High School Football Squads Announced For All-Star Sports Week

A total of 74 outstanding senior student-athletes from across the state have been named to North-South All-Star football squads for the 17th annual Alabama All-Star Sports Week competition in Montgomery July 15-19. The teams were announced by Alvin Briggs, Director of the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association (AHSADCA).

All-Star Sports Week, which includes in-state all-star games in baseball, softball, volleyball and boys’ and girls’ basketball and soccer, will also feature the Summer Conference with clinics and professional development sessions for coaches, principals, athletic directors, cheerleader coaches and officials. The volleyball, basketball, softball, baseball and soccer teams were announced previously.

Kevin Rose of Bob Jones will serve as head coach for the North squad and Smitty Grider of Beauregard will coach the South. The North won last year’s game 34-12, but the South holds a 29-23-2 edge in the North-South series which began in 1948. This year’s game will be played July 18, at Montgomery’s Cramton Bowl.

Seven players who helped their teams win state championships last December have been selected to play in this summer’s game, including (South) running back Sammy Tolbert of Spanish Fort (5A), offensive lineman Taylor Driggers of Brantley (1A) and defensive back Sam Pettway of UMS-Wright (4A); (North) offensive lineman Eddie Foster, running back Calen Campbell and linebacker Landry Tullo of Hoover (6A), and defensive lineman/all-purpose athlete Fred Rich of Tanner (2A).

Joining Rose on the North staff are Shawn Raney of Spain Park, Eddie Bullock of Anniston, Lee Ozmint of Glencoe, Jason Lard of Lexington, John Ritter of Red Bay, Matt Glover of Pinson Valley and Nick Folds of Alabama Christian, who will serve as administrative coach.

Named to the Grider’s South staff are Ben Blackmon of Gulf Shores, Steve Mask of St. Paul’s, Jimmy Perry of St. James, Tom Pinkston of Highland Home, Billy Gresham of Carver-Montgomery, Brian Seymore of Andalusia and Michael Summers of Alabama Christian, the South’s administrative coach.

Also an All-Sports Equipment Expo and other related activities are scheduled throughout the week. Two of the highlights will be the Sportsmanship Banquet, which honors all schools that have not had an ejection or fine during the 2012-13 school year, and the Championship Coaches Awards Banquet, which recognizes coaches whose teams won a state championship during the 2012-13 school year as well as the 2013 Making A Difference Award winners.

The AHSADCA operates under the auspices of the Alabama High School Athletic Association. Membership includes coaches of all AHSAA sports as well as administrators of member schools.

Courtesy AHSAA Media Relations

The rosters:

2013 NORTH-SOUTH FOOTBALL 

NORTH
First Last School

Pos.

Ht.

Wt.

Joseph Pedraza Walker P/K 5’9

165

Casey Dunn Hewitt-Trussville OL 6’2

265

Eddie Foster Hoover OL 6’1

280

Jahaad Jackson Vestavia Hills DE 6’1

225

Marquez Gamble Piedmont DL 6’0

288

Matt Belue Red Bay Y/WR 5’10

235

Brian Kilpatrick, Jr. Muscle Shoals DL 5’10

225

Tyler Jackson Muscle Shoals RB 5’10

150

Jackson Richard Madison County QB 6’0

190

Jordan Shelton Bob Jones OL 6’6

280

Kevin Wright Bob Jones DB 5’9

170

Levi Fell Muscle Shoals DB 6’0

160

Calen Campbell Hoover RB 5’10

180

DeVane Brewster Ragland LB 5’11

185

Tre-Jon Burris Wilson LB 6’3

215

Trevekio Roberts Anniston OL 6’2

260

Scott Bradley Glencoe OL 6’2

265

Jeffrey Blair Pinson Valley DB 6’0

190

Peyton Davis Lexington LB 6’2

190

Blake Worthy Gadsden City LB 6’2

200

Tyler Smith Lauderdale County OL 5’10

230

Deacon Aldridge Hartselle QB 6’1

170

Kenterrius Gray Clay-Chalkville RB 5’10

220

LeVante’ Price Clay-Chalkville DL 6’2

240

Ulric Jones Oxford DL 6’7

265

Mitch Stults Hamilton ATH 5’8

175

Aris Freeman Pinson Valley RB 5’6

148

Mondeno Gibson Pinson Valley DB 5’11

185

Bud Coleman Russellville DB 5’10

200

MJ Nelson-Brown Spain Park WR 6’0

177

Kyle Shoulders Tanner DL 6’0

240

Fred Rich Tanner ATH 6’3

190

Ben Olinger Spain Park WR 5’10

170

Landry Tullo Hoover LB 6’0

205

Laurence Carmichael Florence OL 6’0

270

LaGerald Malone Gadsden City WR 5’9

160

Daniel Clayton Clay-Chalkville DE 5’11

220

COACHES
Kevin Rose Bob Jones (Head Coach)
Shawn Raney Spain Park
Eddie Bullock Anniston
Lee Ozmint Glencoe
Jason Lard Lexington
John Ritter Red Bay
Matt Glover Pinson Valley
Nick Folds Alabama Christian, Adm.
SOUTH
First Last School

Pos.

Ht.

Wt.

Jesse Rowlen Tallassee

OL

6’2

260

Daniel Hill Dothan

OL

6’4

300

Shaundale Smith Bibb County

OL

6’4

300

James Williams, IV Williamson

OL

6’3

300

Jacob Carter Baker

OL

6’4

255

Brady Ingram Bibb County

OL

6’4

305

Marquell Benjamine Lee-Montgomery

OL

6’6

297

Courtney Downing Charles Henderson

RB

5’8

175

Sammy Tolbert Spanish Fort

RB

5’7

165

Shaquil Ward Vigor

Ath

6’3

195

Berron Tyson Baker

RB

5’9

170

Conner Cramer Alma Bryant

QB

6’2

185

Alphonso Stewart Robertsdale

QB

6’3

190

Robert Lee Charles Henderson

WR

5’10

170

Terry Toler Dadeville

WR

6’4

210

Adrian Kirkland Dothan

WR

5’9

170

Damarius Gilbert Dadeville

WR

6’0

175

Jeffrey Goodwin Jackson

OL

5’11

250

Taylor Driggers Brantley

OL

6’2

255

Kessy Bell Demopolis

OL

6’1

250

Demetrius Stovall Vigor

OL

6’1

250

Daniel McCall Carver-Montgomery

OL

6’1

230

Wyndell Archie Saraland

OL

6’3

235

Travares Bingham Williamson

OL

6’4

230

Sam Pettway UMS-Wright

DB

6’0

177

Timothy Graves Carver-Montgomery

DB

5’8

165

Daniel LaBorde Gulf Shores

DB

5’10

165

Deeandra Ervin Fairhope

DB

5’11

169

Philbert Martial McGill-Toolen

DB

5’9

165

Taylor Marshall Tallassee

LB

6’0

220

Jeb Boudeaux Saint Paul’s

LB

5’10

185

Ryan Jackson Clarke County

LB

6’1

210

Joey Denison Charles Henderson

LB

5’10

190

Zan Washington Lanett

LB

6’2

245

Kent Riley Greenville

Ath

5’11

220

LeDarrius Bowe Jackson

RB

5’8

170

Cole Travis Saraland

K/P

6’2

190

COACHES
Smitty Grider Beauregard (Head Coach)
Ben Blackmon Gulf Shores
Steve Mask Saint Paul’s
Jimmy Perry Saint James
Tom Pinkston Highland Home
Billy Gresham Carver-Montgomery
Brian Seymore Andalusia
Michael Summers Alabama Christian, Adm.
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 705 other followers