payne, James Clemens, Sr.
Outfield: Mykaela Watt, Prattville, Sr.; Riley McWaters, Tuscaloosa County, So.
Designated hitter: Maddie Dorsett, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr.; Nicole Buccieri, Bob Jones, Jr.
Utility: Alexa Nemeth, Auburn, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year: Aubrion James, James Clemens
Hitter of the Year: O'Neil Roberson, Oak Mountain
Player of the Year: Mary Katherine Tedder, Spain Park
Coach of the Year: Dale Palmer, Sparkman

CLASS 6A
First Team
P - Sarah Cespedes, Chelsea, So.
P - Savanna Yancey, Southside-Gadsden, Sr.
P - Rylee Waldrep, Oxford, Jr.
P - Olivia Schwaiger, Cullman, Jr.
C - Aspyn Godwin, Daphne, So.
1B - Kendall Palmer, Saraland, Sr.
2B - Katie Young, Opelika, Jr.
3B - Karsen Mosley, Saraland, So.
SS - K.K. Crocker, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.
OF - Haley Lyner, Oxford, Jr.
OF - Carlee McCondichie, Gardendale, Fr.
OF - Lauren Hunt, Southside-Gadsden, Fr.
DH - Claire Jenkins, Cullman, Sr.
DH - Caroline Burns, Gardendale, Sr.
UTL - Kryslin Chappell, Fort Payne, Sr.
UTL - Abby McKee, Pell City, Sr.

Second Team
P - JoJo Skinner, Oxford, Jr.
P - Cydney Sizemore, Dothan, Jr.
P - Makenna Pierce, Daphne, So.
P - Ellison Barrett, Florence, Sr.
C - Ashton Hill, Austin, Jr.
1B - Lakien Dillard, Florence, Sr.
2B - Lindsay Hodge, Pell City, Sr.
3B - Hannah Morton, Cullman, Jr.
SS - Alexis Sydnor, Opelika, Sr.
OF - Mia Griffin, Walker, Fr.
OF - Taiya Ponder, Cullman, Sr.
OF - Kaley Warren, Arab, So.
DH - Kelsie Cornelius, Wetumpka, Jr.
DH - Skylar Birdyshaw, Walker, So.
UTL - Allie Miller, Chelsea, So.
UTL - Macy Kate Petriske, Scottsboro, Jr.

Honorable Mention
Pitcher: Hannah Morris, Athens, Jr.; Kat Hazelwood, Pell City, Jr.
Catcher: Alex Rios, Muscle Shoals, Sr.
First base: None.
Second base: Taylor Ellison, Oxford, Sr.
Third base: Kenzi Piper, Pell City, Sr.
Shortstop: Rachel Walz, Briarwood, Sr.; Venice Sanders, Homewood, Jr.
Outfield: Brooke Ingram, Fort Payne, Jr.; Lexi DiLorenzo, Pell City, Jr.
Designated hitter: Chaney Phillips, Gardendale, So.; Morgan Gaither, Brookwood, Jr.
Utility: Emily Sinclair, Robertsdale, Jr.; Kayla Davis, Hueytown, So.

Pitcher of the Year: Rylee Waldrep, Oxford
Hitter of the Year: Aspyn Godwin, Daphne
Player of the Year: Claire Jenkins, Cullman
Coach of the Year: Heather Lee, Chelsea

CLASS 5A
First Team
P - Bailie Barnes, Beauregard, Jr.
P - Layton Murphy, Marbury, Jr.
P - Lauren O'Dell, Alexandria, Sr.
P - Abby Swaney, Springville, Fr.
C - Abbey Latham, Demopolis, Jr.
1B - Rian Brown, Springville, Sr.
2B - Sidney Wagnon, Moody, So.
3B - Savannah Woodard, Hayden, Fr.
SS - Lacey Fincher, Faith Academy, So.
OF - Schylur Edwards, Alabama Christian, Jr.
OF - Madison Grant, Etowah, Sr.
OF - Talia Truitt, Rehobeth, Jr.
DH - Morgan Maze, Mortimer Jordan, So.
DH - Carlee Mullinax, Lincoln, Jr.
UTL - Catelynn Howell, Alexandria, Jr.
UTL - Lauren Rase, Rehobeth, So.

Second Team
P - Avery Barnett, Helena, Fr.
P - Raygan Larson, Rehobeth, Sr.
P - Allie Beilstein, Alabama Christian, Sr.
P - Haley Pittman, Alabama Christian, 8th
C - Ashlyn Perrin, Springville, Jr.
1B - Kendall Tucker, Beauregard, Sr.
2B - Hope Crawford, Central-Clay County, Jr.
3B - Lauren Hopper, Lawrence County, So.
SS - Chloe Kirkland, Hayden, Jr.
OF - Shatima Smith, Central-Clay County, Sr.
OF - Mekhi Mayfield, Helena, Jr.
OF - Meg Sullivan, Springville, Sr.
DH - Katie Lively, Helena, Fr.
DH - Kaylee Chapman, Springville, So.
UTL - Emma Jones, Etowah, Jr.
UTL - Tiffany York, Faith Academy, Jr.

Honorable Mention
Pitcher: Ali Grace Shelton, Lawrence County, Sr.
Catcher: Karla Hice, Ardmore, Fr.; Maggie Blanton, Helena, Jr.
First base: Taylor Robinson, Faith Academy, So.; Alyssa Howard, Etowah, Sr.
Second base: Anna Smith, Faith Academy, Fr.
Third base: Courtney Smith, Demopolis, Jr.; Megan Hill, Lawrence County, Jr.
Shortstop: Brittany Williams, East Limestone, Sr.; Courtney Blackwood, West Point, Jr.
Outfield: Taylor Houck, Lincoln, Jr.; Hannah Page Clayton, Randolph, Sr.
Designated hitter: Christavia Curry, Lincoln, Fr.; Laura Nickolson, Alabama Christian, Jr.
Utility: Kenzie Bayer, Marbury, Fr.; Madilyn Seymour, Faith Academy, Jr.

Pitcher of the Year: Abby Swaney, Springville
Hitter of the Year: Abbey Latham, Demopolis
Player of the Year: Lauren Rase, Rehobeth
Coach of the Year: Heidi Kouveras, Helena

CLASS 4A
First Team
P - Annie Willis, Westminster Christian, Jr.
P - Sally Jordan, Clarke County, Sr.
P - Reagan Watkins, LAMP, Jr.
P - Ashlee Swindle, Curry, Sr.
C - Anna Hood, Locust Fork, So.
1B - Justus Perry, Curry, Sr.
2B - Reagan Malone, Northside, Sr.
3B - Brookley Knowles, Satsuma, Jr.
SS - Elissa Brown, Elmore County, Sr.
OF - Anna Kate Segars, East Lawrence, So.
OF - Hannah Ingram, Cordova, Jr.
OF - Jaycie Walker, Headland, Sr.
DH - Haley Barnette, Northside, Sr.
DH - Rebekah Inman, Elkmont, Sr.
UTL - Kiara Akles, Cleburne County, Jr.
UTL - Heather Irons, Thomasville, Sr.

Second Team
P - Savannah Stamps, Northside, So.
P - Laken Distefano, Central-Florence, Jr.
P - Maria Mask, Wilson, Jr.
P - Kaylyn Dismukes, Holtville, Fr.
C - Emily Aaron, Curry, Sr.
1B - Riley Grace Honeycutt, Northside, So.
2B - Kyndra Richard, Curry, So.
3B - Taylor Brown, Wilson, Fr.
SS - Kaylee Horton, Curry, Sr.
OF - Mary Kilpatrick, Cordova, So.
OF - Shanda Pugh, Clarke County, Sr.
OF - Shay Henson, Cleburne County, Sr.
DH - Chelsea Parker, Cleburne County, So.
DH - Catherine Robinson, DAR, Sr.
UTL - Ashley Daffin, Clarke County, So.
UTL - Josie Thompson, North Jackson, Fr.

Honorable Mention
Pitcher: Michaelyn Foster, Montgomery Catholic, Jr.; Amber Parker, Cleburne County, Jr.
Catcher: Brandi Bentley, Elkmont, Sr.
First base: Kristen Peavy, Straughn, Sr.
Second base: Jordan Criswell, Oneonta, So.
Third base: Chloe Kleffman, DAR, So.
Shortstop: Molly Stewart, Straughn, Jr.
Outfield: Madison Winchester, W.S. Neal, Sr.; Madison Daniel, Wilson, Sr.
Designated hitter: MaKailey Speegle, Good Hope, Fr.
Utility: Chloe Deerman, West Blocton, So.; Taylor Cassidy, LAMP, Fr.

Pitcher of the Year: Ashlee Swindle, Curry
Hitter of the Year: Elissa Brown, Elmore County
Player of the Year: Ashlee Swindle, Curry
Coach of the Year: Anthony Norris, LAMP

CLASS 3A
First Team
P - Brooklyn Pennington, Lamar County, 8th
P - Stephanie Schoonover, Pisgah, 8th
P - Paisley Wilson, Prattville Christian, Fr.
P - Savanna Holmes, Hale County, So.
C - Maegan Walding, Dale County, Sr.
1B - McKinley Parris, Pleasant Valley, So.
2B - Paige Norris, Sand Rock, So.
3B - Kara Perry, Pleasant Valley, Jr.
SS - Brooke Perrigin, Gordo, So.
OF - Kaylee Vaught, Pisgah, Fr.
OF - Sissy Atchley, Prattville Christian, Fr.
OF - Brylie St. Clair, Sand Rock, Fr.
DH - Harley Stokes, Hale County, Jr.
DH - Kathryn Fallen, Prattville Christian, Fr.
UTL - Amy Woodham, Slocomb, Jr.
UTL - Hannah Rogers, Dale County, Jr.

Second Team
P - Hayden Law, Prattville Christian, So.
P - Taylor Hamm, Ohatchee, Sr.
P - Magen Rich, Sand Rock, Jr.
P - Cierra Brown, Gordo, Jr.
C - Madison McCullough, Sand Rock, Sr.
1B - Kylie Bolton, Oakman, So.
2B - Emma James, Colbert Heights, Fr.
3B - Macy Anderson, Pisgah, Fr.
SS - Savannah Sudduth, Lamar County, So.
OF - Claire West, Madison Academy, Fr.
OF - Keeli Bobbitt, Lamar County, Jr.
OF - Kaylee Raines, Geneva, Jr.
DH - BreAnna Barlow, Excel, Fr.
DH - Savannah Williams, Pleasant Valley, Fr.
UTL - Brittany Todd, Beulah, Jr.
UTL - Torre Roberts, Piedmont, Sr.

Honorable Mention
Pitcher: None
Catcher: Katelyn Crawford, Madison Academy, So.
First base: None.
Second base: Atleigh Brannon, Pleasant Valley, Jr.; Makayla Dorroh, American Christian, Sr.
Third base: Ariyon Hightower, Opp, So.; Madalyn Oliver, Sand Rock, Sr.
Shortstop: Shelbie Burbage, Prattville Christian, Jr.
Outfield: Samantha Sisco, Dale County, Jr.; Brooke Perkins, Hale County, Sr.
Designated hitter: Kayleigh Williams, Piedmont, Jr.; Kennedy Barron, Pisgah, 7th.
Utility: Keliegh Tovey, Madison Academy, So.; Madison Green, Beulah, Jr.

Pitcher of the Year: Savanna Holmes, Hale County
Hitter of the Year: Amy Woodham, Slocomb
Player of the Year: Harley Stokes, Hale County
Coach of the Year: Nicole Dutton, Dale County

CLASS 2A
First Team
P - Kamree Lay, Sumiton Christian, Jr.
P - Abbi Gooch, Mars Hill Bible, Sr.
P - Brittany Lee, New Brockton, Sr.
P - Kayla Norman, Ider, Sr.
C - Meredith McPherson, New Brockton, Jr.
1B - Kayla Marshall, Sweet Water, Jr.
2B - Sophie Page, Washington County, 7th
3B - Jenna Ergle, Sumiton Christian, Jr.
SS - Josie Page, Washington County, Jr.
OF - Kendall Beth Sides, Sumiton Christian, Jr.
OF - Sydney Smith, Leroy, Jr.
OF - Alex Hallmark West End, Sr.
DH - Holly Murray, Sumiton Christian, Sr.
DH - Kaitlyn Williams, Hatton, So.
UTL - Haley Malone, Tharptown, Sr.
UTL - Rilee White, Cold Springs, Sr.

Second Team
P - Ayriana Stoneback, Reeltown, So.
P - Libby Baker, G.W. Long, Fr.
P - Kynsley Blasingame, Horseshoe Bend, Jr.
P - Brittney Minor, Leroy, Sr.
C - Morgan Long, G.W. Long, Jr.
1B - Madison Leger, Providence Christian, Jr.
2B - Shelby Hawkins, Ider, Jr.
3B - Brooklyn Minor, Leroy, Sr.
SS - Loghan Cripple, G.W. Long, Sr.
OF - Makenzie Hughes, Ider, Sr.
OF - Savanah Langston, Sumiton Christian, Jr.
OF - Tania Timmons, West End, Jr.
DH - Mallory Stiefel, Fyffe, Jr.
DH - Emma Latham, Hatton, Fr.
UTL - Emily Black, Sweet Water, Sr.
UTL - Hannah Calhoun, Goshen, Fr.

Honorable Mention
Pitcher: Ashley Berryman, Hatton, 8th; Sydney Golden, Houston Academy, Sr.
Catcher: Destiney Butts, West End, Sr.
First base: Lakin Pratt, Ariton, Fr.
Second base: Haleigh Dewberry, Zion Chapel, So.; Sara Irvin, Sweet Water, So.
Third base: Kaitlyn Vandiver, Tharptown, Sr.
Shortstop: Hannah Peters, Ariton, Jr.; Bailey West, Cold Springs, Sr.
Outfield: Carmen Kelly, Goshen, Sr.; Kaylee Bain, Tharptown, Jr.
Designated hitter: Sagen Thomas, Fyffe, Jr.; Carlee Colbert, Providence Christian, Fr.
Utility: None.

Pitcher of the Year: Abbi Gooch, Mars Hill Bible
Hitter of the Year: Jenna Ergle, Sumiton Christian
Player of the Year: Kendall Beth Sides, Sumiton Christian
Coach of the Year: David Hughes, Ider

CLASS 1A
First Team
P - Chandler Sparkman, Decatur Heritage, Jr.
P - Leanna Johnson, Brantley, So.
P - Katlyn Childress, Billingsley, Jr.
P - Mack Tidwell, Lynn, Sr.
C - Kassidy Wilcox, Brantley, Fr.
1B - Olivia Jones, Brantley, Fr.
2B - Jessica Smart, Spring Garden, Sr.
3B - Casey Headley, Billingsley, Fr.
SS - Payton McGinnis, Spring Garden, Fr.
OF - Anna Elmore, Kinston, Sr.
OF - Alex Wilcox, Brantley, Jr.
OF - Karlie Milligan, Berry, Sr.
DH - Kerstin Bryant, Spring Garden, So.
DH - Ryon Dodd, Lynn, Sr.
UTL - Alaina Hampton, Coosa Christian, Jr.
UTL - Taylor Jones, Berry, Sr.

Second Team
P - None
C - Destinie Grace, Cedar Bluff, Sr.
1B - Bailee Kerr, Spring Garden, Sr.
2B - Madelyn Mitchell, Gaylesville, Fr.
3B - Payton Traffanstedt, Spring Garden, So.
SS - Carol Garmany, Coosa Christian, Fr.
OF - Kelsie Elrod, Billingsley, Fr.
OF - Madison Sides, Spring Garden, Sr.
OF - Hayley Williams, Spring Garden, Sr.
DH - Natalie Watkins, South Lamar, So.
DH - Lexie Gann, Covenant Christian, So.
UTL - Abby Hester, Vina, So.
UTL - Lauren Hammett, Gaylesville, Sr.

Honorable Mention
Pitcher: None.
Catcher: Brianna Cagle, Decatur Heritage, Jr.
First base: Morgan Hardin, South Lamar, Sr.
Second base: Mattie Newman, South Lamar, Sr.
Third base: Lainey Wells, Brantley, So.
Shortstop: Abby Tindol, Billingsley, So.
Outfield: Michelle Hawkins, South Lamar, Sr.
Designated hitter: None.
Utility: None.

Pitcher of the Year: Leanna Johnson, Brantley
Hitter of the Year: Alex Wilcox, Brantley
Player of the Year: Alex Wilcox, Brantley
Coach of the Year: J.T. Lawrence, Billingsley

AISA
First Team
P - Paxton Searle, Macon-East, Sr.
P - Tyler Armistead, Patrician, Jr.
P - McKenna Gillespie, Glenwood, Jr.
P - Bailee Dempsey, Northside Methodist, Jr.
C - Kirstin Reynolds, Glenwood, Jr.
1B - Kelsey Lewis, Patrician, Jr.
2B - Kaylee Pullin, Macon-East, Jr.
3B - Madisyn Kennedy, Macon-East, Fr.
SS - Abby Ray, Lowndes Academy, Jr.
OF - Hope Gullatt, Glenwood, Fr.
OF - Sommer Sears, Macon-East, Jr.
OF - Kayla Dendy, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.
DH - Jesi Garrett, Macon-East, Sr.
DH - Bethanie Daniels, Lowndes Academy, Sr.
UTL - Megan Brooks, Clarke Prep, Sr.
UTL - Samantha Yarbrough, Pike Liberal Arts, So.

Second Team
P - Sarah Anna McIntosh, Lowndes Academy, Sr.
P - Shelby Lowe, Pickens Academy, 8th
P - Megan Garst, Cornerstone Christian, Sr.
P - Frankie Ammons, Lakeside, Sr.
C - Cameron Cooper, Wilcox Academy, Jr.
1B - Sydney Sessions, Wilcox Academy, Jr.
2B - Bailey Reid, Patrician, So.
3B - Laura Beth Franklin, Cornerstone Christian, Sr.
SS - Kacy Noland, Pickens Academy, Jr.
OF - Allison Johnson, Clarke Prep, Jr.
OF - Kinsey Brown, Glenwood, Sr.
OF - Mary Grace Sheffield, Marengo Academy, 8th
DH - Macey Petrey, Marengo Academy, Jr.
DH - Savannah Jordan, Jackson Academy, Jr.
UTL - Carle Hampton, Glenwood, Fr.
UTL - Taylor King, Lowndes Academy, Sr.

Honorable Mention
Pitcher: Bailey Rushing, Pike Liberal Arts, So.
Catcher: Dawn Johnson, Macon-East, Fr.; Kassidy Tyson, Patrician, Jr.
First base: Brooke Morris, Lakeside, Jr.
Second base: Parker Slappey, Glenwood, Jr.; Ryan Hale, Marengo Academy, Sr.
Third base: Carmen Till, Lowndes Academy, Sr.
Shortstop: Nataley Whitner, Cornerstone Christian, 8th; Lydia Lewis, Patrician, So.
Outfield: Neely Austin, Glenwood, 8th; Abbey Knight, Northside Methodist, 8th.
Designated hitter: Madison Meigs, Springwood, Sr.
Utility: Joiner Hughes, Lakeside, Fr.; Mallory Whitehead, Jackson Academy, Jr

Pitcher of the Year: Paxton Searle, Macon-East
Hitter of the Year: Abby Ray, Lowndes Academy
Player of the Year: Paxton Searle, Macon-East
Coach of the Year: Greg Lewis, Patrician