Cross Country State Championship Results

Running

Here are the AHSAA High School Cross Country State Championship meet results:

CLASS 6A
GIRLS

Team Totals: 1. Mountain Brook 28, 2. Hoover 84, 3. McGill-Toolen 127, 4. Auburn 148, 5. Vestaivia Hills 164, 6. Huntsville 185, 7. Hewitt-Trussville 207, 8. Oak Mountain 209, 9. Enterprise 252, 10. Oxford 267, 11. Buckhorn 283, 12. Bob Jones 330, 13. Smiths Station 348, 14. Baker 365, 15. Foley 485, 16. Murphy 485, 17. Davidson 523, 18. Robertsdale 523.

Individual: 1. Carmen Carlos, McGill-Toolen, 17:20.34; 2. Jessica Molloy, Mountain Brook, 17:29.59; 3. Mary Grace Strozier, Pelham, 18:32.99; 4. Emma Garner, Opelika, 18:46.57; 5. Sydney Steely, Hoover, 18:47.97; 6. Ann Sisson, Mountain Brook, 18:54.04; 7. Hannah Evans, Fairhope, 18:55.92; 8. Cheyenne Thompson, chelsea, 19:07.01; 9. Parker Cobbs, Mountain Brook, 19:12.24; 10. Frances Patrick, Mountain Brook, 19:12.25; 11. Carsandra Pickens, Baker, 19:12.95; 12. Alexandra Pidcock, Hewitt-Trussville, 19:13.69; 13. Catherine Bunch, Vestavia Hills, 19:17.05; 14. Emily Stevens, Oak Mountain, 19:17.85; 15. Kendall Reed, Mountain Brook, 19:20.51.

BOYS
Team Totals: 1. Vestavia Hills 67, 2. Mountain Brook 77, 3. Smiths Station 85, 4 Auburn 132, 5. Hoover 166, 6 Spain Park 171, 7 McGill-Toolen 172, 8. Opelika 217, 9. Grisson 247, 10. Hewitt-Trussville 247, 1. Huntsville 251, 12 Bob Jones 345, 13. Oxford 363, 14. Fairhope 426, 15. Daphne 437, 16. Baker 452, 17. Mary G. Montgomery 473, 18. Davidson 573.

Individual: 1. Mac McCoy, Vestavia Hills, 15:37.30; 2. Payton Ballard, Mountain Brook, 15:44.98; 3. Reid McClenny, Smiths Station, 16:04.28; 4. Nick Halback, Mountain Brook, 16:05.38; 5. Peyton Price, Vestavia Hills, 16:18.76; 6. Austin Stewart, Smiths Station, 16:21.50; 7. Jordan Strong, Spain Park, 16:25.27; 8. Dylan Ogburn, Auburn, 16:26.18; 9. Cameron Thomas, Grissom, 16:27.15; 10. Christopher Roberts, Huntsville, 16:27.84; 11. Davis Kelly, Mountain Brook, 16:29.33; 12. Adam Ruggles, Auburn, 16:34.22; 13. David Conour, Vestavia Hills, 16:34.47; 14. Conrad Collins, McGill-Toolen, 16:34.64; 15. Shakiel Parker, Opelika, 16:35.39.

CLASS 5A

BOYS
TEAM TOTALS: 1. Homewood 49, 2. Lawrence County 67, 3. John Carroll Catholic 92, 4. Cullman 104, 5. Scottsboro 114, 6. Fort Payne 147, 7. Athens 237, 8. St. Paul’s 250, 9. Spanish Fort 255, 10. Briarwood Christian 264, 11. Arab 284, 12. Center Point 342, 13. Mortimer Jordan 375, 14. Pinson Valley 380, 15. Satsuma 387.

Individual: 1. Griffin Lee, John Carroll, 16:18.37; 2. John Gardner, John Carroll, 16:29.77; 3. Tate Carden, Athens, 16:31.05; 4. Alex Ngei, Homewood, 16:32.08; 5. Mike Rohdy, Homewood, 16:43.92, 6. Justus Montgomery, Lawrence County, 16:45.92; 7. Logan Sadler, Homewood, 16:46.58; 8. Chrsitian Lopez, Fort Payne, 16:58.57; 9. Freddie Shirah, Lawrence County, 17:00.22; 10. J.D. Reynolds, Scottsboro, 17:01.54; 11. Cody Hasselbring, Scottsboro, 17:04.80; 12. Andy Smith, Homewood, 17:04.86; 13. Nicholas Fillinger, Cullman, 17:11.87; 14. Caleb Lipsey, Lawrence County, 17:17.54; 15. Aaron Davis, Hartselle, 17:22.61.

GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS: 1. Scottsboro 20, 2. Homewood 97, 3. Briarwood Christian 114, 5.John Carroll Catholic 120, 6. Lawrence County 142, 7. Spanish Fort 181, Fort Payne 202, 9. Cullman 221, 10, Hartselle 270, 11. Southside-Gadsden 309, 12. Arab 327, 13. Faith Academy 334, Center Point 389.

Individual: 1. Alana Babington, St. Paul’s, 19:08.49; 2. Savannah Roland, Scottsboro, 19:30.37; 3. Alicia Atilano, Scottsboro, 19:34.62; 4. Olivia Thompson, Scottsboro, 19:43.45; 5. Hailey Altonji, Scottsboro, 19:48.13; 6. Jamie Delay, Scottsboro, 19:56.45; 7. Ann Mose Whitsett, Homewood, 20:01.79; 8. Anna Braswell, St. Paul’s 20:10.42; 9. Becky Theilman, Briarwood Christian, 20:12.69; 10. Mallory Mathias, Briarwood Christian, 20:16.66; 11. Lexie Burfield, Lawrence County, 20:21.80; 12. Trina Badger, Brewer, 20:24.64; 13, Linsey Hrabovsky, Spanish Fort, 20:34.68; 14. Collyn Davis, Fort Payne, 20:36.13; 15. Abby Montegut, John Carroll, 20:37.37.

CLASS 4A

GIRLS
Team Totals: UMS-Wright 26, 2. Randolph 67, 3. Pope John Paul II Catholic 92, 4. West Limestone 144, 5. Rogers 155, 6. LAMP (Loveless) 158, 7. Brooks179, 8. Fairview 199, 9. Douglas 228, 10. Corner 270, 11. Jacksonville 299.

Individual Finishers: 1. Kathryn Lazarchick, UMS-Wright, 18:511.29; 2. Kalynn Simpson, Beauregard, 20:10.16; 3. Claire Kennedy, UMS-Wright, 20:18.09; 4. Ellie Carter, UMS-Wright, 20:31.72; 5. Reilly Hooie, West Limestone, 20:33.20; 6. Elizabeth Miles, Brooks, 20:34.13; 7. Cele Moon, Wilson, 20:47.34; 8. Daelyn Houser, Randolph, 20:53.29; 9. Kris Cianfaglione, Pope John Paul II Catholic, 20:57.57; 10. Jordan Adams, Wilson, 21:04.61; 11. Caitlin Huettemann, UMS-Wright, 21:14.21; 12. Zoe Evans, Randolph, 21:18.20; 13. Shelbee Knopf, Haleyville, 21:18.32; 14. Carly Behel, Brooks, 21:18.46; 15. Caroline Bruce, Guntersville, 21:27.67.

BOYS
Team totals: 1. Randolph 41, 2. LAMP (Loveless) 59, 3. UMS-Wright 93, 4. West Limestone . 139, 5. Brooks 174, 6. Beauregard 188, 7. Pope John Paul II Catholic 200, 8. Guntersville 205, 9. Haleyville 212, 10. Corner 212, 11. Fairview 260, 12. Oneonta 278.

Individual: 1. Alex Gilliland, Oneonta, 16:23.98; 2. Robert Hope, UMS-Wright, 16:29.39; 3. Grant Ginsburg, Randolph, 16:36.09; 4. Thomas Lambert, LAMP (Loveless) 16:54.06; 5. Noah Foster, LAMP (Loveless), 17:03.97; 6. Michael Gross, Randolph, 17:06.91; 7. Eshan King, Randolph, 17:26.86; 8. Richard Mccant, LAMP (Loveless), 17:28.38; 9. Fisher Lucas, Randolph, 17:30.93; 10. Chase Tan, UMS-Wright, 17:35.34; 11. Zackary Johnson, Dadeville, 17:43.41; 12. Kelan Smith, Tallassee, 17:44.64; 13. Micah Sollie, Beauregard, 17:45.21; 14. Adam Benefield, Haleyville, 17:46.70; 15. Koby Langner, Guntersville, 17:47.07.

CLASS 3A
GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS: 1. Bayside Academy 66, 2. T.R. Miller 71, 3. American Christian Academy 89, 4. Catholic-Montgomery 123, 5. Pisgah 135, 6. Indian Springs 151, 7. Winfield 151, 8. Sipsey Valley 181, 9. Madison Academy 195, 10 Elkmont 251, 11 Westminster Christian 258, 12 Deshler 379.

Individual: 1. Karisa Nelson, T.R. Miller, 18:47.42; 2. Kaitlin York, American Christian Academy, 19:19.70; 3. Mary Catherine Branyon, Bayside Academy, 19:23.46; 4. Emma Kate Holdbrooks, Winfield, 19:39.41; 5. Katherine Terino, Catholic-Montgomery, 20: 03.41; 6. Allie Nelson, T.R. Miller, 20:16.12; 7. Victoria Saenz, Indian Springs, 20:16.34; 8. Harper Roberts. American Christian Academy, 20:31.85; 9. Katie Nelson, T. R. Miller, 20:38.07; 10. Abigail Warner, Bayside Academy, 20:43.20; 11. Alison Jay, Clements, 20:49.08; 12. Molly Pinnix, Bayside Academy, 21:06.68; 13. Kate Morgan, Madison Academy, 21:14.25; 14, Joy McRae, Trinity Presbyterian, 21:45.25; 15. Kylie Frank, Catholic-Montgomery, 21:15.07.

BOYS
TEAM TOTALS: 1. Catholic-Montgomery 54, 2. Westminster Christian 68, 3. Cottage Hill Christian 108, 4. Trinity Presbyterian 139, 5. Sipsey Valley 141, 6. Winfield 157, 7. American Christian Academy 160, 8. Elkmont 165, 9. Indian Springs 233, 10. Pisgah 238, 11. West Morgan 282, 12. Madison Academy 295.

Individual: 1. Wesley Curles, Trinity Presbyterian, 16:41.21; 2. Jarrett Mason, Catholic-Montgomery, 16:53.84; 3. Rob Stokes, T.R. Miller, 17:03.32; 4. Nick Klein, Winfield, 17:05.67; 5. Ryan Shankle, Bayside Academy, 17:16.66; 6. Timothy McOmber, Catholic-Montgomery, 17:19.65; 7. Dylan Schmitz, Cottage Hill Christian, 17:21.06; 8. Skip Martin, Catholic-Montgomery, 17:24.17; 9. Thomas Stallings, Trinity Presbyterian, 17:26.21; 10. Tyler Helms, Elkmont, 17:31.11; 11. Jesse Kelley, American Christian Academy, 17:41.63; 12. Ryan Ford, Westminster christian, 17:59.33; 13. Ethan Gray, Westminster Christian, 17:59.46; 14. Logan Crowell, Sipsey Valley, 18:02.98; 15. Ash Midyett, Bayside Academy, 18:03.92.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 692 other followers