High School Basketball: February 7th

Here are the reported scores from the girls high school basketball Area Round for February 7th:

Class 1A

Area 10 at Spring Garden HS
Gaylesville 47, Coosa Christian 37

Spring Garden 72, Gaylesville 30

Cedar Bluff 79, Collinsville 69
Saturday, Feb. 9: Spring Garden vs. Cedar Bluff, 7 p.m.

Area 11 at Skyline HS
Whitesburg Christian 34, Paint Rock Valley 31

Thursday
Skyline 75, Whitesburg Christian 14
Woodville 61, Valley Head 43
Monday, Feb. 11: Skyline vs. Woodville, 6 p.m.

Area 12 at Ragland HS
Faith Christian 54, Sacred Heart 30

Thursday
Ragland 69, Faith Christian 40
Jacksonville Christian 40, Donoho 29
Saturday, Feb. 9: Ragland vs. Jacksonville Christian, 2 p.m.

Area 13 at Lynn HS
Sumiton Christian 40, Parrish 33

Thursday
Marion County 50, Brilliant 40
Lynn 73, Sumiton Christian 24
Saturday, Feb. 9: Marion County vs. Lynn, 5 p.m.

Area 14 at Falkville HS
Meek 55, St. Bernard 35

Thursday
Decatur Heritage 67, Addison 45
Falkville 53, Meek 27
Saturday, Feb. 9: Decatur Heritage vs. Falkville, 4 p.m.

Area 15 at Tharptown HS
Vina 56, Phillips 35

Thursday
Tharptown 64, Vina 36
Belgreen 59, Hackleburg 53
Saturday, Feb. 9: Tharptown vs. Belgreen, 6:30 p.m.

Area 16 at R.A. Hubbard HS, Courtland
Waterloo 67, Athens Bible 38

Thursday
Shoals Christian 59, Covenant Christian 55
R.A. Hubbard 60, Waterloo 43
Saturday, Feb. 9: Shoals Christian vs. R.A. Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Class 2A
Area 11 at Sand Rock HS

Sand Rock 59, Westbrook Christian 38
Gaston 43, West End 37
Saturday, Feb. 9: Sand Rock vs. Gaston, 3 p.m.

Area 12 at North Sand Mountain HS, Higdon
Ider 40, Asbury 37

Thursday
North Sand Mountain 79, Ider 38
Section 52, Fyffe 47
Saturday, Feb. 9: North Sand Mountain vs. Section, 7 p.m.

Area 13 at Altamont HS, Birmingham
Vincent 49, Victory Christian 21

Thursday
Altamont 32, Vincent 31
Fultondale 39, Holy Family 30
Saturday, Feb. 9: Altamont vs. Fultondale, 3 p.m.

Area 14 at Cold Springs HS, Bremen
Sulligent 59, Lamar County 41
Cold Springs 64, Oakman 17
Monday, Feb. 11: Sulligent vs. Cold Springs, 5:30 p.m.

Area 15 at Lexington HS
Thursday, Feb. 7: Lexington vs. Sheffield, 6 p.m.; Tanner vs. Hatton, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 16 at Red Bay HS
Red Bay 81, Cherokee 16
Phil Campbell 39, Colbert Heights 31
Saturday, Feb. 9: Red Bay vs. Phil Campbell, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Area 11 at Pisgah HS
Pisgah 83, Sylvania 34
Geraldine 68, Plainview 63
Monday, Feb. 11: Pisgah vs. Geraldine, 6 p.m.

Area 12 at Holly Pond HS
Thursday, Feb. 7: New Hope vs. Brindlee Mountain, 6 p.m.; Holly Pond vs. J.B. Pennington, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 13 at Good Hope HS
Danville 51, Vinemont 38
Good Hope 54, Hanceville 34
Saturday, Feb. 9: Danville vs. Good Hope, 6:30 p.m.

Area 14 at Winfield HS
Winfield 68, Winston County 19
Cordova 49, Hamilton 47
Saturday, Feb. 9: Winfield vs. Cordova, 7 p.m.

Area 15 at Madison Academy
West Morgan 51, Westminster Christian 34
Madison Academy 60, Elkmont 29
Saturday, Feb. 9: West Morgan vs. Madison Academy, 2 p.m.

Area 16 at Mars Hill Bible HS
Clements 52, Colbert County 29

Thursday
Mars Hill Bible 57, Clements 33
Lauderdale County 69, Deshler 40
Monday, Feb. 11: Mars Hill Bible vs. Lauderdale County, 6 p.m.

Class 4A

Area 9 at Madison County HS Gurley
Randolph 44, DAR 22
Madison County 50, North Jackson 31
Monday, Feb. 11: Randolph vs. Madison County, 6 p.m.

Area 10 at Anniston HS
Munford 55, Cleburne County 44
Anniston 64, Lincoln 21
Monday, Feb. 11: Munford vs. Anniston, 6 p.m.

Area 11 at Cherokee County HS, Centre
Hokes Bluff 42, Jacksonville 39
Cherokee County 79, Alexandria 44
Saturday, Feb. 9: Hokes Bluff vs. Cherokee County, 5 p.m.

Area 12 at Douglas HS
Guntersville 50, Crossville 37
Douglas 48, Sardis 45
Saturday, Feb. 9: Guntersville vs. Douglas, 3 p.m.

Area 13 at Oneonta HS
Oneonta 69, St. Clair County 9
Locust Fork 48, Fairview 42
Saturday, Feb. 9: Oneonta vs. Locust Fork, 2 p.m.

Area 14 at J.O. Johnson HS, Huntsville
J.O. Johnson 63, Butler 33
Pope John Paul II 44, Ardmore 27
Monday, Feb. 11: J.O. Johnson vs. Pope John Paul II Catholic, 6 p.m.

Area 15 at Brooks HS, Killen
Priceville 58, East Lawrence 47
Brooks 54, Haleyville 28
Saturday, Feb. 9: Priceville vs. Brooks, 6 p.m.

Area 16 at West Limestone HS
West Limestone 57, Wilson 42
Central-Florence 55, Rogers 53
Saturday, Feb. 9: West Limestone vs. Central-Florence, 2 p.m.

Class 5A

Area 10 at Boaz HS
Boaz 50, Etowah 45
Southside-Gadsden 46, Fort Payne 42
Saturday, Feb. 9: Boaz vs. Southside-Gadsden, 6 p.m.

Area 11 at Center Point HS
Center Point 61, Moody 22
Pinson Valley 55, Springville 47
Monday, Feb. 11: Center Point vs. Pinson Valley, 6 p.m.

Area 12 at Brewer HS, Somerville
Brewer 101, Scottsboro 54
Columbia 55, Arab 46
Saturday, Feb. 9: Brewer vs. Columbia, 6 p.m.

Area 13 at Wenonah HS, Birmingham
Wenonah 70, Parker 41
Fairfield 54, Pleasant Grove 41
Monday, Feb. 11: Wenonah vs. Fairfield, 5:30 p.m.

Area 14 at Hayden HS
Mortimerr Jordan 54, Walker 48
Hayden 64, Curry 25
Saturday, Feb. 9: Mortimer Jordan vs. Hayden, 3 p.m.

Area 15 at Hartselle HS
Hartselle 51, West Point 39
Cullman 54, East Limestone 41
Saturday, Feb. 9: Hartselle vs. Cullman, 6 p.m.

Area 16 at Athens HS
Lawrence County 51, Muscle Shoals 26
Athens 57, Russellville 30
Saturday, Feb. 9: Lawrence County vs. Athens, 7 p.m.

Class 6A

Area 10 at Huntsville HS
Huntsville 63, Grissom 27
Lee-Huntsville 57, Albertville 51
Saturday, Feb. 9: Huntsville vs. Lee-Huntville, 5 p.m.

Area 11 at Shades Valley HS, Irondale
Shades Valley 75, Woodlawn 25
Mountain Brook 72, Vestavia Hills 38
Saturday, Feb. 9: Shades Valley vs. Mountain Brook, 4 p.m.

Area 12 at Gardendale HS
Hewitt-Trussville 34, Carver-Birmingham 29
Gardendale 54, Huffman 38
Saturday, Feb. 9: Hewitt-Trussville vs. Gardendale, 6 p.m.

Area 13 at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa HS
Northridge 56, Tuscaloosa County 39
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 48, Bessemer City 22
Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 3 p.m.

Area 14 at Hoover HS
Minor 47, Hueytown 40
Hoover 67, Jackson-Olin 19
Monday, Feb. 11: Minor vs. Hoover, 6 p.m.

Area 15 at Sparkman HS, Harvest
Thursday, Feb. 7: Sparkman vs. Hazel Green, 6 p.m.; Buckhorn vs. Bob Jones, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 16 at Austin HS, Decatur
James Clemens 44, Florence 37
Austin 61, Decatur 30
Monday, Feb. 11: James Clemens vs. Austin, 6 p.m.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 692 other followers