High School Basketball Sub-Regional Pairings

High School Basketball

AHSAA Boys ASAA Boys Sub-Regional Pairings
All games Friday, Feb. 15 at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

CLASS 1A

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9 – Spring Garden at Shades Mountain Christian

Game 10 – Jefferson Christian at Collinsville

Game 11 – Sacred Heart at Skyline

Game 12 – Valley Head at Ragland

Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Decatur Heritage at Parrish

Game 14 – Marion County at Falkville

Game 15 – R.A. Hubbard at Phillips

Game 16 – Belgreen at Shoals Christian

CLASS 2A

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9 – Woodland at Lanett, 6 p.m.

Game 10 – LaFayette at Ranburne

Game 11 – Section at Westbrook Christian

Game 12 – Gaston at North Sand Mountain

Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Sulligent at Vincent

Game 14 – Altamont at Cold Springs

Game 15 – Red Bay at Tanner

Game 16 – Hatton at Colbert Heights

 

CLASS 3A

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9 – Piedmont at Ashville

Game 10 – Glencoe at Weaver

Game 11 – New Hope at Pisgah

Game 12 – Geraldine at Holly Pond

Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Hamilton at Hanceville

Game 14 – Danville at Winfield

Game 15 – Deshler  at Madison Academy

Game 16 – West Morgan at Mars Hill Bible

CLASS 4A

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9 – Douglas at Madison County

Game 10 – Randolph at Guntersville

Game 11 – Jacksonville at Anniston

Game 12 – Munford at Hokes Bluff


Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Butler at Fairview

Game 14 – Oneonta at J.O. Johnson

Game 15 – Wilson at Brooks

Game 16 – East Lawrence at West Limestone

CLASS 5A

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9 – Center Point at Homewood

Game 10 – Ramsay at Pinson Valley

Game 11 – Scotts oro at Fort Payne

Game 12 – Boaz at Columbia

Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Walker at Wenonah

Game 14 – Parker at Mortimer Jordan

Game 15 – Russellville at East Limestone

Game 16 – Cullman at Athens

CLASS 6A

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9 – Grissom at Clay-Chalkville

Game 10 – Oxford at Lee-Huntsville

Game 11 – Carver-Birmingham at Mountain  Brook

Game 12 – Shades Valley at Huffman

Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Minor at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

Game 14 – Tuscaloosa County at Hoover

Game 15 – James Clemens at Sparkman

Game 16 – Hazel Green at Austin

AHSAA Girls Sub-Regional Pairings

All games are Thursday, Feb. 14 at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

CLASS 1A

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9 – Cedar Bluff (14-15) at Appalachian

Game 10 – Parkway Christian at Spring Garden (17-11)

Game 11 – Jacksonville Christian at Skyline

Game 12 – Woodville at Ragland (22-7)


Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Decatur Heritage (20-10) at Lynn (28-1)

Game 14 – Marion County (12-12) at Falkville (19-4), Friday, 5:30 p.m.

Game 15 – Shoals Christian (12-13) at Tharptown (19-7)

Game 16 – Belgreen (9-14) at R.A. Hubbard (17-5)


CLASS 2A

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9 – Ranburne (15-14) at Lanett

Game 10 – Horseshoe Bend at Woodland (29-2)

Game 11 – Section (10-18) at Sand Rock (20-8)

Game 12 – Gaston at North Sand Mountain (28-3)

Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Sulligent at Altamont

Game 14 – Fultondale at Cold Springs

Game 15 – Phil Campbell at Tanner (12-15)

Game 16 – Lexington (26-7) at Red  Bay

 

CLASS 3A

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9 – White Plains (16-11) at Ashville

Game 10 – Glencoe at Piedmont (25-6)

Game 11 – Brindlee Mountain at Pisgah

Game 12 – Geraldine at Holly Pond

Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Cordova (17-15) at Danville (24-8)

Game 14 – Good Hope (18-13) at Winfield (23-6)

Game 15 – Mars Hill Bible at Madison Academy

Game 16 – West Morgan at Lauderdale County

 

CLASS 4A

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9 – Guntersville at Madison County

Game 10 – Randolph at Douglas (24-8)

Game 11 – Hokes Bluff at Anniston

Game 12 – Munford at Cherokee County


Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Pope John Paul II Catholic at Oneonta

Game 14 – Locust Fork at J.O. Johnson

Game 15 – Central-Florence (15-15) at Brooks (11-19)

Game 16 – Priceville (16-13) at West Limestone (22-9)


CLASS 5A

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9 – Pinson Valley at Ramsay (21-7)

Game 10 – Homewood (14-12) at Center Point

Game 11 – Columbia (16-18) at Southside-Gadsden (20-6)

Game 12 – Boaz (13-14) at Brewer (29-1)


Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Mortimer Jordan at Fairfield

Game 14 – Wenonah at Hayden

Game 15 – Athens (14-13) at Cullman (17-10)

Game 16 – Hartselle (16-12) at Lawrence County


CLASS 6A

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9 – Lee-Huntsville (18-9) at Gadsden City (21-8)

Game 10 – Oxford (11-15) at Huntsville (26-6)

Game 11 – Hewitt-Trussville (10-21) at Shades Valley (29-1)

Game 12 – Mountain Brook (21-5) at Gardendale (23-6)


Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Minor (16-15) at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (21-10)

Game 14 – Northridge at Hoover (23-4)

Game 15 – James Clemens (16-13)  at Sparkman (31-0)

Game 16 – Bob Jones  (28-5) at Austin (22-7)

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 650 other followers