Five Area Teams Advance to State on Wednesday

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

AHSAA Boys Regional Tournaments

Class 1A

Central Regional

Finals

Sunshine 84, Akron 54 (Sunshine (27-4) is Central Qualifier

Northwest Regional

Finals

Phillips 55, South Lamar 52 4 OT  (Phillips (26-5) is Northwest Qualifier)

South Regional

Finals

A.L. Johnson 72, Georgiana 68 (A.L. Johnson (14-4) is South Qualifier)

Northeast Regional

Finals

Sacred Heart 65, Talladega County Central 54 (Sacred Heart (24-8) is Northeast Qualifier)

 

Class 2A

Central Regional

Finals

LaFayette 61, Francis Marion 54 (LaFayette (23-5) is Central Qualifier

Northwest Regional

Finals

Tanner 47,  Altamont 41 (Tanner (13-13) is Northwest Qualifer)

 

South Regional

Finals

Elba 55 New Brockton 48 (Elba (20-6) is South Qualifer)

Northeast Regional

Finals

Vincent 51, Fyffe 45 (Vincent (22-9) is Northeast Qualifier)

 

Class 3A

Central Regional

Finals

Midfield (21-12) vs. Montgomery Academy (20-8), Thursday, Feb. 19, 7 p.m.

Northwest Regional

Finals

Madison Academy 60, Winfield 42 (Madison Academy (16-12) is Northwest Qualifier)

South Regional

Finals

Excel 63, Pike County 54 (Excel (21-6) is South Qualifier)

Northeast Regional

Finals

Piedmont (20-11) vs. Westbrook Christian (22-7), Thursday, Feb. 19, 3 p.m.

 

Class 4A

Central Regional

Finals

Bibb County (25-9) vs. Handley (24-5), Thursday, Feb. 19, 3 p.m.

Northwest Regional

Finals

West Limestone 47, East Lawrence 35 (West Limestone (30-3) is Northwest Qualifier

South Regional

Finals

Straughn 66, St. James 52 (Straughn (21-8) is South Qualifier

Northeast Regional

Finals

Westminster Christian 51, White Plains 41 (Westminster (21-11) is Northeast Qualifier

 

 

Class 5A

Central Regional

Finals

Dallas County (23-5) vs. Sumter Central (24-9), Thursday, Feb. 19, 11 a.m.

Northwest Regional

Finals

Ramsay 39, Parker 29 (Ramsay (29-5) is Northwest Qualifier)

South Regional

Finals

Faith Academy 65, Greenville 54 (Faith Academy (34-1) is South Qualifier)

Northeast Regional

Finals

J.O. Johnson (12-15) vs. Butler (10-18), Thursday, Feb. 19, 11 a.m.

 

Class 6A

Central Regional

Finals

Homewood 51, Paul Bryant 43 (Homewood (28-7) is Central Qualifier

Northwest Regional

Finals

Lee-Huntsville 92, Cullman 69 (Lee-Huntsville (26-6) is Northwest Qualifier)

South Regional

Finals

Carver-Montgomery 55, Spanish Fort 34 (Carver (26-4) is South Qualifier)

Northeast Regional

Finals

Woodlawn 43, Shades Valley 38 (Woodlawn (25-7) is Northeast Qualifer

 

Class 7A

Central Regional

Finals

Lee-Montgomery 75, Central-Phenix City 59 (Lee-Montgomery (29-3) is Central Qualifier)

Northwest Regional

Finals

Hoover 49, Sparkman 44 (Hoover (25-9) is Northwest Qualifier)

South Regional

Finals

Theodore 74, McGill-Toolen 70 (Theodore (28-4) is South Qualifier)

Northeast Regional

Finals

Mountain Brook 65, Gadsden City 59 (Mountain Brook (25-7)is Northeast Qualifier)

 

AHSAA Girls Regional Tournaments

Class 1A

Central Regional

Finals

Keith 52, Sunshine 35 (Keith (27-5) is Central Qualifier

Northwest Regional

Finals

Decatur Heritage 48, Berry 45 (Decatur Heritage (23-5) is Northwest Qualifier)

South Regional

Finals

Brantley 35, Pleasant Home 19 (Brantley (27-2) is South Qualifier)

Northeast Regional

Finals

Spring Garden 45, Woodville 39 (Spring Garden (32-2) is Northeast Qualifier

 

Class 2A

Central Regional

Finals

Holy Spirit 51, Lanett 41 (Holy Spirit (24-2) is Central Qualifier

Northwest Regional

Finals

Red Bay 59, Cold Springs 49 (Red Bay (23-9) is Northwest Qualifier)

South Regional

Finals

Geneva County 62, Samson 37 (Geneva County (23-8) is South Qualifier)

Northeast Regional

Finals

Section 64, Fyffe 53 (Section 22-6) is Northeast Qualifier)

 

Class 3A

Central Regional

Finals

Midfield (12-21) vs. Montgomery Academy (25-6), Thursday, Feb. 19, 5 p.m.

 

Northwest Regional

Finals

Lauderdale County 60, Madison Academy 56 (Lauderdale County (37-0) is Northwest Qualifier)

South Regional

Finals

Barbour County 41, Abbeville 40 (Barbour County (19-9) is South Qualifier)

Northeast Regional

Finals

Plainview (26-6) vs. Pisgah (26-6), Thursday, Feb. 19, 1 p.m.

 

Class 4A

Central Regional

Finals

Sipsey Valley (29-4) vs. Munford (18-8), Thursday, Feb. 19, 1 p.m.

Northwest Regional

Finals

Deshler  61, Danville 34 (Deshler (32-2) is Northwest Qualifier

South Regional

Finals

UMS-Wright 61, Clarke County 44 (UMS-Wright is South Qualifier)

Northeast Regional

Finals

Jacksonville 75, Locust Fork 70 (Jacksonville (28-4) is Northeast Qualifier

 

Class 5A

Central Regional

Finals

Talladega (20-9) vs. Tuscaloosa Central (29-4), Thursday, Feb. 19, 9 a.m.

Northwest Regional

Finals

Wenonah 53, Ramsay 43 (Wenonah (28-3) is Northwest Qualifier

South Regional

Finals

Brewbaker Tech 63, Vigor 48 (Brewbaker Tech (24-4) is South Qualifier

Northeast Regional

Finals

Anniston (26-8) vs. Springville (17-10), Thursday, Feb. 19, 9 a.m.

 

Class 6A

Central Regional

Finals

Homewood 67, Selma 46 (Homewood (28-4) is Central Qualifier)

Northwest Regional

Finals

Austin 53, Lee-Huntsville 49 (Austin (27-4) is Northwest Qualifier)

South Regional

Finals

Blount 65, LeFlore 62 (Blount (17-8) is South Qualifer)

Northeast Regional

Finals

Shades Valley 62, Fort Payne 55 (Shades Valley (21-7) is Northeast Qualifier)

 

Class 7A

Central Regional

Finals

Jeff Davis 72, Central-Phenix City 52 (Jeff Davis (29-4) is Central Qualifier)

Northwest Regional

Finals

Hazel Green 45, Hoover 39 (Hazel Green (29-5) is Northwest Qualifier)

South Regional

Finals

McGill-Toolen 33, Murphy 26 (McGill-Toolen (30-4) is South Qualifier)

Northeast Regional

Finals

Huntsville 42, Gadsden City 27 (Huntsville (32-3) is Northeast Qualifier)