Area Volleyball Tournament Scores

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

CLASS 1A

Area 11
Addison (50-4) 3, Meek (17-22) 0 (25-6, 25-10, 25-15)
Area 12
Ragland (17-16) 3, Coosa Christian 0 (25-9, 25-8, 25-12)
Area 13
Cedar Bluff (29-18) 3, Spring Garden (29-18) 1 (27-25, 25-21, 20-25, 26-24)
Area 14
Finals: Saturday, Oct. 20
Area 15
Finals: Saturday, Oct. 20
Area 16
Covenant Christian (13-7) 3, Waterloo (11-13) 1 (25-16, 25-19, 25-27, 25-14)

CLASS 2A

Area 13
Sand Rock (33-10) 3, West End (28-22) 1 (17-25, 25-15, 25-18, 25-17)
Area 14
Ider 3, Fyffe 0 (25-16, 25-14, 24-12)
Area 15
Lexington (39-9) 3, Hatton 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-11)
Area 16
Colbert Heights 3, Cherokee (3-31) 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-15)

CLASS 3A

Area 11
Plainview (62-2) 3, Geraldine 0 (25-6, 25-14, 25-16)
Area 12
Holly Pond 3, New Hope 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-17)
Area 13
Danville (37-17) 3, Good Hope (19-26) 0 (25-16, 27-25, 25-23)
Area 14
Winston County (34-20) 3, Cordova 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-22)
Area 15
Madison Academy (36-12) 3, West Morgan (30-24) 1 (17-25, 25-17, 25-13, 25-9)
Area 16
Deshler (40-9) 3, Mars Hill Bible (26-13) 0 (29-27, 25-22, 25-16)

CLASS 4A

Area 12
Guntersville (59-12) 3, Crossville 0 (25-6, 25-11, 25-17)
Area 13
Madison County (65-5) 3, Randolph 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-10)
Area 14
Pope John Paul II Catholic (34-22) 3, Ardmore (26-14) 0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-17)
Area 15
Haleyville (21-24) 3, Priceville (27-26) 1 (23-25, 27-25, 25-19, 25-15)
Area 16
Wilson (41-8) 3, Central-Florence (24-20) 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-18)

CLASS 5A

Area 13
Boaz (42-16) 3, Southside-Gadsden (32-22) 2 (19-25, 25-10, 23-25, 25-18, 15-13)
Area 14
Brewer (43-10) 3, Arab (35-18) 0 (25-16, 25-22, 25-14)
Area 15
Hartselle (41-19) 3, East Limestone (21-15) 0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-18)
Area 16
Lawrence County (45-16) 3, Muscle Shoals 0 (25-8, 25-15, 25-6)

CLASS 6A

Area 14
Grissom (30-18) 3, Huntsville (39-9) 2 (25-16, 10-25, 27-25, 25-27, 15-13)
Area 15
Bob Jones (34-11) 3, Buckhorn (30-13) 2 (25-22, 25-18, 18-25, 20-25, 15-5)
Area 16
Finals: To be reported