IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR DISH SUBSCRIBERS – SERVICE INTERRUPTION – CLICK HERE

AHSAA Baseball Playoffs: Third Round

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

Baseball Playoffs Third Round Pairings, Results

(All are 2-of-3 series, Friday, May 2, and Saturday, May 3, if needed; All times are CDT.)

Class 1A
St. Luke’s (31-5) 6-7, Maplesville (23-6) 9-2, Maplesville (Game 3, Sat., 11:30 a.m.)
Brantley (16-18) 7-7, Fayetteville (21-10) 9-1, Fayetteville (Game 3, Sat., 12:30 p.m.)

South Lamar (22-8) at Cedar Bluff (22-9), Bobby Mintz Field, Fri., May 2, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Athens Bible 4-13, Decatur Heritage (20-12) 2-3, Athens Bible (26-8) wins series 2-0

Class 2A
Luverne (20-8) 7-0, Mobile Christian (17-12) 2-10, Luverne (Game 3, Sat., 1 p.m.)
Houston Academy 5-5, Hale County (22-12) 1-4(2nd game, 10 innings), Houston Academy (29-5) wins series 2-0

Section 11-8, Randolph County (17-11) 0-2, Section (29-11) wins series 2-0
Sheffield (38-12) 2-5, Ranburne (22-5) 6-0, Ranburne (Game 3, Sat.,3:30 p.m.)

Class 3A
Sipsey Valley (32-16) at Opp (25-8), Fri., May 2, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
American Christian 10-16, Slocomb (24-13) 0-6, American Christian (32-8) wins series 2-0

Piedmont 7-9, Winfield (29-16) 2-0, Piedmont (29-6) wins series 2-0
Madison Academy 7-10, Plainview (26-9) 6-0, Madison Academy (30-12) wins series 2-0

Class 4A
Childersburg 2-12, Andalusia (22-12) 1-5, Childersburg (36-2) wins series 2-0
Charles Henderson 3-9, Bibb County (25-18) 0-6, Charles Henderson (35-9) wins series 2-0

Oneonta (34-9) 1-3, Ardmore (23-9) 0-5, Ardmore, (Game 3, Sat., 1 p.m.)
Haleyville 6-10, Jacksonville (18-13) 5-3, Haleyville (25-14) wins series 2-0

Class 5A
Spanish Fort 2-9, Marbury (24-10) 1-4, Spanish Fort (35-6) wins series 2-0
Brookwood (18-17) 1-5, Rehobeth (26-11) 3-2, Rehobeth (Game 3, Sat., 1 p.m.)

Briarwood Christian 3-5, Southside-Gadsden (34-10) 1-2, Briarwood Christian (20-10) wins series 2-0
Cullman 4-7, Walker (23-10) 0-0, Cullman (40-10) wins series 2-0

Class 6A
Baker 2-6, Smiths Station (25-17) 0-4, Baker (26-12) wins series 2-0
Spain Park 9-7, Northview (32-10) 0-3, Spain Park (35-16) wins series 2-0

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (38-11) 5-4, Grissom (25-25) 2-6, Huntsville, (Game 3, Sat., 1 p.m.)
Mountain Brook (30-14) 2-4, Sparkman (35-12) 7-3, Harvest, (Game 3, Sat., 1 p.m.)

Scores Courtesy of the AHSAA

1 Comment

Comments are closed.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 4,737 other followers