Johnson’s Jarius Grayson named MVP on All-City football team

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

Senior running back/defensive back Jarius Grayson was named the Most Valuable Player among Huntsville City Schools’ football teams and Lee’s Tony Woods was named Coach of the Year at the annual All-City banquet Monday night at the Jaycee Building.

Adam Schreiber, a graduate of Butler High School and who played 16 seasons in the NFL, was the featured speaker. Schreiber played in Super Bowl for the Atlanta Falcons.

Cameron Thomas of Lee was named Offensive Player of the Year and Joshua Draper of Lee was named Defensive Player of the Year. Lee’s Jerry Ross was named Assistant Coach of the Year.

Athletes from middle schools and high schools were honored, and Huntsville Middle School’s team was recognized as the 2015 Middle School champion, with Westlawn as runner-up and McNair as third-place finisher.

Here are the All-City teams:

All– City Varsity First Team

David DuBose -- Columbia High Running Back

Robbie Garcia --Grissom High Offensive Lineman

Drew Kelly -- Grissom High Punter

Logan Owen -- Grissom High Defensive Lineman

Devonta Young -- Grissom High` Offensive Line

Gary Fearn -- Huntsville High Running Back

Will Cooper -- Huntsville High Wide Receiver

Noah Stern -- Huntsville High Offensive Lineman

Jacob Vaughn -- Huntsville High Offensive Lineman

Elijah Thomas -- Huntsville High Defensive Lineman

Hayes Payne -- Huntsville High Defensive Back

Domonique Smartt -- Huntsville High Linebacker

Cole Whitehurst -- Huntsville High Defensive Back

Taryon Baker -- Johnson High Wide Receiver

Brandon Crosby -- Johnson High Quarterback

Quenten Sales -- Johnson High Offensive Lineman

Rueben Collick -- Johnson High Defensive Lineman

Tyrus Carr -- Johnson High Linebacker

Desmond Johnson -- Johnson High Defensive Back

Diamonte Douglas -- Lee High Running Back

Jonathan Woods -- Lee High Wide Receiver

Brandon Powell -- Lee High Wide Receiver

Quintez Hurtado -- Lee High Offensive Lineman

Kenysha Coulson -- Lee High Kicker

Trevon Carr -- Lee High Defensive Lineman

Allan Armstrong -- Lee High Linebacker

Jeremiah King -- Lee High Defensive Back

Second Team

Eris Skelton -- Columbia High Quarterback

Jimmy Smallwood -- Columbia High Offensive Line

Jaylen Humphrey -- Columbia High Linebacker

Robert Pruitt -- Grissom High Running Back

Will Gardner -- Grissom High Wide Receiver

Ethan Gannuch -- Grissom High Offensive Line

Richard Compton -- Grissom High Defensive Back

Nic Swanson -- Grissom High Linebacker

Alonte Young -- Grissom High Defensive Back

Freddie Carodine -- Huntsville High Running Back

Brett Nolfo -- Huntsville High Wide Receiver

Ke’Ashes Locklear -- Huntsville High Wide Receiver

Conner Prince -- Huntsville High Linebacker

Andrew Jansen -- Huntsville High Defensive Back

Menterra Gurley -- Johnson High Offensive Line

Cedrick Adams -- Johnson High Defensive Line

ShonDerious Spralling -- Johnson High Defensive Back

Deonte Caudle -- Lee High Running Back

Darian Williams -- Lee High Wide Receiver

Jonathon Rogers -- Lee High Offensive Line

Tyler Ellison -- Lee High Offensive Line

Cortez Brooks -- Lee High Defensive Line

Kenneth Earskin -- Lee High Defensive Line

Tashaad Jones -- Lee High Linebacker

Cedric Shine -- Lee High Defensive Back

Middle School

Eli Worsham -- Challenger Middle

Cash Buchanan -- Challenger Middle

Noah Watkins -- Chapman P-8

JaDevin Johnson -- Chapman P-8

Drew Purdin -- Hampton Cove Middle

Aiden O’Halloran -- Hampton Cove Middle

Malcolm Locklear -- Huntsville Jr, High

Rocky Colburn -- Huntsville Jr. High

Amond Thompson -- Huntsville Jr. High

Cole Batson -- Huntsville Jr. High

Jaylen Ingram -- Huntsville Jr. High

Daymond Eason -- McNair Jr High

Kyle Davis -- McNair Jr High

Duvine Beebe -- McNair Jr High

James Adams -- Mountain Gap P-8

Aiden O’Beirne – Mountain Gap P-8

A’varius Lewis -- Westlawn Middle

Dwayne Autry -- Westlawn Middle

Atlas Campbell -- Westlawn Middle

Ismael Smith -- Westlawn Middle

Caleb Peake -- Whitesburg P-8

Darius Love -- Whitesburg P-8

Mekhi Bennett -- Williams Middle

Jacob Guyton -- Williams Middle